|
Post by NDX on Sept 17, 2016 23:03:51 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
Been a hell of a good day. And I ain't even tired yet.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 18, 2016 3:40:22 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Okay, now I'm done for today. Had to rewatch the ending because I fell asleep 2/3rds in. I was really tired apparently.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 18, 2016 10:37:20 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn...
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 18, 2016 17:59:57 GMT -5
Which one? There's a lot of them in that first one. The gun down in the steelmill? The office murder? Or my personal favorite, popped like a zit by the SUX 6000.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 18, 2016 19:19:19 GMT -5
The scene where they shoot him up and his arm is just dangling there.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 19, 2016 13:53:16 GMT -5
1. The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge 15. Godzilla vs Hedorah 16. Godzilla vs Gigan 17. Godzilla vs Megalon 18. Midnight Special 19. Carnosaur 2 20. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla 21. Terror of MechaGodzilla 22. Godzilla 1985 (American Version)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 19, 2016 15:14:12 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn... 21. The Terminator (1984)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 20, 2016 11:29:48 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 15. Metropolis (1927) *I did fall asleep towards the end 16. Robo Cop (1987) 17. The Martian (2015) *Almost as good as the book. 18. Independence Day (1996) 19. The Truman Show (1998) 20. Edward Scissorhands (1990) *One of my all time favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 20, 2016 23:11:19 GMT -5
I don't know if I'd call The Truman Show sci-fi considering where we are going with reality tv. I can easily see that becoming something real one day, or at least something of the like. But what the hell, I ain't gonna argue.
I got Edward Scissorhands on BD recently. Looking forward to watching it again finally.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 21, 2016 0:36:26 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996)
I really wish this was rated R because we could have had some amazing and graphic deaths if they didn't chicken out. Oh man it would have been great. And still funny as hell.
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 21, 2016 20:56:13 GMT -5
1) Ex Machina (2015) 2) Sharknado (2015) [w/ Riff Trax to make it tolerable] 3) Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) 4) A Sound of Thunder (2004) 5) Independence Day (1996) 6) Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 7) Event Horizon (1997) 8) Underworld (2003) 9) Minority Report (2002) 10) Underworld Evolution (2006) 11) World War Z (2013) 12) Source Code (2011) 13) The World's End (2013) 14) Flight of the Navigator (1986) 15) Paycheck (2003) 16) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 17) Stargate - Unrated, Extended Edition (1994) 18) Paradox (2016) 19) Timeline (2003) 20) Ghostbusters (1984) 21) Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002) 22) Ghostbusters II (1989) 23) Dredd (2012) 24) Lockout (2012) 25) Tank Girl (1995)
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 22, 2016 15:52:41 GMT -5
1) Ex Machina (2015) 2) Sharknado (2015) [w/ Riff Trax to make it tolerable] 3) Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) 4) A Sound of Thunder (2004) 5) Independence Day (1996) 6) Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 7) Event Horizon (1997) 8) Underworld (2003) 9) Minority Report (2002) 10) Underworld Evolution (2006) 11) World War Z (2013) 12) Source Code (2011) 13) The World's End (2013) 14) Flight of the Navigator (1986) 15) Paycheck (2003) 16) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 17) Stargate - Unrated, Extended Edition (1994) 18) Paradox (2016) 19) Timeline (2003) 20) Ghostbusters (1984) 21) Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002) 22) Ghostbusters II (1989) 23) Dredd (2012) 24) Lockout (2012) 25) Tank Girl (1995) 26) Beta Test (2016) 27) ARQ (2016)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 22, 2016 17:40:30 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn... 21. The Terminator (1984) 22. The Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 23, 2016 0:46:02 GMT -5
Dave, could this be used for the Sci-Fi-September badge? Or something like it? The Robot Monster. Or Mars Attacks!? Or The Thing?
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 23, 2016 17:02:55 GMT -5
It's gotta be the Robot Monster. I'll accept nothing else.
|
|