|
Post by endo on Sept 23, 2016 18:03:22 GMT -5
NDX and gorepolice ....nope, sorry. Already have another pic uploaded. Maybe next year... If you guys want the Robot Monster, that works for me. Saved the other 2 as well for the future.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 23, 2016 19:18:17 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 15. Metropolis (1927) *I did fall asleep towards the end 16. Robo Cop (1987) 17. The Martian (2015) *Almost as good as the book. 18. Independence Day (1996) 19. The Truman Show (1998) 20. Edward Scissorhands (1990) *One of my all time favorite movies. 21. The Invisible Man (1933) 22. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians (1964) *I didn't watch it all. But this movie is so bad its (almost) good. 23. Coma (1978)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 25, 2016 3:24:22 GMT -5
Do what you want to do Dave. I got no problem with it at all.
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 25, 2016 8:17:36 GMT -5
I was just messin' with you guys, you must not have scrolled all the way down. Of course, that works fine. Couldn't think of anything anyway.
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn... 21. The Terminator (1984) 22. The Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) 23. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 24. Her (2013) 25. Gravity (2013)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 25, 2016 18:14:03 GMT -5
I hate being so far behind. I hope I can add one more tonight at least and get up to date during the week since Sunday in the start of something new, something great.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 26, 2016 1:55:28 GMT -5
1. The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge 15. Godzilla vs Hedorah 16. Godzilla vs Gigan 17. Godzilla vs Megalon 18. Midnight Special 19. Carnosaur 2 20. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla 21. Terror of MechaGodzilla 22. Godzilla 1985 (American Version) 23. Godzilla vs Biollante
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 26, 2016 11:38:49 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn... 21. The Terminator (1984) 22. The Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) 23. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 24. Her (2013) 25. Gravity (2013) 26. The Human Centipede (2009) None are very good, but I like the first one best.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 26, 2016 22:27:45 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 22. The Running Man (1987)
The world of The Running Man starts next year. Anyone else afraid that this ish might actually happen? It's not too farfetched that it can't, especially with the potential result in November. Who knows what can happen. Otherwise I love this movie and it's up there with T2 and Total Recall as Arnold's best.
I just started watching it but I had to comment.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 27, 2016 1:32:22 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 22. The Running Man (1987) 23. Spaceballs (1987)
1987 was a good fakking year.
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 27, 2016 21:17:03 GMT -5
1) Ex Machina (2015) 2) Sharknado (2015) [w/ Riff Trax to make it tolerable] 3) Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) 4) A Sound of Thunder (2004) 5) Independence Day (1996) 6) Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 7) Event Horizon (1997) 8) Underworld (2003) 9) Minority Report (2002) 10) Underworld Evolution (2006) 11) World War Z (2013) 12) Source Code (2011) 13) The World's End (2013) 14) Flight of the Navigator (1986) 15) Paycheck (2003) 16) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 17) Stargate - Unrated, Extended Edition (1994) 18) Paradox (2016) 19) Timeline (2003) 20) Ghostbusters (1984) 21) Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002) 22) Ghostbusters II (1989) 23) Dredd (2012) 24) Lockout (2012) 25) Tank Girl (1995) 26) Beta Test (2016) 27) ARQ (2016) 28) The Call Up (2016) 29) The Fifth Element (1997)
If any of you all have Netflix, I recommend ARQ. It's a Netflix original film. It's like Sci-Fi/Thriller Groundhog Day! :-)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 27, 2016 22:13:32 GMT -5
Man, you working on a hell of good list.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 28, 2016 2:44:39 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 22. The Running Man (1987) 23. Spaceballs (1987) 24. Ghostbusters (1984) 25. Ghostbusters II (1989)
I got 3 days to watch 5 movies. I'm gonna try and get this done in the twilight hours of each of the next days so by Saturday morning I am ready for our next marathon. I watched 2 last night and 2 tonight, if I keep this up I will be good. I WILL DO THIS! I WILL NOT FALL SHORT LIKE LAST YEAR! EVEN IF I HAVE TO START 31 NIGHTS A DAY LATE!
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 28, 2016 4:53:41 GMT -5
1. The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge 15. Godzilla vs Hedorah 16. Godzilla vs Gigan 17. Godzilla vs Megalon 18. Midnight Special 19. Carnosaur 2 20. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla 21. Terror of MechaGodzilla 22. Godzilla 1985 (American Version) 23. Godzilla vs Biollante 24. Godzilla vs King Ghidorah
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 28, 2016 18:02:05 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 15. Metropolis (1927) *I did fall asleep towards the end 16. Robo Cop (1987) 17. The Martian (2015) *Almost as good as the book. 18. Independence Day (1996) 19. The Truman Show (1998) 20. Edward Scissorhands (1990) *One of my all time favorite movies. 21. The Invisible Man (1933) 22. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians (1964) *I didn't watch it all. But this movie is so bad its (almost) good. 23. Coma (1978) 24. Westworld (1973) 25. Soylent Green (1973) *I've always had a crush on Charlton Heston 26. Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 27. Escape From New York (1980) 28. 2001; A Space Odyssey (1968) *I watched most of it, but not all
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 28, 2016 20:56:42 GMT -5
1) Ex Machina (2015) 2) Sharknado (2015) [w/ Riff Trax to make it tolerable] 3) Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) 4) A Sound of Thunder (2004) 5) Independence Day (1996) 6) Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 7) Event Horizon (1997) 8) Underworld (2003) 9) Minority Report (2002) 10) Underworld Evolution (2006) 11) World War Z (2013) 12) Source Code (2011) 13) The World's End (2013) 14) Flight of the Navigator (1986) 15) Paycheck (2003) 16) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 17) Stargate - Unrated, Extended Edition (1994) 18) Paradox (2016) 19) Timeline (2003) 20) Ghostbusters (1984) 21) Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (2002) 22) Ghostbusters II (1989) 23) Dredd (2012) 24) Lockout (2012) 25) Tank Girl (1995) 26) Beta Test (2016) 27) ARQ (2016) 28) The Call Up (2016) 29) The Fifth Element (1997) 30) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
I also have on my DVR one more to watch for good measure... ARMY OF DARKNESS... which carries over for Halloween!!!
|
|