|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 3, 2017 23:12:42 GMT -5
1) Spectral (2017) 2) Timecrimes (2007) 3) Mars Attacks! (1996) 4) Death Note (2017) 5) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 6) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2 (2017)
Thanks for the help Endo!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 3, 2017 23:41:40 GMT -5
What did you think about Family Therapy... IN SPACE! Daniel?
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 4, 2017 18:45:46 GMT -5
What did you think about Family Therapy... IN SPACE! Daniel? It's a fun movie! My 6 yr old nephew likes to joke around about Drax having sensitive nipples. Aside from that, his favorite part was when the boulder hit Mantis and after Drax was like "look out".
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 4, 2017 20:16:43 GMT -5
I bought it and like it well enough, but it's not on the level with the first one. Kurt Russell stole the show.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 5, 2017 1:45:05 GMT -5
I know we've joked that to count a television show you have to watch the whole season. Well, I did. So I'm not counting, but I'm "counting it," Young Justice season 1. Man, that was so good to sit through again.
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 5, 2017 13:49:32 GMT -5
1) Spectral (2017) 2) Timecrimes (2007) 3) Mars Attacks! (1996) 4) Death Note (2017) 5) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 6) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2 (2017) 7) Doctor Strange (2016)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 5, 2017 15:17:34 GMT -5
1. Metropolis (1927) 2. 1984 (1984) 3. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Still perplexed by this one and I watch it every year. 5. The Angry Red Planet (1959) 6. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) 7. Alien (1979)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 5, 2017 15:24:14 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984) 2. Escape From New York (1981) 3. The Matrix (1999) 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Beneath The Planet of the Apes (1970)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 6, 2017 20:48:10 GMT -5
01. Demolition Man (1993) 02. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) (DVDecember) 03. Escape from the Bronx aka The Bronx Warriors 2 aka Escape 2000 (1983) (DVDecember) 04. Contact (1997) (DVDecember) 05. Master of the Universe (1987) 06. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 07. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) (DVDecember) 08. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) (DVDecember)
Took a few days off to marathon the crap out of both seasons of Young Justice, came back with some Space Opera goodness. The second is not as good as the first, but damn Kurt Russell and Michael Rooker steal the show.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 6, 2017 21:23:11 GMT -5
1. Metropolis (1927) 2. 1984 (1984) 3. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Still perplexed by this one and I watch it every year. 5. The Angry Red Planet (1959) 6. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) 7. Alien (1979) 8. Aliens (1986)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 8, 2017 20:57:01 GMT -5
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sep 5, 2017 at 4:24pm 1. The Terminator (1984) 2. Escape From New York (1981) 3. The Matrix (1999) 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Beneath The Planet of the Apes (1970) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 7. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (1964) 8. Galaxy Quest (1999)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 8, 2017 21:01:16 GMT -5
Took a few days off to marathon the crap out of both seasons of Young Justice, came back with some Space Opera goodness. The second is not as good as the first, but damn Kurt Russell and Michael Rooker steal the show. Saw part of the first one, never finished it. Planning to rectify that for this list, towards the end I'm thinking. I can see Russell and Rooker being awesome. 1. Metropolis (1927) 2. 1984 (1984) 3. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Still perplexed by this one and I watch it every year. 5. The Angry Red Planet (1959) 6. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) 7. Alien (1979) 8. Aliens (1986) 9. The Martian (2015) 10. Snowpiercer (2013)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 9, 2017 4:46:14 GMT -5
Good choice with Snowpiercer endo. Love that movie. And the Martian would have been great if it was just Matt Damon sciencing the ish out of Mars only. 01. Demolition Man (1993) 02. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) (DVDecember) 03. Escape from the Bronx aka The Bronx Warriors 2 aka Escape 2000 (1983) (DVDecember) 04. Contact (1997) (DVDecember) 05. Master of the Universe (1987) 06. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 07. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) (DVDecember) 08. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) (DVDecember) 10. Steel Dawn (1987) (DVDecember) 11. Europa Report (2013) (DVDecember) Not usually one for found footage films but I liked how this one was. Space is both fascinating and freaks me out so I was pretty stress watching this but in a good way. Steel Dawn was more Not Mad Max.
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 9, 2017 22:04:04 GMT -5
1) Spectral (2017) 2) Timecrimes (2007) 3) Mars Attacks! (1996) 4) Death Note (2017) 5) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 6) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2 (2017) 7) Doctor Strange (2016) 8) Ghost in the Shell (2017) 9) Gantz:0 (2016) 10) Spawn (1997)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 9, 2017 22:20:46 GMT -5
01. Demolition Man (1993) 02. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) (DVDecember) 03. Escape from the Bronx aka The Bronx Warriors 2 aka Escape 2000 (1983) (DVDecember) 04. Contact (1997) (DVDecember) 05. Master of the Universe (1987) 06. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 07. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) (DVDecember) 08. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) (DVDecember) 10. Steel Dawn (1987) (DVDecember) 11. Europa Report (2013) (DVDecember) 12. Saturn 3 (1980) (DVDecember)
|
|