|
Post by NDX on Sept 10, 2017 17:33:57 GMT -5
01. Demolition Man (1993) 02. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) (DVDecember) 03. Escape from the Bronx aka The Bronx Warriors 2 aka Escape 2000 (1983) (DVDecember) 04. Contact (1997) (DVDecember) 05. Master of the Universe (1987) 06. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 07. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) (DVDecember) 08. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) (DVDecember) 10. Steel Dawn (1987) (DVDecember) 11. Europa Report (2013) (DVDecember) 12. Saturn 3 (1980) (DVDecember) 13. Spaceballs (1987) 14. Total Recall (1990) 15. The New Barbarians aka Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) (DVDecember)
Spaceballs is mandatory viewing all year every year. Man, if we did a Jaunty January a third of it would be covered by Mel Brooks alone. And the rest could probably be covered by Leslie Nielson.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 11, 2017 0:45:28 GMT -5
1. Gamera vs Gyaos 2. Monster X Strikes Back 3. Chopping Mall 4. Robocop
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 11, 2017 11:31:49 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 11, 2017 16:47:10 GMT -5
It's good to be back Dave!
1. Gamera vs Gyaos 2. Monster X Strikes Back 3. Chopping Mall 4. Robocop 5. Lockout 6. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 7. Lady Terminator
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 11, 2017 17:34:28 GMT -5
1. Metropolis (1927) 2. 1984 (1984) 3. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Still perplexed by this one and I watch it every year. 5. The Angry Red Planet (1959) 6. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) 7. Alien (1979) 8. Aliens (1986) 9. The Martian (2015) 10. Snowpiercer (2013) 11. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 12. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) First one definitely the better of the two...IMO 13. Logan's Run (1976)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 12, 2017 0:16:55 GMT -5
Starting Johnny Mnemonic and damn, why is all this post apocalyptic dystopian horror futures in these movies happening right around... NOW?!
They all predicted this ish we're in, didn't they? DIDN'T THEY?!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 12, 2017 1:47:47 GMT -5
01. Demolition Man (1993) 02. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) (DVDecember) 03. Escape from the Bronx aka The Bronx Warriors 2 aka Escape 2000 (1983) (DVDecember) 04. Contact (1997) (DVDecember) 05. Master of the Universe (1987) 06. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 07. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) (DVDecember) 08. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) (DVDecember) 10. Steel Dawn (1987) (DVDecember) 11. Europa Report (2013) (DVDecember) 12. Saturn 3 (1980) (DVDecember) 13. Spaceballs (1987) 14. Total Recall (1990) 15. The New Barbarians aka Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) (DVDecember) 16. Johnny Mnemonic (1995) (DVDecember)
I want to find the Japanese cut now. It's 14 minutes longer. I know there is a BD of it, dunno if it's region free, though. Known simply as JM.
|
|
|
Post by occupant on Sept 12, 2017 20:48:11 GMT -5
I'll do my best, but I don't know if I'll get in thirty movies, unless you count the numerous Sci Fi series I've been binge watching every night for the umpteenth time.
1. The Lost Room (entire series - just finished) 2. Stargate SG1 (entire series, currently up to S-9) 3. Stargate Atlantis (finished entire series, currently back on S-1) 4. Star Trek (2009) 5. I Robot 6. The Abyss 7. Independence Day 8. Stargate (1994 movie) 9. Men in Black 3 10. Prometheus (yawn, boring) 11. Knowing 12. Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008) 13. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 12, 2017 22:00:40 GMT -5
Nice occupant! I'm sure we can make do, glad you're joining us!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 12, 2017 22:04:24 GMT -5
1. Metropolis (1927) 2. 1984 (1984) 3. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Still perplexed by this one and I watch it every year. 5. The Angry Red Planet (1959) 6. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) 7. Alien (1979) 8. Aliens (1986) 9. The Martian (2015) 10. Snowpiercer (2013) 11. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 12. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) First one definitely the better of the two...IMO 13. Logan's Run (1976) 14. Interstellar (2014)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 13, 2017 6:12:18 GMT -5
1. Gamera vs Gyaos 2. Monster X Strikes Back 3. Chopping Mall 4. Robocop 5. Lockout 6. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 7. Lady Terminator 8. Manborg 9. Hell Comes to Frogtown 10. Plankton aka Creatures From the Abyss
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 13, 2017 17:22:50 GMT -5
1. Gamera vs Gyaos 2. Monster X Strikes Back 3. Chopping Mall 4. Robocop 5. Lockout 6. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 7. Lady Terminator 8. Manborg 9. Hell Comes to Frogtown 10. Plankton aka Creatures From the Abyss 11. Death Kappa 12. District 9 13. Escape From LA
That last one was a mistake. I watch it from time to time hoping it's better than I remember, but alas, it still sucks.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 13, 2017 21:34:47 GMT -5
You catching up fast, ain't you Tomas?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2017 1:11:33 GMT -5
01. Demolition Man (1993) 02. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) (DVDecember) 03. Escape from the Bronx aka The Bronx Warriors 2 aka Escape 2000 (1983) (DVDecember) 04. Contact (1997) (DVDecember) 05. Master of the Universe (1987) 06. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 07. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) (DVDecember) 08. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 09. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) (DVDecember) 10. Steel Dawn (1987) (DVDecember) 11. Europa Report (2013) (DVDecember) 12. Saturn 3 (1980) (DVDecember) 13. Spaceballs (1987) 14. Total Recall (1990) 15. The New Barbarians aka Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) (DVDecember) 16. Johnny Mnemonic (1995) (DVDecember) 17. Fortress (1992) (DVDecember)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2017 17:08:27 GMT -5
1. Metropolis (1927) 2. 1984 (1984) 3. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Still perplexed by this one and I watch it every year. 5. The Angry Red Planet (1959) 6. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) 7. Alien (1979) 8. Aliens (1986) 9. The Martian (2015) 10. Snowpiercer (2013) 11. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 12. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) First one definitely the better of the two...IMO 13. Logan's Run (1976) 14. Interstellar (2014) 15. Blade Runner (1982) 16. Inception (2010)
|
|