|
Post by codenamebags on Sept 20, 2017 23:04:22 GMT -5
So the other night, my buddies Daniel and NDX and I were discussing what we felt to be some of the best sequels in the history of movies. It was quite the fun discussion! So why not bring it here?
Personally, I've always had a love for sequels and I've never quite figured out why. I think a big reason is because everyone else seems to hate them. And I'm a fan of some weird ones, too. So here's a short list of the ones that come to my mind when I think of sequels that I actually like that no one else seems to like(Because we all know the good ones, such as The Empire Strikes Back and Terminator 2).
Smokey and the Bandit 2 Smokey and the Bandit 3 First Blood: Part 2 First Blood: Part 3 The Expendables 2 The Expendables 3(Ronda Ronda Ronda) Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith Halloween 3: Season of the Witch Austin Powers in Goldmember Rocky 5(3 was my favorite)
I could go on and on. I love sequels. What about you?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 21, 2017 0:55:54 GMT -5
Halloween 3 is still the best movie of the series. Don't care what anyone says.
And Rocky 4 is still my favorite Rocky of them all.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 21, 2017 22:14:09 GMT -5
Terminator 2 Aliens Expendables 2 Rocky 4 Star Wars: The Force Awakens Rambo: First Blood part 2 The Naked Gun 2 1/2 Halloween 2 and 3 Friday the 13th part 7: The New Blood Bride of Re-Animator The Fly 2
I could easily go on.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 21, 2017 23:22:57 GMT -5
So that proves it, sequels are the ish. Hooray sequels
|
|
|
Post by Smeets on Sept 25, 2017 16:19:18 GMT -5
yeah expendables is up there for sure. avengers. captain america. iron man.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 25, 2017 16:27:25 GMT -5
Dawn of the Dead and Day of the Dead were awesome, as was Fright Night 2, not the new one. Hmmm, Friday the 13th part 2 was awesome, so was A Nightmare on Elm Street part 2. Aliens, Bride of Re-Animator, Evil Dead 2, The Devil's Rejects, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, Scream 2. Army of Darkness, 28 Weeks Later, Wes Craven's New Nightmare, The Conjuring 2, Hellbound:Hellraiser 2, Jeepers Creepers 2. Just a few I kinda like.
|
|
|
Post by Tony Hates Everything on Oct 14, 2017 19:12:37 GMT -5
And Rocky 4 is still my favorite Rocky of them all. Had a company party i blew off on the last weekend of September because a rocky marathon was on TV, The best 5 mins a youtube video will give you.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 14, 2017 22:07:38 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 14, 2017 22:41:47 GMT -5
The Raid 2, Saw 2, Godzilla 1985, Aladdin: The Return of Jafar
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Feb 4, 2020 22:37:04 GMT -5
From this Wikipedia page, Category:Sequel films, here are mine, alphabetically:
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Age of Ultron Avengers: Infinity War Bride of Frankenstein Captain America: Civil War Dracula's Daughter Friday the 13th Part 2 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Hatchet II Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Once Upon a Time in Mexico Spider-Man 2 Spider-Man: Far From Home Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Thor: Ragnarok
Now there are sequels missing out the wazoo on that Wikipedia page. Like a lot of horror series and action movies. Among other genres. T2 is great. Planet of the Apes has a pretty great franchise. Another good Star Trek flick is Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home. The list goes on. I wish I could remember everything.
Spiritual sequels should be considered too, like John Carpenter's Apocalypse Trilogy or Edgar Wright's Cornetto Trilogy.
Two more things. I still need to see The Godfather Part II, something that really hurts the film buff in me, and I also want to rewatch the Lord of the Rings series again. Seeing as Fellowship is the one I'm favoring the best right now.
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Feb 5, 2020 9:52:09 GMT -5
This IMDb list is a little more better. A little more comprehensive.
Sequels I haven't already mentioned:Back to the Future Part III (more and more I prefer this sequel over Part II, although the ending to Part II is great) Lethal Weapon 2 Die Hard with a Vengeance The Road Warrior Rocky III Rocky Balboa Creed [not mentioned in the list, but figured I'd include it any way] X-Men: First Class X-Men: Days of Future Past Logan [not sure if it's considered a sequel or not, but it follows the X-Men universe in a way] Aliens Alien: Resurrection Predators Evil Dead II Army of Darkness Saw II Scream 2 Final Destination 2 Superman II Batman Returns The Dark Knight Blade II Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Empire Strikes Back Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Kill Bill: Vol. 2 [although I would love to see the two spliced together as The Whole Bloody Affair] Ghostbusters II Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III Hostel: Part II Halloween III: Season of the Witch Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers Rob Zombie's Halloween II Halloween (2018) Hot Shots! Part Deux Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult Hellbound: Hellraiser II U.S. Marshals Addams Family Values Wayne's World 2 A Shot in the Dark [not mentioned with the other Pink Panthers but this was a part of the original Peter Sellers series] The Silence of the Lambs Red Dragon Dawn of the Dead (original) Day of the Dead (original) ANOES 3: Dream Warriors ANOES 4: The Dream Master Wes Craven's New Nightmare Jason X [both lists didn't mention this one, for one reason or another, but it's a guilty pleasure of mine, to be sure] Ocean's Thirteen Escape from the Planet of the Apes Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban The Exorcist III Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones Under Seige 2: Dark Territory Psycho II Police Story 2 Supercop Police Story: Lockdown Before Sunset Before Midnight Tremors II: Aftershocks [REC]4: Apocalypse Child's Play 2 Major League II Poltergeist II: The Other Side Clerks II For a Few Dollars More 10 Cloverfield Lane Split T2 Trainspotting Blade Runner 2049 Gremlins 2: The New Batch Mission: Impossible III Mission: Impossible - Fallout Desperado Toy Story 2
|
|