|
Post by NDX on Aug 31, 2018 7:19:15 GMT -5
And this is where you all see I have a problem. A big one. Scattered all over my apartment, too.
DVDecember is a time for us to start whittling down our massive piles of movies we've accumulated over the years. Yes, years. I'm not exaggerating, I've been hoarding collecting movies for a couple of decades now, and they have been multiplying like rabbits. Time to go through them.
Being a whore for lists, I'll be listing pre-DVDecember flicks as well because, like I said, I have a problem.
Now, we make an aexception for those of us not collecting films, and that is to watch a movie you've NEVER seen before for the first time during the month.
Time to catch up on all that junk you've been collecting!
Seriously, I need help. HELP ME!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Aug 31, 2018 7:33:56 GMT -5
August was intense.
00. Avengers Infinity War BD (SNAP!) 00. Jungle Book 2016 BD (Bill Murray as Baloo is still... a but much to swallow. Christopher Walken made a great King Louie) 00. Metropolis 2001 DVD 00. Aladdin DVD 00. Aladdin: The Return of Jafar DVD 00. Finding Dory DVD (fine sequel) 00. Pinocchio BD (still messed up) 00. Lilo & Stitch: Stitch Has A Glitch DVD 00. All Dogs Go To Heaven DVD (classic, on the level with the best of the Disney Renaissance) 00. All Dogs Go To Heaven 2 DVD (you can tell this got butchered and handed out to different studios, plus Sheen can't even compete with Reynolds) 00. Zombi 3 DVD 00. Zombi 4: After Death DVD (wow, this was bad. But good) 00. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift DVD (I should upgrade this fantastic movie) 00. The Defiant Ones DVD (I loved this flick) 00. Runaway Train BD (I suggest everyone who likes action and drama watch this ASAP) 00. Ninja III: The Domination BD (WUT?!) 00. Warlock DVD (fantastic story) 00. Warlock: The Armageddon DVD (not as good as the first, but still a damn good flick) 00. Fantasia DVD 00. Fantasia 2000 DVD (Rhapsody in Blue might have become my favorite short) 00. Toy Story That Time Forgot BD 00. Howl's Moving Castle BD 00. The Little Mermaid BD 00. Quest For Camelot DVD (Carey Elwes saved this) 00. The Secret of Kells (oh lawd this was gorgeous, need to upgrade this as well) 00. Beauty And The Beast BD (need I say anything?) 00. The Lion King BD (need I say anything?) 00. DuckTales Vol 2 DVD 00. Wizards BD (this was... I dunno. I really don't know)
September's goodness.
00. Screamers DVD (need I say anything?) 00. Screamers The Hunting DVD 00. The Meteor Man DVD (classic schlock fun) 00. Attack the Block DVD (first time watch and I liked it) 00. The Last Starfighter BD 00. Soylent Green DVD (man, Heston is great) 00. Future Justice DVD (oof) 00. Puss In Boots DVD (still cute as hell and better than any of the Shrek films that spawned this) 00. 3 Days To Kill BD (generic action flick, but I like generic action flicks) 00. That Thing You Do DVD (I can't stop singing that fakking song!) 00. They Saved Hitler's Brain DVD (NYEEEHHHH!) 00. Revenge of the Nerds II Nerds in Paradise DVD (nearly 30 years of my life I've watched this and the first films) 00. Hotel Transylvania BD (don't judge me) 00. Hotel Transylvania 2 BD (don't judge me still) 00. RPG Real Playing Game DVD (I don't know if I liked this or not yet) 00. Monster House BD (gets good once it picks up) 00. The Guyver BD (this was classic schlock) 00. Forbidden Planet/The Invisible Boy BD (The Invisible Boy is a Robbie the Robot feature film extra on Forbidden Planet. A cute film in the end, and a precursor to Terminator) 00. The Man From Planet X DVD 00. Limitless DVD (I liked the show better, but this was a lot of fun) 00. Fantastic Voyage BD (WOW!) 00. Solo: A Star Wars Story BD (**** the haters) 00. R.O.T.O.R DVD (gotta love those over compressed VHS transfers by Mill Creek. Fun movie, wonder what the BD looks like) 00. Death Machines DVD (this was stupid and horrible and I love it. They used the main theme as the menu music for the Mill Creek dvd, too) 00. King Kong '33 (first time watch, too)
Well, that was a hell of a productive month. Now, on to the most wonderful month of the year, OCTOBER!
00. Friday The 13th BD (Mrs. Voorhees is mother of the frickin' year!) 00. Friday The 13th Part 2 BD (taking up the family business) 00. Friday The 13th Part 3 BD 00. Friday The 13th: The Final Chapter BD (Jason was a busy, busy boy) 00. Friday The 13th Part V: A New Beginning BD (man, that is a great mask) 00. Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives BD 00. Friday The 13th Part VII: New Blood BD 00. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan BD (GET HIM, ROCKY! GET HIM!) 00. John Carpenter's Vampires DVD (mahogany) 00. Frozen (2010) DVD 00. Blood Cult DVD (behold, the definition of shot on shitteo) 00. Revenge (aka Blood Cult 2) DVD (doubling down on the shot on shitteo, but much better than the first by a long shot) 00. The Ripper DVD (well, at least I got a good drawing out of it) 00. The Dentist DVD (I can't believe this was late 90s and not early 90s. Felt like it's older than it was, but not in a bad way) 00. The Dentist 2 Brace Yourself DVD (might be better than the first) 00. Eaten Alive! (Mangiati Vivi!) DVD (gotta love cannibal movies) 00. Trilogy of Terror DVD-R (finally) 00. The Monster Squad DVD (wow, that was pretty damn cool) 00. The Blob 1988 DVD (HOLY ish THE BLOB AND THE THING HAD A BABY AND IT WAS GLORIOUS!) 00. Pumpkinhead II Bloody Wings BD (kids are dumb) 00. Killer Workout DVD-R (there's a reason this is only on VHS) 00. Slither BD (hot damn this is fun!) 00. Johnny Dickie's Slaughter Tales DVD (I can appreciate making this, but golly day this was not very good. Considering it has a budget of what I make in a week at my second job, I can understand that. Should have at least tried to "hire" other people though, Johnny, you are no Karen Black) 00. Blood and Lace BD (that was an awkward ending) 00. Anthropophagus BD (started off interesting) 00. Absurd BD (much better than the above) 00. Gutterballs BD (shouldn't there be, like, one likable character in these?) 00. Night of the Living Dead/Night of Anubis BD (still one of my all time favorite flicks, why I own at least 4 copies of it. Interesting checkling out the Night of Anubis work print edit on this Criterion release) 00. The Girl on the Train DVD (my kinda flick, but not cerebral enough to be considered a horror like Silence of the Lambs could. Glad I got it though) 00. Rise of the Zombies (2012) DVD (somehow I always come across this movie every few years. And now I fakking own it. **** you Asylum, **** you)
I feel like I wasted October even though I watched all that. Nonetheless, I need to increase my output for November!
00. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) DVD (Good!) 00. Out Of The Furnace BD (I love films life this) 00. Safe House DVD (I liked this, but my copy is FUBAR and I can't return it because K-Mart is dead. So I emailed the company to see if they can help me) 00. Blood Father DVD (I really enjoyed watching this one) 00. Machine Gun Preacher DVD 00. The Raid: Redemption BD (HOLY fakking ish! Dredd's spirit animal right here! I regret waiting so long to finally watch this) 00. The Raid 2 BD (I WANT MORE! TELL ME WHAT TO WATCH NEXT!) 00. Five Deadly Venoms DVD (finally catching this classic, my dvd looks like a VHS rip, which is nostalgic as ****. I want a bluray with the original, undubbed soundtrack and dialogue now) 00. Mandrill BD (a 70s flick made in 2009,I think?) 00. Nowhere To Hide DVD (I don't... what?) 00. Ant-Man and The Wasp BD (still as good as the first time. This is the best MCU series after Captain America's. Nothing else compares, and there is a lot the MCU does right) 00. Thriller -A Cruel Picture- (aka They Call Her One Eye uncut) DVD (this could have been 20 minutes shorter and it would have been much better. The hardcore sex scenes actually took away from it, would rather see the edited They Call Her One Eye instead, see if it flows better) 00. Coco BD (Pixar outdid themselves with this one. Don't know how they'll ever top it) 00. Assault on Precinct 13 1976 BD (do I need to say anything about this classic? Yes. I need the soundtrack) 00. Upgrade BD (still my movie of the year) 00. Full Metal Jacket DVD (I have a new found respect for this movie. It is such a downer but it felt appropriate. Also liked how it was just a snapshot of them in Vietnam and not a story with a solid conclusion. I didn't get that when I was younger. Glad I went back to rewatch this one, it's going to be one of my top tier war movies from now on) 00. Beastie Boys Video Anthology DVD 00. The Hurt Locker BD 00. Recoil DVD (had no idea this was the Steve Austin flick) 00. The Family BD (not bad, Dinero is almost trying here) 00. Rapid Fire DVD (Brandon Lee could have been a huge action star if he didn't die early) 00. Chain of Command DVD (what a tweest?) 00. Bridge Of Spies DVD (my type of flick, loved it) 00. The Sting DVD (this was a great flick to watch) 00. Exterminators of the Year 3000 BD (this was fun) 00. Lethal Weapon 3 Director's Cut DVD (classic)
Now, on to the real deal!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Aug 31, 2018 11:23:12 GMT -5
Hmmm, that is a conundrum. I'm sure it'll work itself out!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 3, 2018 22:58:48 GMT -5
Man, so many movies I want to watch this month. Good thing I don't watch television outside of Wrestling anymore.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 30, 2018 23:56:20 GMT -5
You know, if I didn't buy so many fakking movies the last few months I'd actually be making a dent in my back log. I can't believe I've been able to get to so many movies so far this year, I'mma be burned out before I even get to the actual DVDecember to make a list for it!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 5, 2018 19:48:21 GMT -5
Can you feel that?...There it is again...Oh man, DVDecember is knocking and it's almost time to let it in!! I can't wait!!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 5, 2018 23:35:55 GMT -5
Neither can I!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Dec 1, 2018 18:25:10 GMT -5
Here we go!!
1. The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) 2. The Waterboy (1998)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 2, 2018 2:46:24 GMT -5
01. Silver Bullet DVD 02. Pet Sematary DVD 03. The Dead Zone DVD
|
|
|
Post by endo on Dec 2, 2018 23:39:19 GMT -5
1. The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) 2. The Waterboy (1998) 3. The Nun (2018) 4. Big Driver (2014) 5. Creepshow (1982) 6. Creepshow 2 (1987) 7. Would you Rather (2012)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 2, 2018 23:52:26 GMT -5
01. Silver Bullet DVD 02. Pet Sematary DVD 03. The Dead Zone DVD 04. Christine BD 05. You've Got Mail DVD
Only just started that. I have a soft spot for Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks romcoms.
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Dec 3, 2018 0:05:43 GMT -5
Here we go... I, again, am one of the guys using amended rules because I don't collect like y'all. I have a few flicks laying around that I haven't watched yet, but it'll be mostly online sources/services.
1) Wonder (2017) [Blu-Ray] 2) Bleach (2018) [Netflix]
|
|
|
Post by endo on Dec 3, 2018 22:11:42 GMT -5
1. The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) 2. The Waterboy (1998) 3. The Nun (2018) 4. Big Driver (2014) 5. Creepshow (1982) 6. Creepshow 2 (1987) 7. Would you Rather (2012) 8. The Omen (1976)
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Dec 4, 2018 2:40:55 GMT -5
1) Wonder (2017) [Blu-Ray] 2) Bleach (2018) [Netflix] 3) Lucky Numbers (2000) [Vudu]
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 4, 2018 22:40:28 GMT -5
01. Silver Bullet DVD 02. Pet Sematary DVD 03. The Dead Zone DVD 04. Christine BD 05. You've Got Mail DVD 06. Spies Like Us DVD
|
|