|
Post by NDX on Jan 1, 2020 3:33:49 GMT -5
So here is what I've seen of 2019 and the order I would stack them in. 01. Joker 02. Godzilla King of the Monsters 03. John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum 04. Parasite 05. Rambo: Last Blood 06. Don't Let Go 07. Fast and Furious Presents Hobbs & Shaw 08. Spider-Man: Far From Home 09. Uncut Gems 10. Zombieland: Double Tap 11. Shazam! 12. Jumanji: The Next Level 13. The Peanut Butter Falcon 14. Cold Pursuit 15. Crawl 16. Ready Or Not 17. Villains 18. Knives Out 19. Avengers: Endgame 20. Bombshell 21. Critters Attack! 22. Ad Astra 23. 47 Meters Down Uncaged 24. Captain Marvel 25. Missing Link 26. How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 27. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part I... I still have no idea where to put The Rise Of Skywalker on this list. I really don't. I'll wait to place it after a second viewing sometime next week. Also, seeing as it's only the first and a few films are still in theaters/streaming, I'm going to give it until the end of the month before I call my list final. I have a few movies I still need to see as well as a 2 or 3 I need to check out still in theaters (I'm looking at you 1917). What is your list? gorepolice I know you gotta have one.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jan 1, 2020 18:38:45 GMT -5
Well, after seeing 1917, that's my number 1 film of the year so far. I think I'll try and catch an IMAX showing when it gets a wide release. It was spectacular.
They pulled a Blob 88 in it and while I fully expected it it was handled extremely well.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Jan 2, 2020 0:04:33 GMT -5
Nice list. Some of them I've seen, some just not my thing, but 2019 definitely had a bunch of good ones. Excited to see what comes this year.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jan 2, 2020 1:04:20 GMT -5
Found a place for Star Wars so far, although it might change after watching it a second time. I'll try to do that next week, or maybe after CPR training Saturday since I'll be by a theater. And maybe I'll stay awake for it, too.
01. 1917 02. Joker 03. Godzilla King of the Monsters 04. John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum 05. Parasite 06. Rambo: Last Blood 07. Don't Let Go 08. Fast and Furious Presents Hobbs & Shaw 09. Spider-Man: Far From Home 10. Uncut Gems 11. Zombieland: Double Tap 12. Shazam! 13. Jumanji: The Next Level 14. The Peanut Butter Falcon 15. Cold Pursuit 16. Crawl 17. Ready Or Not 18. Villains 19. Knives Out 20. Avengers: Endgame 21. Bombshell 22. Critters Attack! 23. Ad Astra 24. 47 Meters Down Uncaged 25. Captain Marvel 26. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 27. Missing Link 28. How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 29. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jan 4, 2020 20:43:31 GMT -5
01. 1917 02. Joker 03. Godzilla King of the Monsters 04. John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum 05. Parasite 06. Rambo: Last Blood 07. Don't Let Go 08. Fast and Furious Presents Hobbs & Shaw 09. Spider-Man: Far From Home 10. Uncut Gems 11. Zombieland: Double Tap 12. Shazam! 13. Jumanji: The Next Level 14. The Peanut Butter Falcon 15. Cold Pursuit 16. Crawl 17. Ready Or Not 18. Villains 19. Knives Out 20. Avengers: Endgame 21. Bombshell 22. Spies in Disguise 23. Critters Attack! 24. Ad Astra 25. 47 Meters Down Uncaged 26. Captain Marvel 27. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 28. Missing Link 29. How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 30. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Jan 7, 2020 1:29:43 GMT -5
Gotta go through my list of movies and figure this out.
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Feb 4, 2020 11:49:49 GMT -5
I was going to rank all the 2019 releases I saw last year, but I saw almost 70 movies that came out last year and I'm not about to rank them all. I'll do a Top 15 and list my Bottom 15 as well.
Top 15 1) Midsommar 2) Parasite 3) Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood 4) Uncut Gems 5) 1917 6) The Lighthouse 7) A Hidden Life 8) Jojo Rabbit 9) Knives Out 10) Everybody Knows 11) The Irishman 12) The Nightingale 13) Spider-Man: Far From Home 14) Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice 15) Booksmart
Bottom 15 1) The Fanatic 2) Murder Mystery 3) Donnybrook 4) Noelle 5) The Perfection 6) The Lion King 7) Velvet Buzzsaw 8) The Curse of La Llorona 9) The Dark Red 10) Frozen II 11) Child's Play 12) High Life 13) Nightmare Cinema 14) Jay and Silent Bob Reboot 15) Joker
|
|