|
Post by NDX on Dec 1, 2022 4:00:38 GMT -5
You blink and the month just flies by...
It is time for DVDecember! Many of us are here because we love movies, some of us to the point of hoarding them. This is a month to work through that pile building up. Each day we watch a movie, any genre of your choice, from the ever growing pile of DVDs and Blus and VHS tapes (there are some of you still out there, I know it).
But fret not, those of you who don't collect, there is space for you here too! You can participate by watching a new movie you've never seen before each night.
Looking forward to seeing what you have prepared for the end of the year.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 1, 2022 4:16:48 GMT -5
I've been prepping for this month by trying to get some flicks off my piles before the big push begin. Here are the flims I've watched to get me to this month as a lead in (indicated by an asterisk when part of our previous marathon months).
XX. Jack Frost 2: Revenge Of The Mutant Killer Snowman Unrated (2000) BD XX. Love And Monsters (2020) BD XX. Monster Man (2003) BD XX. Automaton Transfusion (2006) DVD XX. Pumpkinhead (1988) BD XX. Creature From Black Lake (1976) DVD XX. Waxwork (1988) BD XX. Waxwork II: Lost In Time (1992) BD XX. Dracula (1931) BD XX. Hellraiser (1987) BD XX. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988) BD XX. Hellraiser 3: Hell On Earth Unrated Cut (1992) BD XX. Leprechaun (1993) BD XX. Leprechaun 2 (1994) BD XX. Leprechaun 3 (1995) BD XX. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996) BD XX. Leprechaun In The Hood (2000) BD XX. Leprechaun Back 2 Tha Hood (2003) BD XX. A Quiet Place Part II (2020) BD XX. Maximum Risk (1996) DVD XX. Vertical Limit (2000) DVD XX. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958) DVD XX. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020) BD XX. Extreme Prejudice (1987) BD XX. Alita: Battle Angel (2019) BD XX. 1917 (2020) BD XX. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012) BD XX. Rush Hour (1998) BD XX. Rush Hour 2 (2001) BD XX. Rush Hour 3 (2007) BD XX. Death Kiss (2018) DVD XX. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022) BD XX. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021) BD XX. New York Ninja (2021) BD XX. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) DVD XX. The Omega Man (1971) DVD
Tried to get a good head start this year.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 3, 2022 22:58:30 GMT -5
And now for the proper list.
01. Sing 2 (BD)
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Dec 4, 2022 10:49:42 GMT -5
1: Doctor Strange (2007) Watched this with a family member. A cartoon version; very angular animation, neither the Doctor Stange origin story or the characters (like the Dread Dormammu) are as good as the comics (which I've been reading). A cartoon version in the style of Steve Ditko's artwork would be great. The later Frank Brunner artwork is superb as well.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Dec 5, 2022 10:09:34 GMT -5
Should there be a separate thread for creepmas?
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 6, 2022 10:16:21 GMT -5
Should there be a separate thread for creepmas? I was meaning to ask if there was going to be. I suppose that would be less cluttered than making 2 lists in a single post. 1. Beowulf (1999) 2. Violent Night
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Dec 6, 2022 16:21:18 GMT -5
1: Doctor Strange (2007) 2: Spooks Run Wild (1941) Lugosi doesn't have much to do in this film featuring The East Side Kids. This is the second of the films Lugosi made for Monogram Pictures in the 1940s. They are collectively known as the Monogram 9.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Dec 6, 2022 20:19:52 GMT -5
1: Doctor Strange (2007) 2: Spooks Run Wild (1941) 3: Black Dragons (1942) This is the third in monogram Lugosi films.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 6, 2022 21:34:16 GMT -5
Should there be a separate thread for creepmas? We might be running a little late for that, but if anyone wants to start a thread, go for it. We could still do a late Creepmas this year, I'm down. I'm at no loss for horror films to watch, as I'm sure many of the people on this board aren't.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Dec 7, 2022 15:27:20 GMT -5
1: Doctor Strange (2007) 2: Spooks Run Wild (1941) 3: Black Dragons (1942) 4: The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 5: Bowery at Midnight (1942) This has an epilogue that seems tacked on to give a happy ending, it makes no sense. It reminds me of the Monty Python joke: She turned me into a newt! I got better.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 7, 2022 18:33:08 GMT -5
1. Beowulf (1999) 2. Violent Night 3. Jack Frost 2 4. Catch the Heat 5. Blood Feast 2
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Dec 9, 2022 7:41:38 GMT -5
1: Doctor Strange (2007) 2: Spooks Run Wild (1941) 3: Black Dragons (1942) 4: The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 5: Bowery at Midnight (1942) 6: The Ape Man (1943)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 9, 2022 16:35:56 GMT -5
1. Beowulf (1999) 2. Violent Night 3. Jack Frost 2 4. Catch the Heat 5. Blood Feast 2 6. Candy Corn 7. Noah's Shark 8. Graduation Day
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 10, 2022 6:22:50 GMT -5
01. Sing 2 (BD) 02. Dead Silence (BD) 03. Black X-Mas (DVD)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 10, 2022 17:50:39 GMT -5
1. Beowulf (1999) 2. Violent Night 3. Jack Frost 2 4. Catch the Heat 5. Blood Feast 2 6. Candy Corn 7. Noah's Shark 8. Graduation Day 9. 6 Headed Shark Attack 10. Christmas Bloody Christmas
|
|