|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 4, 2023 18:25:06 GMT -5
1: Rapsodia Satanica (1915) 2: The Strangler of the Swamp (1946) 3: Devil Bat's Daughter (1946) Odd film, not really horror, it's a sort of sequel to The Devil Bat with Bella Lugosi, but it's more psychological, and retcons the earlier film. Frank Wisbar again.
One more 1940s movie to come and then I'll try some later stuff.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 4, 2023 22:17:16 GMT -5
1. Spider Baby 2. Sleepaway Camp 3: Teenage Wasteland 3. 28 Weeks Later 4. Censor 5. Escape Room 6. Eny's Men
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 5, 2023 4:47:35 GMT -5
01. Rifftrax: The Night Of The Living Dead (1968)* 02. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982)* 03. The Boogey Man (1980)* 04. The Devonsville Terror (1983)* 05. The Dentist (1996)* 06. The Dentist 2 (1998)*
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Oct 5, 2023 7:47:13 GMT -5
1. Tales Of Fear 2. Torture Garden 3. Hitcher In The Dark 4. Return Of The Living Dead Part 2 5. Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark
|
|
|
Post by leangreen76 on Oct 5, 2023 13:54:25 GMT -5
* = Denotoes First Time Watching
1. Nosferatu (1922) White Zombie (1932) Invisible Ghost (1941) The Boogeyman Will get You (1942)
2. Attack of The Crab Monsters (1957) La Garra Gigante (1957)[/quote]
3. House On The Haunted Hill (1959) Psycho (1960) Horror Castle (1963)
4. Night Of The Living Dead Dawn Of The Dead The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1977) *
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 5, 2023 16:41:57 GMT -5
1: Rapsodia Satanica (1915) 2: The Strangler of the Swamp (1946) 3: Devil Bat's Daughter (1946) 4: She-Wolf of London (1946) Older cast members have British accents, younger have American ones. Quite by accident I've watched three films from 1946 in a row.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 6, 2023 3:38:03 GMT -5
01. Rifftrax: The Night Of The Living Dead (1968)* 02. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982)* 03. The Boogey Man (1980)* 04. The Devonsville Terror (1983)* 05. The Dentist (1996)* 06. The Dentist 2 (1998)* 07. Brain Dead (1990)*
This was an interesting one. Might have to upgrade this one to BD because this DVD is as cheap and shitty as it gets.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 6, 2023 18:07:41 GMT -5
1: Rapsodia Satanica (1915) 2: The Strangler of the Swamp (1946) 3: Devil Bat's Daughter (1946) 4: She-Wolf of London (1946) 5: The Brighton Strangler (1945) Perhaps more crime than horror, but there is a psychological element to it, and it has an interesting plot idea. After being injured during German bombing an actor believes he is the character he plays on stage: the Brighton Strangler.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 7, 2023 4:15:15 GMT -5
01. Rifftrax: The Night Of The Living Dead (1968)* 02. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982)* 03. The Boogey Man (1980)* 04. The Devonsville Terror (1983)* 05. The Dentist (1996)* 06. The Dentist 2 (1998)* 07. Brain Dead (1990)* 08. Night Of The Living Dead 3D: Re-Animation (2012)*
This would have been much better if it was just an adaption of My Dinner With André with Andrew Divoff and Jeffrey Combs. No zombies. No horror. Just a conversation.
Still in shitty 3D.
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Oct 7, 2023 9:44:08 GMT -5
1. Tales Of Fear 2. Torture Garden 3. Hitcher In The Dark 4. Return Of The Living Dead Part 2 5. Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark 6. Natty Knocks
|
|
|
Post by leangreen76 on Oct 8, 2023 6:46:09 GMT -5
* = Denotoes First Time Watching
1. Nosferatu (1922) White Zombie (1932) Invisible Ghost (1941) The Boogeyman Will get You (1942)
2. Attack of The Crab Monsters (1957) La Garra Gigante (1957)[/quote]
3. House On The Haunted Hill (1959) Psycho (1960) Horror Castle (1963)
4. Night Of The Living Dead Dawn Of The Dead The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1977) *
5. Lair Of The White Worm (1988)* Posession (1983)* Suspiria (1977)+ 6. Xtro (1982)*
7. Lifeforce (1985)*
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 8, 2023 17:21:08 GMT -5
1: Rapsodia Satanica (1915) 2: The Strangler of the Swamp (1946) 3: Devil Bat's Daughter (1946) 4: She-Wolf of London (1946) 5: The Brighton Strangler (1945) 6: Una luz en la ventana (A Light in the Window 1942) Said to be the first Argentinian horror. Watched with bad auto-generated subtitles, which added to the experience. 7: Tormented (1960)
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Oct 9, 2023 9:51:06 GMT -5
1. Tales Of Fear 2. Torture Garden 3. Hitcher In The Dark 4. Return Of The Living Dead Part 2 5. Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark 6. Natty Knocks 7. Bad Candy
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Oct 10, 2023 9:41:39 GMT -5
1. Tales Of Fear 2. Torture Garden 3. Hitcher In The Dark 4. Return Of The Living Dead Part 2 5. Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark 6. Natty Knocks 7. Bad Candy 8. Blood And Lace
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 11, 2023 0:16:16 GMT -5
01. Rifftrax: The Night Of The Living Dead (1968)* 02. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982)* 03. The Boogey Man (1980)* 04. The Devonsville Terror (1983)* 05. The Dentist (1996)* 06. The Dentist 2 (1998)* 07. Brain Dead (1990)* 08. Night Of The Living Dead 3D: Re-Animation (2012)* 09. The Devil's Messenger (1962)* I wish I put more time into this movie instead of just letting it be background noise. From what I did catch it seemed interesting. An anthology starring Lon Chaney, Jr. as a variation on the Cryptkeeper, made from random episodes of a swedish horror television show recorded in english back in 1959. archive.org/details/13.-demon.-street.-
|
|