|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 22, 2023 20:37:22 GMT -5
I've seen mixed reviews for this. It apparently hasn't done well at the box office so far compared to other Marvel films. What did you think? It wasn't horrible, but it wasn't anything special either. Kamala and her family were the best things about it. 1. Bloodsport 2. Fit to Kill 3. The Expendables 4. Running Scared (2006) 5. The Evil That Men Do 6. Adam Chaplin 7. Unforgiven 8. The Last Stand 9. The Marvels 10. Bloodfist 11. Blade 12. Blade 2
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 23, 2023 17:06:06 GMT -5
1: The Gladiator (1986) 2: The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) 3: Machine Gun Kelly (1958) 4: Adventure in Iraq (1943) Rubbish. Some dire acting and a total waste of an actor called Paul Cavanagh, whom I saw not long ago in The Man Who Turned to Stone, where he gave a very good performance, and even in this he is the obvious standout.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 24, 2023 17:17:20 GMT -5
1. Bloodsport 2. Fit to Kill 3. The Expendables 4. Running Scared (2006) 5. The Evil That Men Do 6. Adam Chaplin 7. Unforgiven 8. The Last Stand 9. The Marvels 10. Bloodfist 11. Blade 12. Blade 2 13. War 14. Love and Bullets
Man, War was absolutely unwatchable. The amount of quick cuts for absolutely everything made me want to puke
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 25, 2023 1:31:22 GMT -5
Man, War was absolutely unwatchable. The amount of quick cuts for absolutely everything made me want to puke Is that the Statham flick?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 25, 2023 5:22:24 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021) 09. Sisu (2022)* 10. Surviving The Game (1994)* 11. Murphy's Law (1986)* 12. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023)* 13. Bullet Train (2022)* 14. Free Guy (2021)* 15. Road House (1989) 16. The Bad Guys (2022)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 27, 2023 4:58:51 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021) 09. Sisu (2022)* 10. Surviving The Game (1994)* 11. Murphy's Law (1986)* 12. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023)* 13. Bullet Train (2022)* 14. Free Guy (2021)* 15. Road House (1989) 16. The Bad Guys (2022) 17. The Expendables (2010) 18. The Expendables 2 (2012) 19. The Expendables 3 (2014) 20. The Last Stand (2012) 21. Con Air (1997)
Allows me to fill some slots while also reading some Milestone Comics.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 28, 2023 17:37:39 GMT -5
The Gladiator (1986) 2: The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) 3: Machine Gun Kelly (1958) 4: Adventure in Iraq (1943) 5: Escape (1930) Enjoyable old British film about an escaped convict loose on Dartmoor. A bit dated, but amusing in places.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 29, 2023 21:43:00 GMT -5
Man, War was absolutely unwatchable. The amount of quick cuts for absolutely everything made me want to puke Is that the Statham flick? Yep, the Statham flick. Gave up after 20 minutes. 1. Bloodsport 2. Fit to Kill 3. The Expendables 4. Running Scared (2006) 5. The Evil That Men Do 6. Adam Chaplin 7. Unforgiven 8. The Last Stand 9. The Marvels 10. Bloodfist 11. Blade 12. Blade 2 13. War 14. Love and Bullets 15. Deathstalker 16. Deathstalker 2 The second film is a straight up comedy. Still fun though
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 30, 2023 22:18:50 GMT -5
16. Deathstalker 2 The second film is a straight up comedy. Still fun though It's on my wishlist after the first one, which was a lot of fun. Thanks for that.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 2, 2023 23:48:32 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021) 09. Sisu (2022)* 10. Surviving The Game (1994)* 11. Murphy's Law (1986)* 12. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023)* 13. Bullet Train (2022)* 14. Free Guy (2021)* 15. Road House (1989) 16. The Bad Guys (2022) 17. The Expendables (2010) 18. The Expendables 2 (2012) 19. The Expendables 3 (2014) 20. The Last Stand (2012) 21. Con Air (1997) 22. The Italian Job (2003) 23. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985)* 24. Mr. & Mrs. Smith Unrated Director's Cut (2005)* 25. The Big Hit (1998)* 26. Twister (1996)* 27. RED (2008)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 6, 2023 22:16:19 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021) 09. Sisu (2022)* 10. Surviving The Game (1994)* 11. Murphy's Law (1986)* 12. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023)* 13. Bullet Train (2022)* 14. Free Guy (2021)* 15. Road House (1989) 16. The Bad Guys (2022) 17. The Expendables (2010) 18. The Expendables 2 (2012) 19. The Expendables 3 (2014) 20. The Last Stand (2012) 21. Con Air (1997) 22. The Italian Job (2003) 23. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985)* 24. Mr. & Mrs. Smith Unrated Director's Cut (2005)* 25. The Big Hit (1998)* 26. Twister (1996)* 27. RED (2008) 28. Godzilla Minus One (2023)
DAY ONE PURCHASE! IT IS AS GOOD AS IT LOOKS, EVEN BETTER!
29. Die Hard (1988)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 13, 2023 7:41:15 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021) 09. Sisu (2022)* 10. Surviving The Game (1994)* 11. Murphy's Law (1986)* 12. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023)* 13. Bullet Train (2022)* 14. Free Guy (2021)* 15. Road House (1989) 16. The Bad Guys (2022) 17. The Expendables (2010) 18. The Expendables 2 (2012) 19. The Expendables 3 (2014) 20. The Last Stand (2012) 21. Con Air (1997) 22. The Italian Job (2003) 23. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985)* 24. Mr. & Mrs. Smith Unrated Director's Cut (2005)* 25. The Big Hit (1998)* 26. Twister (1996)* 27. RED (2008) 28. Godzilla Minus One (2023) 29. Die Hard (1988) 30. Iron Man (2008)
And FINALLY done! Oof, a rough marathon this year. The new work hours have not been helping.
|
|