|
Post by endo on Mar 21, 2020 19:36:09 GMT -5
Classic movie! Love that one.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Mar 22, 2020 8:54:05 GMT -5
Mandy - Gave this a second shot and wound up enjoying it. It's like a crazy acid trip.
Mayhem- Office Battle Royale. Fun movie.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 22, 2020 9:13:46 GMT -5
Hotel Transylvania 3
This has stayed a surprisingly strong series throughout. The supportive cast balances out a bit more here and allows for characters that could have had more in par films shine a little more here.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 22, 2020 9:14:29 GMT -5
Mandy - Gave this a second shot and wound up enjoying it. It's like a crazy acid trip. Mayhem- Office Battle Royale. Fun movie. I wanna see both of these, especially Mayhem.
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Mar 22, 2020 11:15:56 GMT -5
Ghost World '01
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Mar 24, 2020 18:52:35 GMT -5
Rocky Balboa - Sylvester Stallone at his best
Jurassic Park - Still a stunning film after all these years. It's crazy just how well this holds up
Grudge Match - Would've been a lot better if it was 20 minutes shorter. It dragged on way too long
Red Dawn - I can see why people enjoy this one, but it did nothing for me
Summer Wars - Not terrible, but not the movie I was expecting. Wouldn't watch it again
Taxi Driver - I definitely see why I didn't enjoy this in high school, but I thought it was awesome this time around.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 25, 2020 17:40:27 GMT -5
Suspicion (1941)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Mar 28, 2020 22:35:54 GMT -5
Work has been absolutely dead, so I bought a portable Blu-ray playe to keep me occupied. I watched 12 movies at work this week. The non horror included the following:
7 Grandmasters: 70s kung fu fun
Nemesis: Cheesy b movie sci-fi action
Darkman: An underappreciated Sam Raimi gem
Clan of the White Lotus: A classic kung fu film that was more humorous than I remembered
Uncle Buck: A John Hughes masterpiece!
Firepower: Ultimate Warrior playing an evil gang member? Hell yeah!
Big Trouble in Little China: One of my favorites
Ninja Scroll: Awesome and violent old school anime
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 30, 2020 23:13:10 GMT -5
The Distinguished Gentleman
I haven't seen this in probably 20 years but still got me laughing, which I needed right now.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Mar 31, 2020 8:41:28 GMT -5
Aliens: My second favorite movie of all time
True Believer: Very good courtroom drama/murder mystery
Uncut Gems: Adam Sandler was very good, but this movie wasn't for me. I hated every character in this film.
Jason and the Argonauts: A childhood favorite that I never tire of
Mad Monkey Kung Fu: This movie felt overly long and was too silly for my taste
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 31, 2020 9:03:23 GMT -5
Yeah, the characters are not very likeable in Uncut Gems.
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Mar 31, 2020 16:32:37 GMT -5
All the Harry Potter movies
I think my favorite is still Prisoner of Azkaban, but Order of the Phoenix is really good too.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 31, 2020 16:34:17 GMT -5
All the Harry Potter movies
I think my favorite is still Prisoner of Azkaban, but Order of the Phoenix is really good too. I never watched it past Prisoner. I just felt they were getting worse from the first one.
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Mar 31, 2020 18:45:57 GMT -5
Goblet is really rushed and is probably the worst one of the lot. The one following Azkaban. So I could understand.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 31, 2020 21:31:37 GMT -5
Sabotage (1996)
Would be a better movie if they edited 10 minutes out here and there.
|
|