|
Post by NDX on Oct 1, 2012 1:29:11 GMT -5
So, I had to watch the Black Klansman. I couldn't not watch it. I mean, I've owned it for 5 days, why did it take me so long to watch it?! It was a fine movie. I actually liked it a lot, especially the opening and closing scenes. It's slow in the middle, but since it's only 87 minutes long, it doesn't feel too slow. I like how it played out. Some parts surprised me a little, and I like that. Did not expect a movie from 1966, though. Which made it all the better, I feel. www.imdb.com/title/tt0060173/
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 1, 2012 15:34:20 GMT -5
That sounds pretty good. I'd watch that.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 3, 2012 7:58:12 GMT -5
A Patch of Blue from 1965. One of my wife's favorite movies and I had never seen it all the way through, so we watched it last night. Great movie. About an abused, poor, blind white girl (Elizabeth Hartman) who is befriended by a black man (Sydney Poitier). They become close and when Poitier realizes just how bad and abusive Selina's (Hartman) home life is, due to her mother (Shelley Winters), he makes it his goal to get Selina out of there and into a better life. Really good movie, and a sad one.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Oct 3, 2012 14:34:03 GMT -5
Endo, A Patch of Blue is a great movie, one of my favorites.
Elizabeth Hartman, the woman who played the blind girl, ended up committing suicide, in the 80's I think. She suffered from depression and ended up jumping out of a window.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 3, 2012 16:44:40 GMT -5
Yeah, just looked her up. 1987. That's shame, she seemed like a really talented actress.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 4, 2012 15:33:53 GMT -5
I watched The Howling Reborn which was (big shock) horrible. Honestly, is there any horror series worse than this one?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 4, 2012 19:03:38 GMT -5
I finally watched Stagefright and rewatched Wall-E because, well, robot love story. Stagefright was a fine film. Not bad at all. Felt a bit like Demons in style, which wasn't bad to me. Only a human killer. In an owl head.
Damn, I need Wall-E on Blu-Ray, like, now.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 6, 2012 0:22:56 GMT -5
Mutant Girls Squad: A terrible Japanese extreme gore film. Horrible effects, terrible story, and slow as hell.
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka: Hilarious. This movie never gets old.
Top Gun: Well, the Rifftrax version of it anyway. While they did make it funny, the movie itself was still boring and very, very gay.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 6, 2012 0:33:47 GMT -5
GOOOOOOOOOOOSE!
Seriously, Top Gun is a fantastic, gay movie.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 6, 2012 0:44:12 GMT -5
I thought the damn movie was never going to end. I hadn't been that bored since...I watched the MST3K version of Monster A Go Go earlier in the day.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 6, 2012 1:21:58 GMT -5
You obviously don't set your standards low enough.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 7, 2012 21:03:57 GMT -5
Immortals: Half the movie was way too dark, and everything that wasn't fighting sucked. I feel like I wasted an hour and 25 minutes of my life (the 25 mins of action was good though). Guess you can't expect much from the guy who directed The Cell.
Oh well, at least when that was over I watched Beverly Hills Cop 2. Damn fun movie.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 15, 2012 12:04:38 GMT -5
Been going to the movies quite a bit over here, and boy it sure is easy to sneak into other films.
Taken 2: Not as good as the original, but still a damn fine movie. Can't wait for an unrated version.
Here Comes The Boom: Hey, I like Kevin James and the previews looked hilarious! I really enjoyed it too. Very funny and it had a heart too. Great cast too including Henry Winkler, Bas Rutten and Salma Hayek (who looked STUNNING).
Argo - I absolutely loved this movie. My girlfriend was bored and left halfway through, but I found it extremely fascinating and well made. Definitely one of the best films of the year.
Seven Psychopaths: She snuck into this while I was in Argo, so I came in around the halfway mark and I'm glad I did, cuz even that much of the film was unbearable. The characters were all unlikeable, scenes drag on too long, and it just wasn't funny.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 15, 2012 19:28:36 GMT -5
Argo - I absolutely loved this movie. My girlfriend was bored and left halfway through, but I found it extremely fascinating and well made. Definitely one of the best films of the year. Watched this as well on Saturday with my Aunt and we both thought it was one of the best films of the year. Some amazing storytelling there. Affleck knows what he's doing when he directs it seems. I can't wait to get this on dvd, a must own movie. I'm feeling it might very well be the 3rd best movie I've seen all year, behind Expendables 2 and Dredd 3D. Seven Psychopaths: She snuck into this while I was in Argo, so I came in around the halfway mark and I'm glad I did, cuz even that much of the film was unbearable. The characters were all unlikeable, scenes drag on too long, and it just wasn't funny. Well, me a Gene are going to see this on Friday, so we'll see. His friend and my aunt gave it rave reviews, so I'm still going to go see it.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 16, 2012 9:19:34 GMT -5
Argo is definitely in the top 3 films. I haven't watched a good drama in what feels like forever, and this one certainly hit the spot. Afflek deserves some awards for that one.
As for Seven Psychopaths, the only thing I can think of is since I missed half the film, maybe I missed important info that would have made the situations and characters more enjoyable. It's from the same director of In Bruges (which I enjoyed).
|
|