|
Post by Rotting Corpse on Jan 20, 2016 18:13:21 GMT -5
With the wide array of Horror fans here I thought this would be a fun topic. Of the following Horror series with at least three films or more, which is your single favorite entry in each? Cut and paste the list and fill it with your choice of your single favorite film per series. Add some more series if you'd like, for now I listed some of the major ones. Just be sure it's three movies or more, no two movies only ones (ie. House Of 1, 000 Corpses/The Devil's Rejects, Laid To Rest 1 and 2, etc.) and any series that has a remake, prequel, crossover, etc. those count.
---
Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream Phantasm Evil Dead Alien Predator Child's Play Hellraiser The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Insidious Final Destination Paranormal Activity
---
IMO the best installment in each:
Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare Saw - Saw II Scream - Original Phantasm - Phantasm II Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Child's Play - Original Hellraiser - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Insidious - Chapter 3 Final Destination - Original Paranormal Activity - Original
Some additionals I forgot before:
Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985) Return Of The Living Dead - Part II Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4 Poltergeist - Poltergeist II Leprechaun - Original I Know What You Did Last Summer -Original Jaws - Original Tremors - Original Blade - Still undecided between the original or Blade II
I'm sure a few of my choices are controversial and are bound to raise eyebrows, like Predator 2, Poltergeist II and ROTLD2. Not to say I didn't like the originals because I do, I just simply enjoyed the subsequent sequel more though I'm well-aware some of my choices are unpopular (I'm sure me preferring the TCM remake is also controversial). Should be fun to see the varied responses this'll get.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Jan 20, 2016 19:06:41 GMT -5
You might get a few raised eyebrows on some of those, Phantasm II over the original??? Just kidding, it's different opinions that make it fun and no one here is going to give you any grief at all for yours. This is a cool idea too. I like the movie franchises you picked and just glancing at the list, I can tell you I'll be picking mostly originals, not all, but mostly.
Friday The 13th - Part II Halloween - original, followed closely by Halloween III: Season of the Witch. Love that movie. A Nightmare On Elm Street - original Saw - original Scream - original Phantasm - original Evil Dead - Love all three, but have to go with the original Alien - original Predator - Hmmm...original Child's Play - original Hellraiser - original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1974 original Insidious - I guess the first one, not my favorite series Final Destination - original Paranormal Activity - Same as Insidious Romero's Living Dead - 1968 original Return Of The Living Dead - original Maniac Cop - part 2 as well Puppet Master - can't remember which ones I've seen, so I'm going original Poltergeist - original Leprechaun - original I Know What You Did Last Summer - original Jaws - original Tremors - original Blade - original
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Jan 20, 2016 19:10:29 GMT -5
Friday The 13th...the first one Halloween...the first one and Season of The Witch A Nightmare On Elm Street.....the first one Saw...none Scream...first one Phantasm....never seen Evil Dead...the first one although I love all three Alien...only saw the first one and it scared me out of seeing any more of them Predator...never seen Child's Play...Bride of Chucky Hellraiser...none The Texas Chainsaw Massacre...none Insidious...none Final Destination...first one, or any except the 3D one Paranormal Activity...none
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jan 20, 2016 21:37:21 GMT -5
Friday The 13th - Jason Takes Mantattan because I caught that in theaters a few years back. Halloween - Season of the Witch. Yeah, I said it! A Nightmare On Elm Street - Original because I caught that in theaters a few years back. Saw - Only saw the first 2, original only because of that. Scream - Original, easily. Phantasm - Never seen them. Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn. Alien - Original. Predator - GET TO THE CHOPPA! Original. Child's Play - Need to see them again to choose it's been so long. Hellraiser - Need to see them again to choose it's been so long. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Never seen the originals, still need to find time to TCM. Insidious - Never seen them. Final Destination - Second one, even though I only saw the first 2. I did like both, though. Paranormal Activity - Never seen one, don't plan on it. Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985) Return Of The Living Dead - The first one (saw it in theaters 2 years ago LOVED IT AS ALWAYS!) Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 (FIRE!) Puppet Master - Puppet Master because I've only seen the first 3 even though I own 9. Poltergeist - Poltergeist Leprechaun - Need to see them again to choose it's been so long. I Know What You Did Last Summer - First one. Jaws - Need to see them again to choose it's been so long. Tremors - Need to see them again to choose it's been so long. Blade - Blade II with honorable mention to Triple H in Trinity.
|
|
|
Post by Rotting Corpse on Jan 20, 2016 23:33:08 GMT -5
You might get a few raised eyebrows on some of those, Phantasm II over the original??? Just kidding, it's different opinions that make it fun and no one here is going to give you any grief at all for yours. This is a cool idea too. Yeah, I always enjoy seeing peoples' choices. Everybody's got a unique opinion and it's always fun to see what they come up with.
|
|
|
Post by campblood on Mar 26, 2018 4:04:50 GMT -5
Little late here...
Friday The 13th - Part 4 The Final Chapter for sure Halloween - This one is really hard for me. The original is awesome but I love the second one and really love season of the witch. (It's really refreshing to see all of the love on here for season of the witch by the way.) A Nightmare On Elm Street - Dream Warriors Saw - Saw 2 Scream - Original Phantasm - I've only ever seen the first one :/ Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2 Alien - Original Predator - Original all the way Child's Play - Part 2. The factory scene is awesome. Hellraiser - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1974 Version (Still scariest movie ever made to me) Insidious - Don't care for any of these Final Destination - Part 2. Highway scene... Paranormal Activity - First
|
|
|
Post by Smeets on Mar 30, 2018 23:38:02 GMT -5
i have to agree with endo on practically every one we are sooo close on this. the only changes i would make: nightmare on elm street - freddy's dead jaws - jaws 3 puppet master - hard to say, these are more nostalgia films for me since i used to watch them as a kid.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Mar 31, 2018 17:38:24 GMT -5
Jaws 3, as in the 3-D one? Just kidding, Smeets. Just giving you a hard time. Hate that movie though, lol.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Apr 3, 2018 21:02:52 GMT -5
Halloween - Halloween 2 A Nightmare On Elm Street - Dream Warriors Saw - Saw II Scream - Original Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Alien - Aliens Predator - Original Hellraiser - Hellbound The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Original Final Destination - Part 2 Friday the 13th - Part 2 Sleepaway Camp - Unhappy Campers
|
|
|
Post by Smeets on Apr 5, 2018 1:25:41 GMT -5
endo i'm currently watching halloween again as we bargained i would a while ago... jaws 3 is soooo much better, lol. no it's not, i admit. but i am laughing at some parts when i see mikey and that's not a good sign. i love carpenter though so i don't know why i don't like halloween.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Apr 5, 2018 20:04:39 GMT -5
Smeets, unfortunately, you're not alone in your dislike for Halloween. College students who had never seen it watched it and most found it silly and not scary at all. Some laughed during the screening. Don't have the link, but it's out there. I think it's a classic example of horror, one of the best out there. Maybe because I grew up on it, I dunno. You like what you like, this one will always be a favorite for me.
|
|
|
Post by Tony Hates Everything on Apr 8, 2018 11:49:35 GMT -5
Chopping some out since i have never seen any of the series.
Friday The 13th - Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday As a kid this was the greatest VHS cover i had ever seen plus the freddy hand in the end
Halloween - halloween 3 season of the witch / Halloween 2007
A Nightmare On Elm Street - original /A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
Scream - Original
Evil Dead - Evil Dead II
Child's Play - Bride of Chucky
Hellraiser - Original
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - original
|
|
|
Post by Smeets on Apr 14, 2018 23:36:15 GMT -5
endo i might give curtains (1983) a watch, and i'd prob like that better than halloween. that's the only movie we seem to disagree about being it one of carpenters first movies and shot in 20 days i'll cut him a break. i'm pretty sure there's more people out there that like it then don't, so you are in the clear on this one not me. i do like the rob zombie versions and i like season of the witch.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Apr 15, 2018 8:49:40 GMT -5
See, I didn't care for either of Rob Zombie's versions Smeets. Meh, to each their own fella, wouldn't be fun if we all loved the same things. I do love Season of the Witch though!
|
|
|
Post by Tony Hates Everything on Apr 15, 2018 16:48:27 GMT -5
I enjoyed Rob Zombies first film in his Halloween feature. What it came down to was Jason, Micheal, and Freddy: who's remake was best? and i think Rob Zombies Halloween was best
|
|