|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 26, 2020 0:07:40 GMT -5
1. Chef 2. Son of Godzilla 3. Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas 4. Train to Busan: Peninsula 5. Big Freaking Rat 6. Spider Baby 7. Twilight Zone: The Movie 8. Flash Point 9. The Nest 10. Boogie Boy 11. Hack-O-Lantern 12. Wonder Woman 84 13. Paradox
I'll probably finish late, but I'm picking up a little steam now!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 26, 2020 0:38:15 GMT -5
I had to dislike that video. I just had to!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 26, 2020 1:32:54 GMT -5
01. Critters (1986, BD) 02. Critters 2: The Main Course (1988, BD) 03. Critters 3 (1991, BD) 04. Critters 4 (1992, BD) 05. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, BD) 06. Nosferatu (1922, Kino International DVD) 07. Nosferatu (1922, "THe History Of Cinema" Public Domain DVD) 08. City of the Dead (1960,BD)* 09. Paddington (2014, BD) 10. Paddington 2 (2017, BD) 11. White Christmas (1954, DVD)* 12. Santa Claus The Movie (1985)*
Using the Daniel rule on this one, never seen this before.
* = first time watch
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 27, 2020 1:35:27 GMT -5
1. Chef 2. Son of Godzilla 3. Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas 4. Train to Busan: Peninsula 5. Big Freaking Rat 6. Spider Baby 7. Twilight Zone: The Movie 8. Flash Point 9. The Nest 10. Boogie Boy 11. Hack-O-Lantern 12. Wonder Woman 84 13. Paradox 14. Next Day Air 15. The Barbarians 16. Machete 17. Soul
I hadn't watched Machete in a long time, and the Blu-ray really exposes how much CGI is in the movie. Yikes.
Soul was so good! I loved the quirky character designs and the bright colors in it. I can't wait to watch it again.
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
Member is Offline
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2020 5:12:52 GMT -5
1. 2012 2. Event Horizon 3. Hackers 4. Memoirs of a Geisha
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 27, 2020 7:47:10 GMT -5
01. Critters (1986, BD) 02. Critters 2: The Main Course (1988, BD) 03. Critters 3 (1991, BD) 04. Critters 4 (1992, BD) 05. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, BD) 06. Nosferatu (1922, Kino International DVD) 07. Nosferatu (1922, "THe History Of Cinema" Public Domain DVD) 08. City of the Dead (1960,BD)* 09. Paddington (2014, BD) 10. Paddington 2 (2017, BD) 11. White Christmas (1954, DVD)* 12. Santa Claus The Movie (1985)* 13. Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)*
Using the Daniel rule on this. There is a lot that can be said about this film, and probably not much of it positive. But it's not bad, but it wasn't good, either.
When it comes to lore, Max Lord was wasted here. Simon Stagg and Stagg Industries wasted here. Bialya showing up was interesting. All I'm going to give away for now.
As with all DCU flicks, shoddy CGI at best. Ran long, but didn't feel like it most times.
* = first time watch
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Dec 27, 2020 21:36:35 GMT -5
1) Snowden (2016) 2) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 3) Angels & Demons (2009) 4) Red Dragon (2002) 5) Nightcrawler (2014) 6) Christopher Robin (2018) 7) Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 8) Les Miserables (2012) 9) The Croods (2013) 10) Knock Knock (2015) 11) Glass (2019) 12) Safety (2020) 13) Replicas (2018) 14) Hannibal (2001) 15) Frozen II (2019) 16) JoJo Rabbit (2019) 17) X-Men [12ep anime mini-series] (2011) 18) Dinner for Schmucks (2010) 19) Fargo (1996) 20) The Christmas Star (1986) 20.1) The Small One (1978) 21) Tesla (2020) 22) 6 Underground (2019)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Dec 27, 2020 23:13:44 GMT -5
1. Santa's Slay (2005) 2. Jack Frost (1997) 3. The World According to Garp (1982) 4. Misery (1990) 5. Freaky (2020) 6. Castle Freak (2020) 7. Krampus (2015) 8. Tales from the Crypt (1972) 9. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 11. Dead End (2003) 12. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 1987) 13. P2 (2007) 14. Home Alone (1990) 15. Rare Exports (2010) 16. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 17. The Lion King (1994) 18. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 19. Dead of Night (1945) 20. National Lampoon's Vacation (1983) 21. Scrooge (1970) 22. Ghostbusters (1984) 23. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 24. Better Watch Out (2016) 25. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) 26. Harvey (1950) 27. Idiocracy (2006) 28. Goodfellas (1990)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 28, 2020 11:51:26 GMT -5
01. Critters (1986, BD) 02. Critters 2: The Main Course (1988, BD) 03. Critters 3 (1991, BD) 04. Critters 4 (1992, BD) 05. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, BD) 06. Nosferatu (1922, Kino International DVD) 07. Nosferatu (1922, "THe History Of Cinema" Public Domain DVD) 08. City of the Dead (1960,BD)* 09. Paddington (2014, BD) 10. Paddington 2 (2017, BD) 11. White Christmas (1954, DVD)* 12. Santa Claus The Movie (1985)* 13. Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)* 14. Renaissance Man (1994, DVD)
* = first time watch
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Dec 29, 2020 2:20:35 GMT -5
1) Snowden (2016) 2) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 3) Angels & Demons (2009) 4) Red Dragon (2002) 5) Nightcrawler (2014) 6) Christopher Robin (2018) 7) Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 8) Les Miserables (2012) 9) The Croods (2013) 10) Knock Knock (2015) 11) Glass (2019) 12) Safety (2020) 13) Replicas (2018) 14) Hannibal (2001) 15) Frozen II (2019) 16) JoJo Rabbit (2019) 17) X-Men [12ep anime mini-series] (2011) 18) Dinner for Schmucks (2010) 19) Fargo (1996) 20) The Christmas Star (1986) 20.1) The Small One (1978) 21) Tesla (2020) 22) 6 Underground (2019) 23) I, Tonya (2017)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 29, 2020 6:08:25 GMT -5
01. Critters (1986, BD) 02. Critters 2: The Main Course (1988, BD) 03. Critters 3 (1991, BD) 04. Critters 4 (1992, BD) 05. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, BD) 06. Nosferatu (1922, Kino International DVD) 07. Nosferatu (1922, "THe History Of Cinema" Public Domain DVD) 08. City of the Dead (1960,BD)* 09. Paddington (2014, BD) 10. Paddington 2 (2017, BD) 11. White Christmas (1954, DVD)* 12. Santa Claus The Movie (1985)* 13. Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)* 14. Renaissance Man (1994, DVD) 15. Soul (2020)* 16. Trading Places (1983, BD)
Soul was as good as everyone said, if not better. Still think Coco is Pixar's best film, but this one can easily be top 5 from them. Such a warm story, I was invested in the characters.
The Trading Places BD Paramount put out recently is gorgeous. Amazing that a movie from the early 80s can looks so crisp and clean.
* = first time watch
|
|
|
Post by endo on Dec 29, 2020 15:16:59 GMT -5
1. Santa's Slay (2005) 2. Jack Frost (1997) 3. The World According to Garp (1982) 4. Misery (1990) 5. Freaky (2020) 6. Castle Freak (2020) 7. Krampus (2015) 8. Tales from the Crypt (1972) 9. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 11. Dead End (2003) 12. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 1987) 13. P2 (2007) 14. Home Alone (1990) 15. Rare Exports (2010) 16. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 17. The Lion King (1994) 18. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 19. Dead of Night (1945) 20. National Lampoon's Vacation (1983) 21. Scrooge (1970) 22. Ghostbusters (1984) 23. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 24. Better Watch Out (2016) 25. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) 26. Harvey (1950) 27. Idiocracy (2006) 28. Goodfellas (1990) 29. All the Creatures Were Stirring (2018)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Dec 29, 2020 16:39:35 GMT -5
1. Krampus (2015) 2. The Others (2001) 3. 28 Days Later (2002) 4. The Cabin In The Woods (2012) 5. The Conjuring (2013) 6. Silent Hill (2006) 7. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 8. P2 (2007) 9. Pet Sematary (1989) 10. Scream (1996) 11. Body Bags (1993) 12. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 13. Puppet Master (1989) 14. Fargo (1996) 15. The Wedding Singer (1998) 16. Santa Clause (1994) 17. The Santa Clause 2 (2002) 18. Christmas With The Kranks (2004) 19. God's Not Dead (2014) 20. Breakdown (1997) 21. Over The Top (1987) 22. Showgirls (1995) 23. Election (1999) 24. Pulp Fiction (1994) 25. Misery (1990) 26. Reservoir Dogs (1992) 27. An Officer And A Gentleman (1982) 28. Of Mice And Men (1992) 29. Grease (1978)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 30, 2020 2:44:12 GMT -5
1. Chef 2. Son of Godzilla 3. Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas 4. Train to Busan: Peninsula 5. Big Freaking Rat 6. Spider Baby 7. Twilight Zone: The Movie 8. Flash Point 9. The Nest 10. Boogie Boy 11. Hack-O-Lantern 12. Wonder Woman 84 13. Paradox 14. Next Day Air 15. The Barbarians 16. Machete 17. Soul 18. Gremlins 19. Digging the Marrow
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 31, 2020 12:40:40 GMT -5
01. Critters (1986, BD) 02. Critters 2: The Main Course (1988, BD) 03. Critters 3 (1991, BD) 04. Critters 4 (1992, BD) 05. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, BD) 06. Nosferatu (1922, Kino International DVD) 07. Nosferatu (1922, "THe History Of Cinema" Public Domain DVD) 08. City of the Dead (1960,BD)* 09. Paddington (2014, BD) 10. Paddington 2 (2017, BD) 11. White Christmas (1954, DVD)* 12. Santa Claus The Movie (1985)* 13. Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)* 14. Renaissance Man (1994, DVD) 15. Soul (2020)* 16. Trading Places (1983, BD) 17. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, BD)
You can tell they needed more time on the CGI after they decided to fix Sonic's design, but even with that this is still a great movie.
* = first time watch
|
|