|
Post by NDX on Apr 18, 2021 0:15:47 GMT -5
Let's keep a running log of the best movies we've seen this year, and then some!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Apr 18, 2021 0:24:20 GMT -5
I need to watch some better films. Everything after Wrong Turn is meh or worse. Most are pretty much on the same level, not good, not bad, just are.
Top 10: Nomadland Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Nobody In The Earth Boss Level Mortal Kombat Wrong Turn The Mauritanian Land
The rest: Godzilla vs Kong Slaxx Chaos Walking Zack Snyder's Justice League Raya and the Last Dragon Witness Infection Without Remorse Happily Cherry SAS: Red Notice Crisis 100 Days To Live HellKat Adverse Cosmic Sin
Newest movies will he updated in bold. Updated 5/2.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jun 19, 2021 4:36:47 GMT -5
Most recent update as of... 5 minutes ago.
Top 10: Nomadland Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Nobody In The Earth Boss Level Riders of Justice The Mitchells Vs The Machines Luca Those Who Wish Me Dead
The rest so far: Cruella Willy's Wonderland Mortal Kombat Wrong Turn The Mauritanian New Order Land Godzilla vs Kong Slaxx Chaos Walking Zack Snyder's Justice League Raya and the Last Dragon Witness Infection Without Remorse Happily Cherry Shadow in the Cloud SAS: Red Notice Crisis 100 Days To Live HellKat Adverse Cosmic Sin
Gonna be honest, feels like the top.10 is only a top 8 so far. While Luca was lovely, it wasn't anything amazing. Just a rather lackluster showing for a lot of films so far. And yeah, I enjoyed Moetal Kombat and Cruella but I wouldn't call them good overall. Anything below Cherry (which I had high hopes for) was either really atrocious or completely forgettable.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Jun 19, 2021 15:53:43 GMT -5
Man, this is tough for me because the only new stuff I watch is usually horror, with older movies sprinkled in, but I'll give this a go. Going to be a small list for sure. My favorite new movie this year has been Nobody, but some other decent stuff too. I'll have to think on the ratings, but for now, here's what I've seen at least in no particular order. 1. Nobody 2. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It 3. Wally's Wonderland 4. Wrong Turn 5. Jakob's Wife 6. The Resort 7. The Djinn 8. Fear of Rain 9. Godzilla vs. Kong 10. Psycho Goreman (which was technically last year, whatever)
The rest has been older stuff, some comedies, some film noir and a drama here and there. Nothing from this year though. Some new ones I have and need to watch... Spiral:The Book of Saw A Quiet Place 2 Censor Untitled Horror Movie In The Earth When I get through those I'll update and rate my 10 favorites. Right now, I'm guessing Nobody will be at the top and unless something comes along and beats it, which I doubt, but there's still six months left, The Djinn will be at the bottom. I thought that movie sucked.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Jul 10, 2021 2:01:18 GMT -5
I'll just list out what I've seen so far, need time to really rank them properly.
Godzilla vs Kong In the Earth Minari Mortal Kombat Luca Raya and the Last Dragon F9 A Quiet Place 2 Nobody Psycho Goreman The Forever Purge Judas and the Black Messiah The United States vs Billie Holiday Biggie: I Got a Story To Tell
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 14, 2021 23:22:36 GMT -5
The current list, updated 10 seconds ago.
Top 10: A Quiet Place Part II Nomadland Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Nobody In The Earth Boss Level Riders of Justice The Mitchells Vs The Machines Black Widow
The Rest: Luca Batman: Soul Of The Dragon Those Who Wish Me Dead Cruella No Sudden Move Willy's Wonderland Censor Mortal Kombat Wrong Turn Werewolves Within The Tomorrow War The Mauritanian New Order Land F9 The Fast Saga Godzilla vs Kong Slaxx Chaos Walking Zack Snyder's Justice League Raya and the Last Dragon Infinite Witness Infection Without Remorse Happily Cherry Shadow in the Cloud The Ice Road SAS: Red Notice Crisis 100 Days To Live HellKat Adverse At Night Comes Wolves Cosmic Sin
I wonder if I'm being too hard on some of these films floating around the middle of the list. Might have to re-evaluate later on.
|
|