|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 4, 2022 8:33:42 GMT -5
Looking at lists people make of favourite or what they regard as classic movies can be interesting. I found this list. It is a list with most of the expected ones on it, and to be honest is fairly generic and boring. Like many of those greatest ever film lists, it seems to consist of what people have been told should be on one. I was hoping for more overlooked masterpieces: www.mopop.org/exhibitions-plus-events/exhibitions/scared-to-death-the-thrill-of-horror-film/100-horror-films-to-see-before-you-die/INDEX 1896 – Le manoir du diable 1910 – Frankenstein 1911 – L’Inferno 1913 – Der Student von Prag 1920 – Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari 1920 – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1922 – Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens 1922 – Häxan 1925 – The Phantom of the Opera 1926 – Faust: Eine deutsche Volkssage 1927 – The Unknown 1931 – Dracula 1931 – Frankenstein 1932 – Freaks 1932 – The Mummy 1932 – Vampyr 1933 – The Invisible Man 1933 – King Kong 1935 – The Bride of Frankenstein 1941 – The Wolf Man 1942 – Cat People 1943 – I Walked with a Zombie 1944 – The Uninvited 1953 – Dead of Night 1953 – The Picture of Dorian Gray 1948 – Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 1953 – House of Wax 1954 – Gorjia 1955 – Les diaboliques 1956 – Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1957 – Curse of the Demon 1957 – The Incredible Shrinking Man 1958 – Horror of Dracula 1960 – Psycho 1960 – House of Usher 1960 – Les yeux sans visage 1960 – Peeping Tom 1961 – The Innocents 1962 – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 1963 – The Birds 1964 – Onibaba 1964 – Kwaidan 1965 – Repulsion 1968 – Rosemary’s Baby 1968 – Night of the Living Dead 1972 – The Last House on the Left 1973 – The Exorcist 1973 – The Wicker Man 1973 – Don’t Look Now 1974 – The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1975 – Jaws 1976 – Carrie 1976 – The Omen 1977 – Suspiria 1977 – Eraserhead 1978 – Halloween 1978 – Dawn of the Dead 1979 – Alien 1979 – Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht 1980 – Friday the 13th 1980 – The Shining 1981 – An American Werewolf in London 1981 – The Evil Dead 1982 – Poltergeist 1982 – The Thing 1984 – A Nightmare on Elm Street 1986 – The Fly 1987 – Evil Dead II 1987 – Hellraiser 1987 – The Lost Boys 1988 – Child’s Play 1990 – Misery 1991 – The Silence of the Lambs 1992 – Candyman 1992 – Dead Alive 1992 – Bram Stoker’s Dracula 1996 – Scream 1998 – Ringu 1999 – Ôdishon 1999 – The Sixth Sense 1999 – The Blair Witch Project 2000 – Ginger Snaps 2002 – Ju-On: The Grudge 2002 – The Ring 2004 – Saw 2004 – Shaun of the Dead 2005 – The Descent 2005 – Hostel 2007 – [Rec] 2007 – El Orfanato 2008 – Låt den rätte komma in 2009 – The House of the Devil 2011 – Kill List 2011 – You’re Next 2012 – V/H/S 2012 – Cabin in the Woods 2013 – The Conjuring 2014 – The Babadook 2014 – What We Do in the Shadows 2014 – It Follows 2014 – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 2015 – The Invitation 2016 – The Witch 2017 – Get Out
|
|
|
Post by endo on Mar 4, 2022 14:11:17 GMT -5
Pretty good list. Some movies I haven't heard of and I'd make some changes here and there. But, as it's based on personal taste, overall pretty good list.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 4, 2022 17:09:14 GMT -5
These are always interesting to see how people approach these. Do they go by impact, story, anything else? I know a few on here I'd probably replace with my own biased views.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 4, 2022 19:02:13 GMT -5
There is nothing wrong with the list, it is just more of a classic horror film list, being made up of famous or influential films for the most part. A different and more interesting list might be a favourite horror film list. That would contain guilty pleasures along with classics. I'm sure we would all have films on it we find to be so bad they are good, or enjoy purely from memories of where we were when we saw it or who we were with, or because of a favourite actor or performance.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Mar 4, 2022 19:08:39 GMT -5
My list would contain Creepshow 3. I'm sure people would stop reading after that.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 4, 2022 19:10:32 GMT -5
I'd have that silly Carry on Screaming movie. It's fun.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Mar 4, 2022 19:11:41 GMT -5
Nice, I'd watch that.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 4, 2022 19:21:14 GMT -5
A lot of the actors in it worked together in other movies under the Carry On name. So it's fun to recognise them. The Carry On series ran from the 1950s into the 1970s. But the later ones are often awful. They get cruder in humour. They had a different writer for the early ones, so style is different. They used all sorts of settings, from a toilet factory to police station. There is a Wild West one, and a Foreign Legion one with Phil Silvers. I'll try to link a few for people to try them. They are mostly harmless fun.
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Mar 7, 2022 7:15:22 GMT -5
I have seen a good majority of the films on that list, and I would not erase any of them. I am also looking into the ones I have not seen yet before too long. Thanks for posting this.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 7, 2022 12:31:47 GMT -5
I have seen a good majority of the films on that list, and I would not erase any of them. I am also looking into the ones I have not seen yet before too long. Thanks for posting this. I'm sure you know some Italian Giallo films to add. What would you choose?
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Mar 7, 2022 12:46:37 GMT -5
I have seen a good majority of the films on that list, and I would not erase any of them. I am also looking into the ones I have not seen yet before too long. Thanks for posting this. I'm sure you know some Italian Giallo films to add. What would you choose? Out of the Italian giallos, I would choose The Bird With Crystal Plumage, Four Flies On Gray Velvet, Deep Red, Suspiria, Inferno, Mother Of Tears, Phenomena, Tenebre, Opera, Stendhal Syndrome, Two Evil Eyes, The Church, Black Sunday(Barbara Steel), Kill Baby Kill!, Bay Of Blood, Shock, Black Sabbath, Blood And Black Lace, Hatchet For The Honeymoon, Umberto Lenzi's Eaten Alive, Cannibal Ferox, Nightmare City, Eyeball, Ghost House, Knife Of Ice, Paranoia, Lucio Fulci's The Black Cat, Lucio Fulci's Zombie, The Beyond, House By The Cemetery, New York Ripper, New Gladiators, Aenigma, Manhattan Baby, Door To Silence, Demonia, Cemetery Man, Burial Ground, Grim Reaper, Absurd, Night Train Murders, to name the ones that come to mind the most. Danger: Diabolik is not a horror film, but is another great one directed by Mario Bava, like a James Bond movie, only about a criminal mastermind outwitting the law and Italian government, and even has other crime lords teaming up with the law, attempting to stop him.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 7, 2022 12:55:07 GMT -5
The Bird With Crystal Plumage and Four Flies On Gray Velvet are marvellous titles. Hatchet For The Honeymoon a fun one. Blood And Black Lace stands out too, in fact a lot of good titles.
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Mar 8, 2022 6:28:18 GMT -5
The Bird With Crystal Plumage and Four Flies On Gray Velvet are marvellous titles. Hatchet For The Honeymoon a fun one. Blood And Black Lace stands out too, in fact a lot of good titles. Just curious, did you actually see those movies, or are you just going by the titles?
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Mar 8, 2022 8:03:42 GMT -5
The Bird With Crystal Plumage and Four Flies On Gray Velvet are marvellous titles. Hatchet For The Honeymoon a fun one. Blood And Black Lace stands out too, in fact a lot of good titles. Just curious, did you actually see those movies, or are you just going by the titles? I've seen quite a few giallo films, and own several. One of the boxed sets I have is this one: It has Knives of the Avenger, a film with a troubled background. Leopoldo Savona originally directed it, but was replaced by Bava, who rewrote the film and reshot it, all in six days. It's a sort of Viking western. It's a nice set and didn't cost me much at the time.
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Mar 8, 2022 8:09:31 GMT -5
Awesome! What did you think of Kill, Baby, Kill!? That's one of the scarier ones I have seen. Just curious, did you actually see those movies, or are you just going by the titles? I've seen quite a few giallo films, and own several. One of the boxed sets I have is this one: It has Knives of the Avenger, a film with a troubled background. Leopoldo Savona originally directed it, but was replaced by Bava, who rewrote the film and reshot it, all in six days. It's a sort of Viking western. It's a nice set and didn't cost me much at the time.
|
|