|
Post by NDX on Nov 21, 2022 0:37:57 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)*
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 21, 2022 19:24:53 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018) 9. Road House (1989)....Patrick Swayze had such a great smile. (And luscious tresses) 10. True Lies (1994) 11. Cliffhanger (1993) 12. Nobody (2021) 13. Ready Player One (2018) 14. Man On Fire (2004) 15. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) I recently read that Sylvester Stallone was originally supposed to star in this one. I just can't imagine that! 16. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992) 17. Die Hard (1988) 18. Speed (1994) 19. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)...Didn't care for it. 20. Mission; Impossible (1996) 21. Top Gun (1986)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 23, 2022 6:03:12 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)* 16. Death Kiss (2018)*
I think Not-Charles Bronson spoke less than Kurt Russell did in Soldier. And it was still too much.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 23, 2022 17:32:48 GMT -5
1. Born to Fight 2. Cop Game 3. The Italian Job (2003) 4. Double Target 5. Red Sun Rising 6. The Iceman Cometh 7. Tiger Cage 8. Tiger Cage 2 9. Tiger Cage 3 10. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 11. 2 Fast 2 Furious 12. Strike Commando 2 13. Boss 14. Morbius 15. Highlander 16. Highlander 2: The Quickening 17. Highlander 3: The Final Dimension 18. The Big Boss 19. Under Siege
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 24, 2022 11:21:57 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018) 9. Road House (1989)....Patrick Swayze had such a great smile. (And luscious tresses) 10. True Lies (1994) 11. Cliffhanger (1993) 12. Nobody (2021) 13. Ready Player One (2018) 14. Man On Fire (2004) 15. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) I recently read that Sylvester Stallone was originally supposed to star in this one. I just can't imagine that! 16. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992) 17. Die Hard (1988) 18. Speed (1994) 19. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)...Didn't care for it. 20. Mission; Impossible (1996) 21. Top Gun (1986) 22. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 23. The Super Cops (1974) 24. Live Free Or Die Hard (2007)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 25, 2022 1:17:33 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)* 16. Death Kiss (2018)* 17. Bulletproof Monk (2003) 18. Walking Tall (2004)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 25, 2022 23:54:18 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)* 16. Death Kiss (2018)* 17. Bulletproof Monk (2003) 18. Walking Tall (2004) 19. Pacific Rim (2013) 20. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)* 21. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)*
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 26, 2022 20:24:01 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018) 9. Road House (1989)....Patrick Swayze had such a great smile. (And luscious tresses) 10. True Lies (1994) 11. Cliffhanger (1993) 12. Nobody (2021) 13. Ready Player One (2018) 14. Man On Fire (2004) 15. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) I recently read that Sylvester Stallone was originally supposed to star in this one. I just can't imagine that! 16. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992) 17. Die Hard (1988) 18. Speed (1994) 19. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)...Didn't care for it. 20. Mission; Impossible (1996) 21. Top Gun (1986) 22. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 23. The Super Cops (1974) 24. Live Free Or Die Hard (2007) 25. Death Race 2000 (1975) 26. The Omega Man (1971) I like this one and have seen in multiple times, but I am STILL waiting for someone to make a movie of this ("I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson) that lives up to the book!)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 27, 2022 1:41:45 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)* 16. Death Kiss (2018)* 17. Bulletproof Monk (2003) 18. Walking Tall (2004) 19. Pacific Rim (2013) 20. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)* 21. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)* 22. Ambulance (2022) 23. Memory (2022)
Ambulance wasn't bad, but wasn't anything special either. And it definitely didn't need to be over 2 hours long. Same for Memory. Just long. Little better.
Both are based of European films, I'd rather watch those instead next time.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 28, 2022 7:29:02 GMT -5
1. Born to Fight 2. Cop Game 3. The Italian Job (2003) 4. Double Target 5. Red Sun Rising 6. The Iceman Cometh 7. Tiger Cage 8. Tiger Cage 2 9. Tiger Cage 3 10. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 11. 2 Fast 2 Furious 12. Strike Commando 2 13. Boss 14. Morbius 15. Highlander 16. Highlander 2: The Quickening 17. Highlander 3: The Final Dimension 18. The Big Boss 19. Under Siege 20. Sniper 2
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 29, 2022 20:35:53 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018) 9. Road House (1989)....Patrick Swayze had such a great smile. (And luscious tresses) 10. True Lies (1994) 11. Cliffhanger (1993) 12. Nobody (2021) 13. Ready Player One (2018) 14. Man On Fire (2004) 15. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) I recently read that Sylvester Stallone was originally supposed to star in this one. I just can't imagine that! 16. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992) 17. Die Hard (1988) 18. Speed (1994) 19. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)...Didn't care for it. 20. Mission; Impossible (1996) 21. Top Gun (1986) 22. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 23. The Super Cops (1974) 24. Live Free Or Die Hard (2007) 25. Death Race 2000 (1975) 26. The Omega Man (1971) I like this one and have seen in multiple times, but I am STILL waiting for someone to make a movie of this ("I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson) that lives up to the book!) 27. Payback (1999) 28. Taken (2008) 29. Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 29, 2022 20:56:50 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018) 9. Road House (1989)....Patrick Swayze had such a great smile. (And luscious tresses) 10. True Lies (1994) 11. Cliffhanger (1993) 12. Nobody (2021) 13. Ready Player One (2018) 14. Man On Fire (2004) 15. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) I recently read that Sylvester Stallone was originally supposed to star in this one. I just can't imagine that! 16. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992) 17. Die Hard (1988) 18. Speed (1994) 19. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)...Didn't care for it. 20. Mission; Impossible (1996) 21. Top Gun (1986) 22. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 23. The Super Cops (1974) 24. Live Free Or Die Hard (2007) 25. Death Race 2000 (1975) 26. The Omega Man (1971) I like this one and have seen in multiple times, but I am STILL waiting for someone to make a movie of this ("I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson) that lives up to the book!) 27. Payback (1999) 28. Taken (2008) 29. Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014)
How does Price's Last Man On Earth compare to Matheson's novel? I've never read it outside or a comic adaption, but that was so long ago I remember nothing of it.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 30, 2022 4:29:19 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)* 16. Death Kiss (2018)* 17. Bulletproof Monk (2003) 18. Walking Tall (2004) 19. Pacific Rim (2013) 20. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)* 21. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)* 22. Ambulance (2022) 23. Memory (2022) 24. New York Ninja (2021)*
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 30, 2022 14:35:21 GMT -5
1. Born to Fight 2. Cop Game 3. The Italian Job (2003) 4. Double Target 5. Red Sun Rising 6. The Iceman Cometh 7. Tiger Cage 8. Tiger Cage 2 9. Tiger Cage 3 10. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 11. 2 Fast 2 Furious 12. Strike Commando 2 13. Boss 14. Morbius 15. Highlander 16. Highlander 2: The Quickening 17. Highlander 3: The Final Dimension 18. The Big Boss 19. Under Siege 20. Sniper 2 21. Cobra 22. Guns 23. The Dallas Connection 24. Day of the Warrior 25. Enemy Gold 26. Fit to Kill 27. Over the Top 28. Fatal Deviation 29. Heatseeker 30. Angel Fist
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 1, 2022 4:21:58 GMT -5
I just want to thank everyone for joining us in another high impact explosive teeth shattering jaw dropping month of action! Such fun lists, and I encourage those who still need to finish do so. I will be. And on to the next one.
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)* 05. Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)* 06. PG: Psycho Goreman (2020)* 07. Extreme Prejudice (1987)* 08. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)* 09. 1917 (2020)* 10. Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985) 11. Assassins (1995) 12. Iron Sky Director's Cut (2012)* 13. Rush Hour (1998)* 14. Rush Hour 2 (2001)* 15. Rush Hour 3 (2007)* 16. Death Kiss (2018)* 17. Bulletproof Monk (2003) 18. Walking Tall (2004) 19. Pacific Rim (2013) 20. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)* 21. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)* 22. Ambulance (2022) 23. Memory (2022) 24. New York Ninja (2021)* 25. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)* 26. The Omega Man (1971)*
|
|