|
Post by NDX on Oct 31, 2023 2:10:34 GMT -5
Do you hear that? Off in the distance? Was that an explosion? No! That's the start of ARNOLD SCHWARZENOVEMBER 2023!
THE MANLIEST MONTH OF THE YEAR! THE LOUDEST MONTH OF THE YEAR! THE MOST EXPLOSIVE MONTH OF THE YEEEEEAAAARRRRRRRR!
30 DAYS OF HIGH OCTANE FACE SPLITTING TEETH GNASHING EYE GOUGING ENGINE REVVING GUT BUSTING BONE SHATTERING ACTION!
Watch 30 action films in 30 days, pilgrim, or are ya yella?!
This is the best month of the year, I grew up on action primarily and there is no shortage of films of this genre. Please, join me as we rev up the testosterone to 1000000000000000.1% and have a much needed good time.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 2, 2023 18:31:11 GMT -5
My favorite time of year!
1. Bloodsport 2. Fit to Kill 3. The Expendables 4. Running Scared (2006)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 5, 2023 3:13:36 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)*
fakking finally seen this and it was better than I expected. Sharlto Copley stole the show with the variety of roles he plays in this. Ridiculous, over the top, bat ish crazy action in all the best ways possible.
I loved it.
I'm also 4 days behind already. Needed to decompress a bit from 2 months of movies.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 6, 2023 0:26:19 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)*
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 6, 2023 18:34:44 GMT -5
1. Bloodsport 2. Fit to Kill 3. The Expendables 4. Running Scared (2006) 5. The Evil That Men Do 6. Adam Chaplin 7. Unforgiven
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 7, 2023 1:48:09 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)*
Not really an action flick, more of a slow burn low budget revenge flick. I can see why some of the actors in this have gone on to do some mainstream things.
04. 2 Guns (2013)*
Time to read the graphic novel.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 8, 2023 1:59:45 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)*
Even for a disaster film this was fakking ridiculous. It was impressive chaos, though.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 10, 2023 17:04:17 GMT -5
The Gladiator (1986) Made for TV movie about a vigilante who customise his truck to take drunken drivers off the street after his brother is killed by a mysterious driver.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 12, 2023 2:58:17 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)*
This was horrible with the occasional element of good and a not so subtle advertisement for Trejo's Tacos.
I think these films are just made to fund Damian Chapa's 15 cigar a scene habit.
07. Deathstalker (1983)*
Now this was damn good. Absolute sword and sorcery trash only Roger Corman could present.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 15, 2023 17:20:13 GMT -5
1: The Gladiator (1986) 2: The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1958) An odd, even for Roger Corman, film. Apparently he almost killed several cast members making it. I doubt I will watch a film with a longer title any time soon.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 15, 2023 23:13:18 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021)
Who doesn't love this film? And it was directed by the same guy that made Hardcore Henry.
09. Sisu (2022)*
YES! Violence and death and blood and an angry Finn and a dog and chicks with guns and amazing cinematography and all the wonderful shots of the scenery, even if desolate. Badassery all around.
10. Surviving The Game (1994)*
Rutger Hauer. Gary Busey. F. Murray Abraham. Charles S. Sutton. John C. McGinley. William McNamara. Ice-T.
This is an allstar cast of casts doing their best rendition of the Most Dangerous Game. Amazing characters, great story, solid action and finally, after too many years of waiting, a proper Blu Ray release.
11. Murphy's Law (1986)*
An interesting Charles Bronson flick that felt very much a snapshot of mid 1980s. Love that aesthetic.
Tonight's movies have had a good chunk of scenery porn in if. Just lovely on location filming.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 16, 2023 7:34:47 GMT -5
1. Bloodsport 2. Fit to Kill 3. The Expendables 4. Running Scared (2006) 5. The Evil That Men Do 6. Adam Chaplin 7. Unforgiven 8. The Last Stand 9. The Marvels
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 16, 2023 10:19:42 GMT -5
I've seen mixed reviews for this. It apparently hasn't done well at the box office so far compared to other Marvel films. What did you think?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 19, 2023 0:05:04 GMT -5
01. Hardcore Henry (2015)* 02. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (2016)* 03. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)* 04. 2 Guns (2013)* 05. San Andreas (2015)* 06. Pistolera (2020)* 07. Deathstalker (1983)* 08. Nobody (2021) 09. Sisu (2022)* 10. Surviving The Game (1994)* 11. Murphy's Law (1986)* 12. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023)*
My face hurts from smiling so much. I can't wait to go Beyond.
13. Bullet Train (2022)*
This was so much fun. Definitely taking a page out of early Guy Ritchie and Quinton Tarantino With the overlapping storytelling and it works here.
The cast is over the top. And it didn't drag for a 2 hour film.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 19, 2023 12:53:41 GMT -5
1: The Gladiator (1986) 2: The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) 3: Machine Gun Kelly (1958) Roger Corman film that Corman says was a turning point in his career. It's interesting with fleshed out characters, Susan Cabot is the stand out, but perhaps more could have been done in the action scenes.
|
|