|
Post by endo on Sept 8, 2015 18:37:35 GMT -5
8. Planet of the Apes (2001) *hated it! Me too livingdeadgirl. Didn't like it at all.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 9, 2015 10:11:57 GMT -5
1. The Fly (1986) 2. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 3. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1961) 4. Coma (1978) 5. Night Of The Comet (1984) 6. Blade Runner (1982) 7. Mars Attacks! (1996 8. Planet of the Apes (2001) *hated it! 9. Outbreak (1995)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 9, 2015 22:29:36 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 10, 2015 9:09:48 GMT -5
01. Logan's Run (1976) 02. 2001: A Space Odyssey 03. Jurassic Park 04. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) 05. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 06. Lifeforce (1985) 07. Alien 08. From Beyond 09. Planet of the Apes (1968) 10. Night of the Comet 11. The Terminator 12. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 13. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 14. Metropolis
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 10, 2015 17:28:49 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 11, 2015 3:03:37 GMT -5
I really need to finally see Metropolis again after all these years. I also want to see the anime again after all these years.
00. Robocop (Criterion Collection) 00. Star Wars Episode I - The Phantom Menace 00. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones 00. Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 01. Frankenweenie (Animation, 2012) 02. Frankenweenie (Live Action, 1984) 03. The Iron Giant 04. The Brain From Planet Arous 05. The Crawling Eye (or The Trollenberg Terror) 06. Starship Troopers 07. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 08. Star Wars Episode V - Empire Strikes Back 09. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 10. Total Recall 11. The Amazing Spider-Man
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 11, 2015 10:16:38 GMT -5
1. The Fly (1986) 2. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 3. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1961) 4. Coma (1978) 5. Night Of The Comet (1984) 6. Blade Runner (1982) 7. Mars Attacks! (1996 8. Planet of the Apes (2001) *hated it! 9. Outbreak (1995) 10. The Cell (2000) 11. Total Recall (1990)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 11, 2015 17:58:36 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Megamind (2010)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 11, 2015 18:42:34 GMT -5
01. Logan's Run (1976) 02. 2001: A Space Odyssey 03. Jurassic Park 04. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) 05. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 06. Lifeforce (1985) 07. Alien 08. From Beyond 09. Planet of the Apes (1968) 10. Night of the Comet 11. The Terminator 12. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 13. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 14. Metropolis 15. The Thing from Another World (1951) 16. The Thing (1982)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 12, 2015 12:07:52 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Megamind (2010) 14. The Hybrid (2014) Do yourself a favour, don't watch this.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 12, 2015 13:07:50 GMT -5
1. The Fly (1986) 2. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 3. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1961) 4. Coma (1978) 5. Night Of The Comet (1984) 6. Blade Runner (1982) 7. Mars Attacks! (1996 8. Planet of the Apes (2001) *hated it! 9. Outbreak (1995) 10. The Cell (2000) 11. Total Recall (1990) 12. West World (1973)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 12, 2015 17:23:55 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Megamind (2010) 14. The Hybrid (2014) Do yourself a favour, don't watch this. 15. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 12, 2015 23:42:54 GMT -5
01. Logan's Run (1976) 02. 2001: A Space Odyssey 03. Jurassic Park 04. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) 05. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 06. Lifeforce (1985) 07. Alien 08. From Beyond 09. Planet of the Apes (1968) 10. Night of the Comet 11. The Terminator 12. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 13. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 14. Metropolis 15. The Thing from Another World (1951) 16. The Thing (1982) 17. The Lawnmower Man...seen it before, still disappointed each time
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 13, 2015 2:35:10 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 13, 2015 16:38:50 GMT -5
00. Robocop (Criterion Collection) 00. Star Wars Episode I - The Phantom Menace 00. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones 00. Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 01. Frankenweenie (Animation, 2012) 02. Frankenweenie (Live Action, 1984) 03. The Iron Giant 04. The Brain From Planet Arous 05. The Crawling Eye (or The Trollenberg Terror) 06. Starship Troopers 07. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 08. Star Wars Episode V - Empire Strikes Back 09. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 10. Total Recall 11. The Amazing Spider-Man 12. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
I don't hate this movie, but I'm too much of a fan or the original 2 films and various cartoons. One major issue is that it feels too big. What I loved about the original films is that they felt claustrophobic in both scenery and action. Here it's just too large in scope, especially at the end. There is aspects of the character designs I both loved and hated. Turtles are too fakking big, never gonna like that. Splinter looks like ish, and Shredder looked like Silver Samurai from The Wolverine. Too damn bulky. But the mask and helmet he wore was fantastically designed. Had a bit of Lord Zedd look from Power Rangers and that is not a bad thing (better than Apocalypse looking like Ivan Ooze). A lot of the designs for the turtles were actually pretty good once you got past the lips and the height. And I did like their characterizations overall. A lot of people trashed Megan Fox in this film, but she was a decent April. Not like what we seen in the past, but for this movie it works.
I did not like watching most of the fight scenes only because they didn't feel organic, and Splinter becoming a ninja master from reading books just felt off. At least in this case.
Look, once I got past the whole NOT MUH TOITLES! mentality, it was an okay film. I might have liked it better if I wasn't such an oldschool fanboy. I do want to see the sequel because Sheamus is playing Rocksteady, Gary Anthony Williams as Bebop, Tyler Perry is Baxter Stockman (that just seems so perfect to me) and the Green Arrow is fakking Casey Jones. I'm more than okay with that.
|
|