|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 13, 2015 19:35:38 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Megamind (2010) 14. The Hybrid (2014) Do yourself a favour, don't watch this. 15. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014) 16. Aeon Flux (2005)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 13, 2015 19:40:29 GMT -5
Great movies you guys are posting, really impressed! Thanks for getting in on this. The next few months should be great!!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 13, 2015 22:34:52 GMT -5
00. Robocop (Criterion Collection) 00. Star Wars Episode I - The Phantom Menace 00. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones 00. Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 01. Frankenweenie (Animation, 2012) 02. Frankenweenie (Live Action, 1984) 03. The Iron Giant 04. The Brain From Planet Arous 05. The Crawling Eye (or The Trollenberg Terror) 06. Starship Troopers 07. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 08. Star Wars Episode V - Empire Strikes Back 09. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 10. Total Recall 11. The Amazing Spider-Man 12. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) 13. Interstellar
First, this is a beautiful movie, and spectacle to see. But a bad movie to watch when you've only slept 6 hours in the last 2 days being nearly 3 hours long. I've dozed off twice now, which sucks because I really did get into movie. I caught up from what I missed the first time, but I missed about 15 minutes of the end setup with that in and out sleep you get when you are real tired but you want to stay up. But, this was a film I have to see again not just for the visuals but I really did like the story and want to give it a proper viewing on a proper HD tv as it should be seen.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2015 12:34:02 GMT -5
00. Robocop (Criterion Collection) 00. Star Wars Episode I - The Phantom Menace 00. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones 00. Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 01. Frankenweenie (Animation, 2012) 02. Frankenweenie (Live Action, 1984) 03. The Iron Giant 04. The Brain From Planet Arous 05. The Crawling Eye (or The Trollenberg Terror) 06. Starship Troopers 07. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 08. Star Wars Episode V - Empire Strikes Back 09. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 10. Total Recall 11. The Amazing Spider-Man 12. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) 13. Interstellar 14. I, Frankenstein
Aaron, Aaron, Aaron. You are better than this. I wanted to like this because sometimes I just want to turn my brain off and watch stupid ish, but this was just lackluster. I really did not care for the story at all. I don't mind the idea of Frankenstein's Monster as some sort of heroic entity, but you could have done something better than a battle between demons and gargoyles. Underworld 3.5 was bunk and they knew it making it, they had to.
Aaron Eckhart does his damnedest to make this almost tolerable to watch because, well, he's Aaron Eckhart. But it still suffers from so much else. His scar makeup was pretty damn impressive though, because it looked very natural. Gotta give props to the prosthetics designers on that one.
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 14, 2015 12:43:23 GMT -5
Yes, I was quite disappointed with this movie as well, despite its abundance of Eckhart.
Maybe if it had more cowbell...
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 14, 2015 16:06:26 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Megamind (2010) 14. The Hybrid (2014) Do yourself a favour, don't watch this. 15. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014) 16. Aeon Flux (2005) 17. Starship Troopers: Invasion (2012)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2015 17:34:38 GMT -5
01. Logan's Run (1976) 02. 2001: A Space Odyssey 03. Jurassic Park 04. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) 05. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 06. Lifeforce (1985) 07. Alien 08. From Beyond 09. Planet of the Apes (1968) 10. Night of the Comet 11. The Terminator 12. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 13. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 14. Metropolis 15. The Thing from Another World (1951) 16. The Thing (1982) 17. The Lawnmower Man...seen it before, still disappointed each time 18. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 19. Contact
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Sept 14, 2015 17:35:21 GMT -5
Sooo... I'm starting off a bit late. 01. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) I liked the movie, besides for the whole "April has arrived early this year" joke from Eric Sacks (simply because it gave my boyfriend yet another corny joke to use). But I love the banter between the turtles Going to try to get a couple movies in each day this week while I'm working to catch up.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 14, 2015 18:45:46 GMT -5
1. The Fly (1986) 2. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 3. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1961) 4. Coma (1978) 5. Night Of The Comet (1984) 6. Blade Runner (1982) 7. Mars Attacks! (1996 8. Planet of the Apes (2001) *hated it! 9. Outbreak (1995) 10. The Cell (2000) 11. Total Recall (1990) 12. West World (1973) 13. Gravity (2013) 14. Soylent Green (1970)
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Sept 14, 2015 19:32:03 GMT -5
01. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) 02. Robocop (2014)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2015 22:50:02 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Sept 14, 2015 23:15:19 GMT -5
Heh, true. I'm trying at least! I would be watching another movie right now, but the TV is taken by the boyfriend watching the 49ers right now. -sigh-
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Sept 15, 2015 14:11:27 GMT -5
01. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) 02. Robocop (2014) 03. Timeline (2003) - Random find on Netflix, I have to admit, I mainly watched it for Gerard Butler And he did not disappoint! It was actually a pretty interesting movie, I liked the concept a lot.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 15, 2015 17:06:26 GMT -5
NDX, Westworld is a great film but there are some plot holes that I never noticed when I was younger....they really stand out to me now, though, but I still like the movie.
1. The Fly (1986) 2. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 3. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1961) 4. Coma (1978) 5. Night Of The Comet (1984) 6. Blade Runner (1982) 7. Mars Attacks! (1996 8. Planet of the Apes (2001) *hated it! 9. Outbreak (1995) 10. The Cell (2000) 11. Total Recall (1990) 12. West World (1973) 13. Gravity (2013) 14. Soylent Green (1970) 15. Metropollis (1927)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Sept 15, 2015 17:34:25 GMT -5
01. War of the Worlds (2005) 02. Wizards (1977) 03. Heavy Metal (1981) 04. Heavy Metal 2000 (2000) 05. The Dinosaur Project (2012) 06. Alien Outpost (2014) 07. Parallels (2015) 08. Flight World War II (2015) 09. Dark Skies (2013) 10. AE: Apocalypse Earth (2013) 11. Area 51 (2015) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Megamind (2010) 14. The Hybrid (2014) Do yourself a favour, don't watch this. 15. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014) 16. Aeon Flux (2005) 17. Starship Troopers: Invasion (2012) 18. When Worlds Collide (1951)
|
|