|
Post by NDX on Nov 7, 2015 5:19:14 GMT -5
1. The Island (2005) 2. Constantine (2005) 3. Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 4. Exterminator (1980) 5. Exterminator 2 (1984) 6. Cyclone (1987) 7. Eye of the Tiger (1986) 8. Spectre (2015) 9. Kite (LA, 2014)
I actually enjoyed this. Also, now I want to watch Tekkan after talking about it elsewhere.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 7, 2015 19:32:46 GMT -5
0. First Blood (1982) 1. True Lies (1994) Jamie Lee Curtis, yep. 2. Walking Tall (1973) 3. Rambo (2008) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 6. San Andreas (2015) 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 8. No Country for Old Men (2007)
|
|
Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
Member is Offline
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 7, 2015 21:15:12 GMT -5
Heh, kindergarten cop is on the TV right now! Dammit, I missed it?! I wanted to start my list off with that... It might be on netflix
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Nov 7, 2015 23:05:02 GMT -5
01. Terminator 2 (1991) In my opinion, one of the top ten movies of all time. 02. The Marine 4 (2015) Why didn't she do that weeks earlier? /gives movie the finger. 03. Gun Woman (2014) You could do all that... or you could have just shot his car with a bazooka. 04. Ninja 2: Shadow of a Tear (2013) The leading cause of death in Asia is marrying a martial artist. 05. Mercenaries (2014) Asylum, you got me again. Zoe Bell was good, though. 06. Taken 3 (2014) Messing with Bryan Mills? You'd be safer French kissing a cobra. 07. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013) Did Aquaman get a horrible disfiguring disease? 08. The Lone Ranger (2013) The final showdown is one of the best action sequences I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 7, 2015 23:52:28 GMT -5
01. The Island (2005) 02. Constantine (2005) 03. Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 04. Exterminator (1980) 05. Exterminator 2 (1984) 06. Cyclone (1987) 07. Eye of the Tiger (1986) 08. Spectre (2015) 09. Kite (LA, 2014) 10. Rambo Extended Cut (2008)
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Nov 8, 2015 0:00:21 GMT -5
Dammit, I missed it?! I wanted to start my list off with that... It might be on netflix It's not, that's the first place I checked.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 8, 2015 0:20:54 GMT -5
01. The Island (2005) 02. Constantine (2005) 03. Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 04. Exterminator (1980) 05. Exterminator 2 (1984) 06. Cyclone (1987) 07. Eye of the Tiger (1986) 08. Spectre (2015) 09. Kite (LA, 2014) 10. Rambo Extended Cut (2008) 11. Black Samurai (1977)
Which, just like the $1 version I have, is seemingly censored, unless when Chavez strips Synne of her blouse that scene is cut out of all versions. This sucks. I just don't like edited films (and I like tits). Hell, f*ck and sh*t are censored but n*gger and f*ggot are not. What the **** is wrong with these copies!?
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 8, 2015 17:20:37 GMT -5
0. First Blood (1982) 1. True Lies (1994) Jamie Lee Curtis, yep. 2. Walking Tall (1973) 3. Rambo (2008) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 6. San Andreas (2015) 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 8. No Country for Old Men (2007) 9. The Expendables (2010) 10. The Transporter (2002) 11. Commando (1985)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 8, 2015 18:43:49 GMT -5
I forget how fakking fun this is. It's movies I haven't seen in years from a genre I rarely watch because I watch horror so much. Can't watch too much horror, it's impossible, but I have to learn to incorporate some other stuff. This is a blast!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 8, 2015 19:36:20 GMT -5
I'm telling you man, action films are the best. Great stories, characters and comparable gore if done right. Just pure fun, This is why this is my favorite month. And I've finally got off my ass and trying to use it for DVDecember too since I just have so many damn films that cover this, horror and sci-fi that overlap for all of this!
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Nov 8, 2015 21:34:49 GMT -5
01. Terminator 2 (1991) In my opinion, one of the top ten movies of all time. 02. The Marine 4 (2015) Why didn't she do that weeks earlier? /gives movie the finger. 03. Gun Woman (2014) You could do all that... or you could have just shot his car with a bazooka. 04. Ninja 2: Shadow of a Tear (2013) The leading cause of death in Asia is marrying a martial artist. 05. Mercenaries (2014) Asylum, you got me again. Zoe Bell was good, though. 06. Taken 3 (2014) Messing with Bryan Mills? You'd be safer French kissing a cobra. 07. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013) Did Aquaman get a horrible disfiguring disease? 08. The Lone Ranger (2013) The final showdown is one of the best action sequences I've ever seen. 09. 10.0 Earthquake (2014) So much to mock, so little time. Better drink a Red Bull!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 8, 2015 22:49:23 GMT -5
01. The Island (2005) 02. Constantine (2005) 03. Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 04. Exterminator (1980) 05. Exterminator 2 (1984) 06. Cyclone (1987) 07. Eye of the Tiger (1986) 08. Spectre (2015) 09. Kite (LA, 2014) 10. Rambo Extended Cut (2008) 11. Black Samurai (1977) 12. Dead In Tombstone (2013) 13. Unleashed aka Danny the Dog (2005) 14. Walking Tall (2004)
Cable box broke 10 minutes into The Walking Dead, so I didn't get to see that. So lotta movies being marathoned since I can't watch anything else.
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Nov 9, 2015 20:02:31 GMT -5
01. The Terminator (1984) 02. Brick Mansions (2014) 03. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) 04. Jupiter Ascending (2015) - I know this one got a lot of harsh criticism but I actually really liked this movie. It's a quite beautiful display of special effects.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 9, 2015 20:47:27 GMT -5
0. First Blood (1982) 1. True Lies (1994) Jamie Lee Curtis, yep. 2. Walking Tall (1973) 3. Rambo (2008) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 6. San Andreas (2015) 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 8. No Country for Old Men (2007) 9. The Expendables (2010) 10. The Transporter (2002) 11. Commando (1985) 12. Lethal Weapon (1987) 13. Die Hard (1988)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Nov 9, 2015 21:27:59 GMT -5
01. Terminator 2 (1991) In my opinion, one of the top ten movies of all time. 02. The Marine 4 (2015) Why didn't she do that weeks earlier? /gives movie the finger. 03. Gun Woman (2014) You could do all that... or you could have just shot his car with a bazooka. 04. Ninja 2: Shadow of a Tear (2013) The leading cause of death in Asia is marrying a martial artist. 05. Mercenaries (2014) Asylum, you got me again. Zoe Bell was good, though. 06. Taken 3 (2014) Messing with Bryan Mills? You'd be safer French kissing a cobra. 07. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013) Did Aquaman get a horrible disfiguring disease? 08. The Lone Ranger (2013) The final showdown is one of the best action sequences I've ever seen. 09. 10.0 Earthquake (2014) So much to mock, so little time. Better drink a Red Bull! 10. Lady Dragon (1992) The stunt driver is wearing a helmet. The actress isn't. /claps
|
|