|
Post by NDX on Nov 6, 2021 21:18:52 GMT -5
01. Shoot'em Up* (2007) 02. Death Ring* (1992) 03. Invaders of the Lost Gold* (1982) 04. Bad Man's River* (1971) 05. The Foreigner* (2017) 06. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek* (2018)
Not action per se but an interesting film of a militia slowly self imploding when a deadly attack happens at a cop's funeral.
Visually it's a stunning film. Lovely set pieces and camera angles. I loved the look of it. Story was fine, acting was good. I think maybe 5 to 10 minutes could have been pruned here or there, but overall an interesting slow burn.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 7, 2021 2:08:46 GMT -5
1. White Fire 2. Alien Private Eye 3. Bruce's Ninja Secret 4. Chinese Hercules 5. F9 6. Machete Kills 7. XXX
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 8, 2021 0:29:25 GMT -5
1. White Fire 2. Alien Private Eye 3. Bruce's Ninja Secret 4. Chinese Hercules 5. F9 6. Machete Kills 7. XXX 8. Savage Harbor 9. Whatever It Takes 10. Psychic Killer 11. Alley Cat 12. Terminal Island
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 9, 2021 15:05:43 GMT -5
1. Cliffhanger (1993) 2. Payback (1999) 3. Tango & Cash (1989) 4. Power Rangers (2017) 5. Lara Croft; Tomb Raider (2001) 6. Lara Croft; Tomb Raider The Cradle of Life (2003) 7. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
8. Cliffhanger (1993) 9. Poseidon (2006)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 9, 2021 18:31:02 GMT -5
1. Nobody (2021) 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 3. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5. Sin City (2005) 6. Face/Off (1997) 7. True Lies (1994) 8. First Blood (1982)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 11, 2021 14:02:29 GMT -5
1. Nobody (2021) 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 3. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5. Sin City (2005) 6. Face/Off (1997) 7. True Lies (1994) 8. First Blood (1982) 9. Total Recall (1990) 10. The Boondock Saints (1999)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 12, 2021 1:51:59 GMT -5
01. Shoot'em Up* (2007) 02. Death Ring* (1992) 03. Invaders of the Lost Gold* (1982) 04. Bad Man's River* (1971) 05. The Foreigner* (2017) 06. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek* (2018) 07. The Last Stand (2013) 08. Hellboy (2004) 09. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Had to go with a few favorites since I fell so far behind and needed to multitask on a few things. I wanna watch the few more but I feel like crap. I caught a cold. And those fuckers knocked me on my ass pretty badly.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 13, 2021 1:28:53 GMT -5
01. Shoot'em Up* (2007) 02. Death Ring* (1992) 03. Invaders of the Lost Gold* (1982) 04. Bad Man's River* (1971) 05. The Foreigner* (2017) 06. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek* (2018) 07. The Last Stand (2013) 08. Hellboy (2004) 09. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) 10. Three Kings* (1999)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 13, 2021 2:17:11 GMT -5
Hope you feel better man, the flu sucks. I haven't been sick in a while, so I guess I'm about due.
1. Nobody (2021) 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 3. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5. Sin City (2005) 6. Face/Off (1997) 7. True Lies (1994) 8. First Blood (1982) 9. Total Recall (1990) 10. The Boondock Saints (1999) 11. Conan the Barbarian (1982) 12. Commando (1985)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 13, 2021 2:34:35 GMT -5
1. White Fire 2. Alien Private Eye 3. Bruce's Ninja Secret 4. Chinese Hercules 5. F9 6. Machete Kills 7. XXX 8. Savage Harbor 9. Whatever It Takes 10. Psychic Killer 11. Alley Cat 12. Terminal Island 13. Eternals 14. Rocky 4: Director's Cut
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 13, 2021 4:34:17 GMT -5
01. Shoot'em Up* (2007) 02. Death Ring* (1992) 03. Invaders of the Lost Gold* (1982) 04. Bad Man's River* (1971) 05. The Foreigner* (2017) 06. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek* (2018) 07. The Last Stand (2013) 08. Hellboy (2004) 09. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) 10. Three Kings* (1999) 11. Killing American Style* (1990) Walking jawline Tony Stone (Robert Z'Dar), is a tough criminal with questionable recruitment criteria for his henchmen. After he and his goons pull off a heist at a surprisingly well-guarded ice cream truck depot, they're caught by Lt. Sunset (Jim Brown) and shipped off to the slammer. En route, Stone's brother-disguised as the most unconvincing woman ever-springs the gang and gets gut-shot for his efforts. In search of medical help, the bad guys invade the home of all-American bad ass John Morgan (Harold Diamond). Morgan plays along with the criminals to save his family, but an all-American bad ass can only take so much before deciding to kill. This is the best thing about this film. Might be good for a giggle with friends like Death Ring could be.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 13, 2021 4:35:28 GMT -5
Hope you feel better man, the flu sucks. I haven't been sick in a while, so I guess I'm about due. Let's hope not, Dave. And thanks.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Nov 14, 2021 12:28:02 GMT -5
1. Nobody (2021) 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 3. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5. Sin City (2005) 6. Face/Off (1997) 7. True Lies (1994) 8. First Blood (1982) 9. Total Recall (1990) 10. The Boondock Saints (1999) 11. Conan the Barbarian (1982) 12. Commando (1985) 13. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 14. Point Break (1991)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 14, 2021 20:22:36 GMT -5
1. White Fire 2. Alien Private Eye 3. Bruce's Ninja Secret 4. Chinese Hercules 5. F9 6. Machete Kills 7. XXX 8. Savage Harbor 9. Whatever It Takes 10. Psychic Killer 11. Alley Cat 12. Terminal Island 13. Eternals 14. Rocky 4: Director's Cut 15. Batman: Soul of the Dragon 16. Deathstroke: Knights and Dragons 17. New York Ninja 18. Hercules (1983)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 15, 2021 7:00:45 GMT -5
01. Shoot'em Up* (2007) 02. Death Ring* (1992) 03. Invaders of the Lost Gold* (1982) 04. Bad Man's River* (1971) 05. The Foreigner* (2017) 06. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek* (2018) 07. The Last Stand (2013) 08. Hellboy (2004) 09. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) 10. Three Kings* (1999) 11. Killing American Style* (1990) 12. Dirty Harry (1971)
|
|