|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 28, 2022 9:35:49 GMT -5
1. Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) 2. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) 3: Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) 4: Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020) 5: Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968) 6: The House of Usher (1989) 7: The Fall of the House of Usher (1950) 8: Invisible Ghost (1941) 9: Island of Terror (1966) 10: Mark of the Vampire (1935) 11: Son of Ingagi (1940) 12: The House on Skull Mountain (1974) 13: Night of Terror (1933) 14: Mother Riley Meets the Vampire (Vampire Over London. 1952) 15: Bloodrage (1979) 16: The Tell Tale Heart (1934) 17: Midnight Faces (1926) 18: It's Alive! (1969)
Larry Buchanan, the director, is a sort of Ed Wood figure. What would people say are the "best" of his bad films?
Maybe we should do a thread on cult bad directors and their films.
I don't want people to think I'm being too negative about these B-movie makers, as the world would be a duller place without many of these films; and there is something noble in the effort made by some of these people (I'm not talking about the hacks, who saw directing solely as a job, and didn't invest effort in it) to strive to create in the face of adversity.
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Oct 29, 2022 7:38:42 GMT -5
1. Frankenstein 1931 2. Bride Of Frankenstein 3. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 4. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes 5. The Snake Woman 6. Cat Girl 7. Cat's Eye 8.Cult Of Chucky 9. Joker's Poltergeist 10. The Mad Monster 11. Voodoo Man 12. Pet Semetary 2019 13. Cheap Thrills: Those Drive In Horror Flicks 14. Hammer Double Feature: 1. The Curse Of Frankenstein 2. Taste The Blood Of Dracula 15. The Lucky Ghost 16. Halloween Triple Feature: 1. Halloween 1978 2. Halloween II 1981 3. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch 17. The Final Spawn 18. Werewolf Attack 4 Pack: 1. Werewolf Island 2. The Snarling 3. Cold Ground 4. Wolf House 19. Wolfman Double Feature: 1. The Wolfman 1941 2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman 20. Keep Watching 21. Dead Snow 2: Red Vs. Dead 22. State Of Mind Productions Double Feature: 1. Zombie Epidemic: An In Depth Look At The Walking Dead 2. Tales Of Fear 23. Harry Kroenlein Double Feature: 1. Pretty Ugly 2010 2. Violence Gives Him Hope 24. Safe Zone: The Making Of Safe Zone 25. Zombie Nation 26. The Mermaid's Curse 27. Beast Mode 28. Christine
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 29, 2022 15:33:03 GMT -5
01. The Addams Family (1991) 02. Addams Family Values (1993) 03. Jack Frost 2: Revenge Of The Mutant Killer Snowman Unrated (2000)* 04. Beast (2022) 05. Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (2005) 06. Love And Monsters (2020)* 07. Werewolf By Night (2022) 08. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 09. Cottage Country (2013) 10. Monster Man (2003)* 11. Automaton Transfusion (2006)* 12. Pumpkinhead (1988)* 13. Creature From Black Lake (1976)* 14. Waxwork (1988)* 15. Waxwork II: Lost In Time (1992)* 16. Dracula (1931)* 17. Hellraiser (1987)* 18. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988)* 19. Hellraiser 3: Hell On Earth Unrated Cut (1992)* 20. Night Of The Living Dead (1990) 21. Christine (1983) 22. Crawl (2019)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Oct 29, 2022 16:26:46 GMT -5
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Carrie (1976) 3. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 4. A Christmas Horror Story (2015)....This was one of my favorite movies to watch with Endo. 5. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962) 6. Shaun of The Dead (2004) 7. Cujo (1983) 8. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 9. Castle Freak (1995) 10. The Fog (1980) 11. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) 12. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 13. Tales From The Crypt; Demon Night (1995) 14. The Abominabal Doctor Phibes (1971) 15. Doctor Phibes Rises Again (1972) 16. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 17. Mom And Dad (2018) 18. Trilogy of Terror (1975) 19. Mr. Sardonicus (1961) 20. The Fly (1986) 21. The Fly (1958) 22. Children Of The Corn (1984) 23. The Amityville Horror (2005) 24. Suspiria (1977) 25. Scream (1996) 26. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 27. Final Destination 3 (2006) 28. Night of the Comet (1984) 29. The Ring (2002)
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 29, 2022 17:38:39 GMT -5
1. Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) 2. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) 3: Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) 4: Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020) 5: Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968) 6: The House of Usher (1989) 7: The Fall of the House of Usher (1950) 8: Invisible Ghost (1941) 9: Island of Terror (1966) 10: Mark of the Vampire (1935) 11: Son of Ingagi (1940) 12: The House on Skull Mountain (1974) 13: Night of Terror (1933) 14: Mother Riley Meets the Vampire (Vampire Over London. 1952) 15: Bloodrage (1979) 16: The Tell Tale Heart (1934) 17: Midnight Faces (1926) 18: It's Alive! (1969) 19: La Llorona (The Crying Woman 1933) Said to be the first Mexican horror movie. I thought it was well done, especially the special effects. According to wiki it was believed lost until it turned up on youtube.
|
|
|
Post by classichorrorfan on Oct 30, 2022 12:31:10 GMT -5
1. Frankenstein 1931 2. Bride Of Frankenstein 3. The Brain That Wouldn't Die 4. The Man With The X-Ray Eyes 5. The Snake Woman 6. Cat Girl 7. Cat's Eye 8.Cult Of Chucky 9. Joker's Poltergeist 10. The Mad Monster 11. Voodoo Man 12. Pet Semetary 2019 13. Cheap Thrills: Those Drive In Horror Flicks 14. Hammer Double Feature: 1. The Curse Of Frankenstein 2. Taste The Blood Of Dracula 15. The Lucky Ghost 16. Halloween Triple Feature: 1. Halloween 1978 2. Halloween II 1981 3. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch 17. The Final Spawn 18. Werewolf Attack 4 Pack: 1. Werewolf Island 2. The Snarling 3. Cold Ground 4. Wolf House 19. Wolfman Double Feature: 1. The Wolfman 1941 2. Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman 20. Keep Watching 21. Dead Snow 2: Red Vs. Dead 22. State Of Mind Productions Double Feature: 1. Zombie Epidemic: An In Depth Look At The Walking Dead 2. Tales Of Fear 23. Harry Kroenlein Double Feature: 1. Pretty Ugly 2010 2. Violence Gives Him Hope 24. Safe Zone: The Making Of Safe Zone 25. Zombie Nation 26. The Mermaid's Curse 27. Beast Mode 28. Christine 29. Grave Of The Vampire 30. Vintage Double Feature: 1. Spooks Run Wild 2. War Of The Colossal Beast
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Oct 30, 2022 16:07:35 GMT -5
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Carrie (1976) 3. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 4. A Christmas Horror Story (2015)....This was one of my favorite movies to watch with Endo. 5. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962) 6. Shaun of The Dead (2004) 7. Cujo (1983) 8. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 9. Castle Freak (1995) 10. The Fog (1980) 11. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) 12. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 13. Tales From The Crypt; Demon Night (1995) 14. The Abominabal Doctor Phibes (1971) 15. Doctor Phibes Rises Again (1972) 16. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 17. Mom And Dad (2018) 18. Trilogy of Terror (1975) 19. Mr. Sardonicus (1961) 20. The Fly (1986) 21. The Fly (1958) 22. Children Of The Corn (1984) 23. The Amityville Horror (2005) 24. Suspiria (1977) 25. Scream (1996) 26. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 27. Final Destination 3 (2006) 28. Night of the Comet (1984) 29. The Ring (2002) 30. The Grudge (2004)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 31, 2022 0:01:47 GMT -5
01. The Addams Family (1991) 02. Addams Family Values (1993) 03. Jack Frost 2: Revenge Of The Mutant Killer Snowman Unrated (2000)* 04. Beast (2022) 05. Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (2005) 06. Love And Monsters (2020)* 07. Werewolf By Night (2022) 08. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 09. Cottage Country (2013) 10. Monster Man (2003)* 11. Automaton Transfusion (2006)* 12. Pumpkinhead (1988)* 13. Creature From Black Lake (1976)* 14. Waxwork (1988)* 15. Waxwork II: Lost In Time (1992)* 16. Dracula (1931)* 17. Hellraiser (1987)* 18. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988)* 19. Hellraiser 3: Hell On Earth Unrated Cut (1992)* 20. Night Of The Living Dead (1990) 21. Christine (1983) 22. Crawl (2019) 23. Stitches (2012) 24. Leprechaun (1993)* 25. Leprechaun 2 (1994)*
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Oct 31, 2022 4:06:42 GMT -5
1. Dracula (1931) 2. Evil Dead Trap 3. Bride of Boogedy 4. Allegoria 5. The Comedy of Terrors 6. The Witching Season 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors 8. Hellraiser (2022) 9. The Wizard of Gore 10. Cemetary Man 11. From Dusk Till Dawn 12. Splatter Farm 13. Monster Movie 14. Spookies 15. Halloween Ends 16. Slaughterhouse Rock 17. Dark Night of the Scarecrow 18. Werewolf By Night 19. House of the Long Shadows 20. Moonchild 21. VHS 99 22. Tales From the Hood 3 23. Leprechaun 2 24. Leprechaun 3 25. Leprechaun 4: In Space 26. Leprechaun in the Hood 27. Leprechaun Back 2 Tha Hood 28. Terrifier 2 29. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Oct 31, 2022 15:31:39 GMT -5
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Carrie (1976) 3. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 4. A Christmas Horror Story (2015)....This was one of my favorite movies to watch with Endo. 5. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962) 6. Shaun of The Dead (2004) 7. Cujo (1983) 8. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 9. Castle Freak (1995) 10. The Fog (1980) 11. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) 12. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 13. Tales From The Crypt; Demon Night (1995) 14. The Abominabal Doctor Phibes (1971) 15. Doctor Phibes Rises Again (1972) 16. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 17. Mom And Dad (2018) 18. Trilogy of Terror (1975) 19. Mr. Sardonicus (1961) 20. The Fly (1986) 21. The Fly (1958) 22. Children Of The Corn (1984) 23. The Amityville Horror (2005) 24. Suspiria (1977) 25. Scream (1996) 26. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 27. Final Destination 3 (2006) 28. Night of the Comet (1984) 29. The Ring (2002) 30. The Grudge (2004) 31. Happy Halloween, everyone! I'm finishing up with the first horror movie I ever watched with Endo, way back in 1997...The Evil Dead (1981)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 31, 2022 16:36:13 GMT -5
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Carrie (1976) 3. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 4. A Christmas Horror Story (2015)....This was one of my favorite movies to watch with Endo. 5. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962) 6. Shaun of The Dead (2004) 7. Cujo (1983) 8. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 9. Castle Freak (1995) 10. The Fog (1980) 11. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) 12. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 13. Tales From The Crypt; Demon Night (1995) 14. The Abominabal Doctor Phibes (1971) 15. Doctor Phibes Rises Again (1972) 16. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) 17. Mom And Dad (2018) 18. Trilogy of Terror (1975) 19. Mr. Sardonicus (1961) 20. The Fly (1986) 21. The Fly (1958) 22. Children Of The Corn (1984) 23. The Amityville Horror (2005) 24. Suspiria (1977) 25. Scream (1996) 26. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 27. Final Destination 3 (2006) 28. Night of the Comet (1984) 29. The Ring (2002) 30. The Grudge (2004) 31. Happy Halloween, everyone! I'm finishing up with the first horror movie I ever watched with Endo, way back in 1997...The Evil Dead (1981)
A fantastic list and a great way to end the month.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Oct 31, 2022 20:34:04 GMT -5
Happy Halloween.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 1, 2022 0:40:05 GMT -5
01. The Addams Family (1991) 02. Addams Family Values (1993) 03. Jack Frost 2: Revenge Of The Mutant Killer Snowman Unrated (2000)* 04. Beast (2022) 05. Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (2005) 06. Love And Monsters (2020)* 07. Werewolf By Night (2022) 08. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 09. Cottage Country (2013) 10. Monster Man (2003)* 11. Automaton Transfusion (2006)* 12. Pumpkinhead (1988)* 13. Creature From Black Lake (1976)* 14. Waxwork (1988)* 15. Waxwork II: Lost In Time (1992)* 16. Dracula (1931)* 17. Hellraiser (1987)* 18. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988)* 19. Hellraiser 3: Hell On Earth Unrated Cut (1992)* 20. Night Of The Living Dead (1990) 21. Christine (1983) 22. Crawl (2019) 23. Stitches (2012) 24. Leprechaun (1993)* 25. Leprechaun 2 (1994)* 26. Leprechaun 3 (1995)* 27. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)* 28. Leprechaun In The Hood (2000)* 29. Leprechaun Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)*
What a strange way to spend Halloween.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 1, 2022 17:21:49 GMT -5
1. Dracula (1931) 2. Evil Dead Trap 3. Bride of Boogedy 4. Allegoria 5. The Comedy of Terrors 6. The Witching Season 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors 8. Hellraiser (2022) 9. The Wizard of Gore 10. Cemetary Man 11. From Dusk Till Dawn 12. Splatter Farm 13. Monster Movie 14. Spookies 15. Halloween Ends 16. Slaughterhouse Rock 17. Dark Night of the Scarecrow 18. Werewolf By Night 19. House of the Long Shadows 20. Moonchild 21. VHS 99 22. Tales From the Hood 3 23. Leprechaun 2 24. Leprechaun 3 25. Leprechaun 4: In Space 26. Leprechaun in the Hood 27. Leprechaun Back 2 Tha Hood 28. Terrifier 2 29. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 30. Blood Deliruim 31. Plaga Zombie
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 2, 2022 0:20:37 GMT -5
I wanted to thank everyone for participating in this year's 31 Nights. I definitely needed this more than I thought. It means a lot to see so many people participate witb us this year and I look forward to keeping these marathons going.
And with that, my October is officially complete. Only a day and a half late, but ended it on a high note.
01. The Addams Family (1991) 02. Addams Family Values (1993) 03. Jack Frost 2: Revenge Of The Mutant Killer Snowman Unrated (2000)* 04. Beast (2022) 05. Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (2005) 06. Love And Monsters (2020)* 07. Werewolf By Night (2022) 08. Tucker And Dale VS Evil (2010) 09. Cottage Country (2013) 10. Monster Man (2003)* 11. Automaton Transfusion (2006)* 12. Pumpkinhead (1988)* 13. Creature From Black Lake (1976)* 14. Waxwork (1988)* 15. Waxwork II: Lost In Time (1992)* 16. Dracula (1931)* 17. Hellraiser (1987)* 18. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988)* 19. Hellraiser 3: Hell On Earth Unrated Cut (1992)* 20. Night Of The Living Dead (1990) 21. Christine (1983) 22. Crawl (2019) 23. Stitches (2012) 24. Leprechaun (1993)* 25. Leprechaun 2 (1994)* 26. Leprechaun 3 (1995)* 27. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)* 28. Leprechaun In The Hood (2000)* 29. Leprechaun Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)* 30. A Quiet Place (2018) 31. A Quiet Place Part II (2020)*
|
|