|
Post by NDX on Oct 31, 2022 21:29:42 GMT -5
Tonight is Halloween and that means tomorrow starts the manliest month of the year, whether you're man or woman, Arnold SchwarzeNovember! As with our other monthly marathons, November is when we come together and watch enough action films to take over a small country by force. Be them Schwarzenegger films, Stallon flicks, and Lundgren flops (sorry Dolph, but it's more than less there), put on an action film each night and enjoy the fight!
List your films here if you plan to participate. I know I will be.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 2, 2022 13:26:32 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 2, 2022 22:12:31 GMT -5
Started with a recent favorite.
01. Nobody (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 3, 2022 18:30:10 GMT -5
I'm going to attempt this , even though I don't really watch action movies. I'm sure I can find something, like the old British Gainsborough melodramas which maybe sneak in if we stretch action movies a bit. It's hard to find to find the time to watch 30, but the fun is in taking part. I'll plod along with the Halloween marathon as well.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 3, 2022 19:00:10 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 3, 2022 20:24:07 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022)
I now have one against this film. Absolute trash.
03. Maximum Risk (1996)*
Now this was a much better flick. Hell, Van Damm even acted in this one. Might have to upgrade this to blu ray.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 5, 2022 18:36:59 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006)
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 6, 2022 17:02:42 GMT -5
1: Get Christie Love (1974)
A TV movie that led to a short lived TV series.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 6, 2022 19:07:44 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 6, 2022 19:40:37 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel.
I'm about as straight as you get and I want to run my hand through Kurt Russell's hair. Seriously jealous of those locks.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Nov 6, 2022 20:57:13 GMT -5
1: Get Christie Love (1974) 2: Enemy Territory (1987)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 8, 2022 18:08:16 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 9, 2022 18:49:17 GMT -5
1. Born to Fight 2. Cop Game 3. The Italian Job (2003) 4. Double Target 5. Red Sun Rising
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Nov 10, 2022 16:35:56 GMT -5
1. The Terminator (1984)..No matter now many times I see this one, it still scares me! 2. Terminator 2; Judgement Day (1991) 3. Escape From New York (1981) 4. Commando (1985) 5. The Contract (2006) 6. Big Trouble In Little China (1986)....I've always had such a crush on Kurt Russel. 7. Backdraft (1991) 8. Skyscraper (2018) 9. Road House (1989)....Patrick Swayze had such a great smile. (And luscious tresses) 10. True Lies (1994)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 11, 2022 4:08:03 GMT -5
01. Nobody (2021) 02. Vendetta (2022) 03. Maximum Risk (1996)* 04. Vertical Limit (2000)*
|
|