|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 6, 2023 18:02:54 GMT -5
1: Battle Beyond the Sun (1962) 2: Nebo Zovyot (1959) 3: The Slime People (1963) 4: The Manster (The Split) (1959) Odd film, shot in Japan. I was expecting a real B-Movie, but it's production values are above that, it's an interesting watch.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 6, 2023 20:23:40 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988)
Saw it on theaters, it was amazing.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 9, 2023 13:06:20 GMT -5
1. Predators 2. They Live 3. Godzilla vs Gigan
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 10, 2023 2:59:44 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988) 10. Barbarella (1968)*
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 11, 2023 3:06:26 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988) 10. Barbarella (1968)* 11. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)*
I don't even know how to really describe this film.
First of all, it is gorgeous. The CGI is top notch, some of the best I've seen.
Second, it started off just a poor rehash of the first film, went into a bit of Alien (the Hive Queen looks too much like a Xenomorph Queen), and then added a... smart ball and then seemed to go back to being the first film?
And they expected to make this a trilogy?
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 11, 2023 18:07:34 GMT -5
1: Battle Beyond the Sun (1962) 2: Nebo Zovyot (1959) 3: The Slime People (1963) 4: The Manster (The Split) (1959) 5: Tomorrow I'll Get Up And Scold Myself With Tea (1977) a time travel comedy made in Czechoslovakia. Cleverly done.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 12, 2023 1:30:55 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988) 10. Barbarella (1968)* 11. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)* 12. Minority Report (2002) 13. Robocop (1987)
Decided to spend the evening enjoying some classics.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 14, 2023 18:13:43 GMT -5
1. Predators 2. They Live 3. Godzilla vs Gigan 4. The Guyver 5. Godzilla 1985 (Japanese Version)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 17, 2023 1:56:58 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988) 10. Barbarella (1968)* 11. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)* 12. Minority Report (2002) 13. Robocop (1987) 14. The Flash (2023)
This was surprisingly entertaining, shitty CGI aside. There is a pretty good story here that kept you engaged. Plus a whole bunch of Michael Keaton Batman.
Ezra Miller is a horrible person it seems, but he makes one hell of a Pauly Shore.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 18, 2023 6:54:26 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988) 10. Barbarella (1968)* 11. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)* 12. Minority Report (2002) 13. Robocop (1987) 14. The Flash (2023) 15. Demolition Man (1993)
This was meant to be a warning. A WARNING, NOT A BLUEPRINT!
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 19, 2023 17:52:10 GMT -5
1: Battle Beyond the Sun (1962) 2: Nebo Zovyot (1959) 3: The Slime People (1963) 4: The Manster (The Split) (1959) 5: Tomorrow I'll Get Up And Scold Myself With Tea (1977) 6: The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) This was shot back-to-back with Beyond the Time Barrier, over a two week period. Short, underdeveloped, but amusing in places.
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 20, 2023 16:05:44 GMT -5
1: Battle Beyond the Sun (1962) 2: Nebo Zovyot (1959) 3: The Slime People (1963) 4: The Manster (The Split) (1959) 5: Tomorrow I'll Get Up And Scold Myself With Tea (1977) 6: The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) 7: The Deluge (1933) Early disaster movie in which a series of natural disasters devastate the planet leaving a handful of survivors. Not as gentle as you'd imagine given the age. Gritty themes are dealt with. Thought lost until an Italian dubbed print was found.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 21, 2023 2:57:05 GMT -5
01. Alien Raiders (2008)* 02. Death Race 2000 (1975)* 03. Deathsport (1978)* 04. The Land That Time Forgot (1974)* 05. The People That Time Forgot (1977)* 06. Battle Beyond the Sun (1962)* 07. Primal Impulse aka Footprints On The Moon (1975)* 08. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)* 09. They Live (1988) 10. Barbarella (1968)* 11. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)* 12. Minority Report (2002) 13. Robocop (1987) 14. The Flash (2023) 15. Demolition Man (1993) 16. Death Race (2008)
Of course, I've fallen behind. What else is new.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 21, 2023 12:30:49 GMT -5
1. Predators 2. They Live 3. Godzilla vs Gigan 4. The Guyver 5. Godzilla 1985 (Japanese Version) 6. Green Lantern: First Flight 7. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights 8. Aliens 9. Alien 3: Assembly Cut 10. Alien Resurrection Director's Cut
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 22, 2023 16:35:03 GMT -5
1. Predators 2. They Live 3. Godzilla vs Gigan 4. The Guyver 5. Godzilla 1985 (Japanese Version) 6. Green Lantern: First Flight 7. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights 8. Aliens 9. Alien 3: Assembly Cut 10. Alien Resurrection Director's Cut 11. Plan 9 From Outer Space 12. The Beast of Yucca Flats 13. The Brain From Planet Arous 14. Robot Holocaust
|
|