|
Post by endo on Feb 27, 2011 0:01:37 GMT -5
So, I thought it would be interesting to hear what others top ten lists include. Everyone has different opinions, so this should be fun seeing the replies.
My top 10 favorite horror movies ever:
1. The Exorcist 2. Night Of The Living Dead (original) 3. The Wolfman (original) 4. Halloween (original) 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street (original) 6. Dracula (original) 7. Evil Dead 8. The Shining (original) 9. Creepshow 10. Dawn Of The Dead (original)
|
|
|
Post by queenfreaky on Feb 28, 2011 4:25:15 GMT -5
hmmmmmm tricky, I have a feeling mine are gonna be way different from yours! see there are films that I like which I suppose are supposed to be horror but I dont see them that way! ok... I would nt say these were in any particular order cos they are just off of the top of my head!
1. The Lost Boys 3. The Devils rejects 3. Halloween 5 4. Nightmare on Elm street 5 (I dont know why I like it but I do!) 5. The remake of Texas Chainsaw massacre 6. Scream (wes cravens fabulous comeback film, shame about the sequels) 7. Saw Franchise... Love em all but the first had the best ending ever and 2 is my favourite 8. American Psycho.... more of a black humour film but still has the gore factor 9. Jeepers Creepers (one of the few films that freak the hell outta me) 10. Poltergeist
|
|
|
Post by Tony Hates Everything on Jun 13, 2011 5:27:02 GMT -5
01. The Exorcist 02. Rosemary's Baby 03. [REC] 04. The Strangers 05. Silence Of The Lambs 06. Nightmare on Elm Street (Collection) 07. House Of A 1000 Corpses 08. The Orphanage 09. The Orphan 10 High Tension
Any of these films i will watch any day every day
|
|
|
Post by goth on Jun 13, 2011 13:25:16 GMT -5
In no particular order...
1. The Omen [original] 2. Hellraiser 3. Halloween 4. Dracula, Prince of Darkness [one of the first horrors I ever watched as a child] 5. The Wickerman [original] 6. Carrie 7. Dead Silence 8. Friday the 13th [original] 9. From Beyond the Grave 10. Theatre of Blood
Also worth a mention, The Abominable Dr. Phibes and Dr. Phibes Rises Again.
There is another one, but I can't mention it as it's my answer on 'guess the movie' lol ;D
|
|
|
Post by joeyidol on Sept 25, 2011 23:01:13 GMT -5
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 3. Return of the Living Dead 4. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 5. Class of Nuke 'Em High 6. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark 7. Near Dark 8. Day of the Dead (1985) 9. Army of Darkness 10. Re-Animator
hard to come up with a favorite list but thats pretty close.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 26, 2011 19:30:25 GMT -5
It is hard to come up with a favorites list. Only been since Feb. and I could easily shuffle my list some or remove and replace a few. I'll save it. Working on a greatest 25 of all time thing for the forum. Should be up soon.
|
|
|
Post by Tony Hates Everything on Oct 12, 2011 14:21:38 GMT -5
agree so many i could throw out and update...
|
|
|
Post by MacReadyOrNot on Feb 3, 2020 19:21:06 GMT -5
Let's see...
1) John Carpenter's The Thing 2) House/Hausu ('77) 3) Creepshow 4) Bride of Frankenstein 5) A Nightmare on Elm Street ('84) 6) Godzilla ('54) 7) The Exorcist 8) Misery 9) Silence of the Lambs 10) Night of the Living Dead ('68)
Making any list like this is hard, but this one is especially difficult for me. 1 and 2 are set, it's the rest I'm wondering if I should rearrange or include another favorite, like An American Werewolf in London, Psycho or From Dusk till Dawn.
This list will never be final.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Feb 3, 2020 21:08:08 GMT -5
Yeah, 9 years is a long time, lol. I could probably redo my entire list and The Thing would be at the top of mine as well. Can't believe it wasn't on my list at all back then, cause I've loved it for a long time. Huh.
|
|