|
Post by NDX on Nov 11, 2013 4:28:56 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04
Man, so far this has been a good month, bar 1 movie.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 11, 2013 6:24:56 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04 10. Transformers '07
No no no no nonononononoNONONONONONONONONONONONONNONONONONONONONONONONONONONONONONO!
That amazing LaBoof acting.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 11, 2013 10:38:52 GMT -5
Nobody can "no" quite like that man can.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 11, 2013 11:24:51 GMT -5
What I love doing during Bay films is looking for that sweeping circular looking up shot thing he does. He did it with Bernie Mac here in what was completely unnecessary and gratuitous and I loved it. Bay gets a lot of ish, but most of his films are popcorn fun. His best movie will always be The Rock, though. He got that ish right.
|
|
|
Post by kicktothehead on Nov 11, 2013 21:11:25 GMT -5
1. Terminator 2. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 3. Predator 4. Dollman (hahahahahaha) 5. Sudden Death 6. Universal Soldier/Cradle 2 the Grave 7. Romeo Must Die 8. Commando 9. Rambo 10. Versus 11. Double Impact
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 11, 2013 21:44:22 GMT -5
1. Terminator 2. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 3. Predator 4. Dollman (hahahahahaha) 5. Sudden Death 6. Universal Soldier/Cradle 2 the Grave 7. Romeo Must Die 8. Commando 9. Rambo 10. Versus 11. Double Impact Are you sure you're not Tomas?
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 11, 2013 21:52:34 GMT -5
She's clearly my female counterpart.
|
|
|
Post by kicktothehead on Nov 11, 2013 22:46:15 GMT -5
Great minds, baby.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 12, 2013 1:37:55 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down
Great minds indeed! I might just watch Versus for my next film. That thing fits into at least 3 different genres, and it just flat out rules.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 13, 2013 22:36:50 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down 8. Desperado 9. The Killer
Man, I always liked The Killer, but watching it again last night after so many years, it just blew my mind how amazing it actually is. John Woo and Chow Yun-Fat are such an awesome combination. I think this might just have become my new favorite movie.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 14, 2013 7:59:06 GMT -5
Oooh, I think I'm gonna watch Desperado as well.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 14, 2013 11:39:07 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down 8. Desperado 9. The Killer 10. Exterminator 2
Exterminator 2 was so disappointing.
Desperado was so awesome. The only bad thing was that since my T.V. is so big and the picture is upscaled, you can see the strings when Antonio shoots the guys in the bar and they fly in the air. Damn clear picture lol.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 14, 2013 11:58:07 GMT -5
HD does have it's detriments when out comes to the classics. Sometimes to me that makes it more fun.
|
|
|
Post by kicktothehead on Nov 14, 2013 15:49:56 GMT -5
1. Terminator 2. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 3. Predator 4. Dollman (hahahahahaha) 5. Sudden Death 6. Universal Soldier/Cradle 2 the Grave 7. Romeo Must Die 8. Commando 9. Rambo 10. Versus 11. Double Impact 12. Ong-bak 13. Hot Fuzz
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 14, 2013 20:26:24 GMT -5
Dammit lady, stop it! STOP!
Making the rest of us look bad.
|
|