|
Post by NDX on Nov 24, 2013 19:40:02 GMT -5
I got 2 days off for the 4 day weekend (how messed up is that, I work in a school to have all those days off dagnabbit!) so I hope to get in some real good movie watching those days. And spending most of my weekends in December catching up on dvds I own (and will get). Except, of course, around Christmas where even I will watch some Christmas films, like Bad-der Santa and Santa's Slay.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 25, 2013 0:07:53 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down 8. Desperado 9. The Killer 10. Exterminator 2 11. Eye of the Tiger 12. Cyclone 13. Alienator 14. Never Too Young To Die 15. T-Force 16. Exterminators of the Year 3000 17. Programmed To Kill 18. The Killer's Edge 19. The Wolverine 20. Crazy Guy With Super Kung Fu 21. Cyborg
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 29, 2013 3:19:20 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down 8. Desperado 9. The Killer 10. Exterminator 2 11. Eye of the Tiger 12. Cyclone 13. Alienator 14. Never Too Young To Die 15. T-Force 16. Exterminators of the Year 3000 17. Programmed To Kill 18. The Killer's Edge 19. The Wolverine 20. Crazy Guy With Super Kung Fu 21. Cyborg 22. Last Action Hero 23. The Last Stand
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 29, 2013 5:05:03 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04 10. Transformers '07 11. Desperado 12. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 13. Hot Fuzz 14. Terminator 15. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 17. Hobo With A Shotgun 18. Exterminator 19. Deepstar Six
More of a horror, but IMDB said action first so it goes on the list! Not that good of a film, though.
Hopefully I can watch a few films tonight after spending time with the family and after Smackdown.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 29, 2013 23:53:51 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04 10. Transformers '07 11. Desperado 12. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 13. Hot Fuzz 14. Terminator 15. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 17. Hobo With A Shotgun 18. Exterminator 19. Deepstar Six 20. Machete
Wish Black Friday was earlier in the month, might get some of the films I bought which would have been perfect for this month.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Nov 30, 2013 3:47:31 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04 10. Transformers '07 11. Desperado 12. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 13. Hot Fuzz 14. Terminator 15. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 17. Hobo With A Shotgun 18. Exterminator 19. Deepstar Six 20. Machete 21. Expendables DC 22. Collateral
Warning shot! *SPLOOSH* Too low.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 30, 2013 23:05:42 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down 8. Desperado 9. The Killer 10. Exterminator 2 11. Eye of the Tiger 12. Cyclone 13. Alienator 14. Never Too Young To Die 15. T-Force 16. Exterminators of the Year 3000 17. Programmed To Kill 18. The Killer's Edge 19. The Wolverine 20. Crazy Guy With Super Kung Fu 21. Cyborg 22. Last Action Hero 23. The Last Stand 24. Prototype X29A 25. Barbarian Queen
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 1, 2013 0:37:29 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04 10. Transformers '07 11. Desperado 12. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 13. Hot Fuzz 14. Terminator 15. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 17. Hobo With A Shotgun 18. Exterminator 19. Deepstar Six 20. Machete 21. Expendables DC 22. Collateral 23. Death Race
Because Jason Statham, that's why?
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 1, 2013 18:53:42 GMT -5
1. Slaughter in San Francisco 2. Dark Angel aka I Come In Peace 3. This Girl is Badass 4. Hard Target 5. Firepower 6. Bullet to the Head 7. White House Down 8. Desperado 9. The Killer 10. Exterminator 2 11. Eye of the Tiger 12. Cyclone 13. Alienator 14. Never Too Young To Die 15. T-Force 16. Exterminators of the Year 3000 17. Programmed To Kill 18. The Killer's Edge 19. The Wolverine 20. Crazy Guy With Super Kung Fu 21. Cyborg 22. Last Action Hero 23. The Last Stand 24. Prototype X29A 25. Barbarian Queen 26. Man of Steel
Hey, nothing's wrong with some Jason Statham. A damn fine ass kicker, he is.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 1, 2013 19:38:48 GMT -5
What did you think of Man of Kill?
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 1, 2013 22:08:03 GMT -5
Too long, the disjointed style of story telling was annoying, and the final fight was just silly. So yeah, it sucked.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 1, 2013 22:14:59 GMT -5
So I most likely wouldn't enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Dec 1, 2013 22:19:39 GMT -5
There is stuff that's good in it. The beginning part was cool, but then they cut to 30 years later, then back to Krypton, then to Clark as a child, and it kills the momentum of the film. There are good parts here and there, but there is just too much stuff crammed in there for my liking. You might like it a bit better than I did, but I don't see you loving it.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 2, 2013 0:02:17 GMT -5
I just watched the Devastator crash into the Death Star from Return of the Jedi. Can I count that? It's action.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Dec 2, 2013 3:12:43 GMT -5
1. The Thing 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Tango & Cash 4. Demolition Man 5. The Tournament 6. Thor 7. Arena (2011) 7.5. Battle: Los Angeles 8. The Condemned 9. The Punisher '04 10. Transformers '07 11. Desperado 12. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 13. Hot Fuzz 14. Terminator 15. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 17. Hobo With A Shotgun 18. Exterminator 19. Deepstar Six 20. Machete 21. Expendables DC 22. Collateral 23. Death Race 24. Star Wars (TC)
Boring conversation anyway! I've not watch Star Wars in a few years, been burnt out on the whole thing thanks to a lot of BS with the prequels and Clone Wars "movie" and cartoon. But while watching this, the theatrical cut, mind you, I had a ish eating grin on my face the whole time, still throwing out quotes.
Man, in the end, I still love this movie.
Also, I blame this and Indy for my man crush on Harrison Ford. I go out of my way to watch most of his films. Is it wrong to have a man crush on Chewie, too?
|
|