|
Post by gorepolice on Nov 21, 2020 10:58:46 GMT -5
The Last Days of Richard Pryor. Really interesting documentary, didn't know he had such a horrible childhood. That explains so much about his later actions in life.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Feb 6, 2021 19:01:10 GMT -5
3 Days of the Condor
First time watch. Very good flick.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Feb 7, 2021 0:11:26 GMT -5
I've never seen that movie, and I'm a fan of a lot of the cast. I need to check this out. If you liked it, I probably will too.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Feb 26, 2021 9:58:53 GMT -5
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Feb 28, 2021 10:35:18 GMT -5
Danny Boyle's Shallow Grave
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Mar 3, 2021 2:54:06 GMT -5
You Cannot Kill David Arquette: Gotta agree with Scott, this felt very fake. I couldn't get into it.
Massacre At Central High: This felt like the serious version of Heathers. Very surprising, but I liked it a lot.
Action USA: Over the top action with insane stunts. Highly recommended
LA Bounty: Wings Hauser as the over the top, cartoony villain makes this movie worth watching
Possessor: Overrated, boring garbage. I have no clue why people are raving about this movie
Fair Game: AKA I Spit on Your Koala. Fun exploitation movie
The Dogs of War: Very slow movie. I got halfway through it and nothing exciting happened so I turned it off
Point of No Return: Excellent action movie
LA Wars: The purest definition of a b grade action movie. I loved it
Savage Dawn: Awesome concept, poor execution. The action was very mediocre
Judas and the Black Messiah: Excellent film
The Long Kiss Goodnight: A ton of fun
Ingagi: Somehow incredibly racist and incredibly boring at the same time
Wicked City: Cool action/horror hybrid anime
Little Monsters: I'm sure if I watched this as a kid I'd have loved it, but as an adult? Meh
Nail in the Coffin: Really good documentary about Vampiro
Red Sonja: It's good until that annoying kid shows up. He ruins the movie completely
Weathering With You: Loved it
The United States vs. Billie Holiday: Not bad but could've been a bit shorter
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 6, 2021 19:40:52 GMT -5
Raya and the Last Dragon
It was fine. After a while Akwafina was getting on my nerves. Her speech in particular just felt too modern for a flick like this.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 8, 2021 19:28:58 GMT -5
HellKat (2021)
Interesting concept but the execution of a wet slice of cheese. Not melted. Just... wet.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 9, 2021 6:40:35 GMT -5
Boss Level
Now this was my kinda movie.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Mar 9, 2021 13:53:43 GMT -5
Huh, sounds interesting. Have to check this out.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 13, 2021 17:36:24 GMT -5
Nomadland
Land
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 14, 2021 5:20:53 GMT -5
Crisis (2021)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 16, 2021 4:55:34 GMT -5
Straw Dogs (1971) First time watch.
Frozen (2013) Needed something less intense after the above.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 17, 2021 2:14:54 GMT -5
Cherry
I think parts of this could have been trimmed down to make it a better film. Didn't need to be nearly 2 and a half hours long.
Tom Holland was great in it.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Mar 17, 2021 3:57:59 GMT -5
Cosmic Sin
Somehow found something worse than HellKat.
|
|