|
Post by endo on Jun 28, 2021 17:45:07 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by ✶April✶ on Jun 29, 2021 18:07:33 GMT -5
Doctor Sleep .... in the dark. I hadn't seen ALL of the previous movie (The Shining, only clips from various other movies) but got the gist of what was going on, and still couldn't sleep that night without having a light on. Lol. Thought the movie was really good though, I liked it otherwise.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Jun 29, 2021 18:23:02 GMT -5
Still haven't seen that one ✶April✶ . I always forget about it. Glad you liked it though!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 1, 2021 2:07:23 GMT -5
Batman: Soul Of The Dragon
This just tickled all my fancies.
|
|
twistedpingu
Bump In The Night
Twisted at your service...
Posts: 19
Likes: 16
Member is Offline
|
Post by twistedpingu on Jul 1, 2021 5:20:12 GMT -5
What lies beneath - pretty good film
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 3, 2021 2:30:46 GMT -5
F9 The Fast Saga (aka Magnets. How do they work?) The Tomorrow War (aka Edge of Timeline Troopers)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 3, 2021 4:19:22 GMT -5
No Sudden Move
Why the hell was there so much fisheye lenses! I'm sure Soderbergh had a look in mind, trying to catch a 50s vibe with the screen shape but everything on the edges kept getting warped and it was noticeable. Probably wanted to make it look like you were watching it on an older rounded TV set but then made it widescreen. I think he could have recorded this in 4:3 format and it would have brought that across better.
Otherwise a fine film.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Jul 10, 2021 1:39:46 GMT -5
The Forever Purge. I think this one is officially my favorite of the bunch. Never thought I'd say that about part 5 of a series.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 15, 2021 22:10:58 GMT -5
Wrath of Man
The trailers for this film did nothing to make me wanna see it. While it wasn't a bad movie it wasn't all that special either. An easy way to kill a couple of hours but nothing that'll be too memorable. Shame it'll still be pretty high on my list at the moment because a lot of movies have just been pretty lackluster this year. That or I'm getting jaded in my old age.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 18, 2021 20:24:22 GMT -5
Out Of Death
Another in a long line of ****ty movies to come out this year. The only redeeming factor Tyler Jon Olson. He really was wasted in this film. Apparently Bruce Willis did all his scenes in one day due to COVID but it really feels like he did them all in one hour. He comes off as absolute trash in this film, even worse than normal for him. Someone please smack me if I try to watch another one of his modern day films.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 19, 2021 17:50:51 GMT -5
Pig
This was not what I expected but I'm very okay with that. Not at all John Wick over a pig. Drama heavily driven by great performances by Nic Cage and Alex Wolff. It made it to the top 10.
Early on the scenery was lovely to see. Films have done well this year to capture the beauty of nature with films like Pig, Land and Nomadland. Then it gets into a gritty city vibe then suburbia. It hit a lot of buttons there.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Jul 19, 2021 19:40:24 GMT -5
I was gonna post about this one and forgot to. The review I read and now yours has me wanting to see it, sounds kinda weird but alright.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Jul 20, 2021 21:22:31 GMT -5
Paradise Alley - Was worried this would be bad based on the opening, but it was surprisingly good
Colors - Great drama that I'm shocked I never saw before
Set It Off- F. Gary Gray doesn't get enough credit for this movie
Deep Cover - I loved it
Shin Godzilla - It's okay, though still feel it could be 20 minutes shorter
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Jul 22, 2021 22:15:44 GMT -5
Ready Player One
I liked it but I should have saved it for Animated August because this was a fakking cartoon.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Jul 23, 2021 12:59:59 GMT -5
The one from 2018? Or is this another version? I remember it being a mix of live action and animation type stuff.
|
|