|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Aug 31, 2022 15:19:58 GMT -5
1: Asterix in Britain (1986) 2: Asterix the Gaul (1967) 3: The Snow Queen (1957) 4: The Secret Garden (1994) 5: Wyrd Sisters (1997) 6: Under Milkwood (1992) 7: Extraordinary Tales (2013) 8: From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) 9: The Swan Princess (1994) 10: Miyori's Forest (2007) 11: The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) 12: Wizards (1977) 13: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (1990) 14: The Wind in the Willows (1983) 15: A Christmas Carol (1982) 16: A Midsummer Nights Dream (1959) Jiri Trnka 17: Night is Short, Walk on Girl (2017) 18: Comet in Moominland (1992) 19: The Sword in the Stone (1963) 20: Nezha Conquers the Dragon King (1979) 21: The Flying Phantom Ship (1969) 22: Hanuman (2005) Official English version.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Aug 31, 2022 23:16:45 GMT -5
Thanks everyone! Great month!! Feel free to finish your lists. Sci-Fi September is next!!
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 1, 2022 11:30:18 GMT -5
1: Asterix in Britain (1986) 2: Asterix the Gaul (1967) 3: The Snow Queen (1957) 4: The Secret Garden (1994) 5: Wyrd Sisters (1997) 6: Under Milkwood (1992) 7: Extraordinary Tales (2013) 8: From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) 9: The Swan Princess (1994) 10: Miyori's Forest (2007) 11: The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) 12: Wizards (1977) 13: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (1990) 14: The Wind in the Willows (1983) 15: A Christmas Carol (1982) 16: A Midsummer Nights Dream (1959) Jiri Trnka 17: Night is Short, Walk on Girl (2017) 18: Comet in Moominland (1992) 19: The Sword in the Stone (1963) 20: Nezha Conquers the Dragon King (1979) 21: The Flying Phantom Ship (1969) 22: Hanuman (2005) Official English version. 23: Neo Tokyo (1987)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 1, 2022 23:02:00 GMT -5
I just love the icon for this year!
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 2, 2022 9:56:00 GMT -5
The icon certainly stands out. I like it too, especially as it is hopefully the first of many for me! I'll continue the Animated August as long as I can, but I'll have to make a start on Sci-Fi September, which I'm looking forward to, as I want to watch lots of cheesy B-Movies. You have been warned!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 3, 2022 1:36:15 GMT -5
...as I want to watch lots of cheesy B-Movies. You have been warned! Warning? Sounds more like an invitation.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 3, 2022 3:10:34 GMT -5
01. Frozen (2013) 02. Frozen II (2019)* 03. Bambi (1942)* 04. Bambi II (2006)* 05. The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004)* 06. Millennium Actress (2001)* 07. Angry Birds The Movie (2016) 08. Tokyo Godfathers (2003) 09. Perfect Blue (1998)* 10. The Pagemaster (1994)* 11. Rock Dog (2016) 12. Zootopia (2016) 13. Despicable Me (2010) 14. Despicable Me 2 (2013) 15. Beowulf Director's Cut (2006)* 16. Home (2015)* 17. Osama Tezuka's Metropolis (2001)* 18. Lightyear (2022) 19. Ghost In The Shell 2 Innocence (2004)* 20. The Tale Of Despereaux (2008) 21. Long Way North (2015) 22. The Bad Guys (2022) 23. Trigun Badlands Rumble (2010) 24. The Croods: A New Age (2020) 25. Hair High (2004) 26. Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (2017)*
One day I'll give the comic this is based on a proper read.
27. Raya And The Last Dragon (2021)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 3, 2022 8:31:16 GMT -5
I just love the icon for this year! Awesome! The icon certainly stands out. I like it too, especially as it is hopefully the first of many for me! I'll continue the Animated August as long as I can, but I'll have to make a start on Sci-Fi September, which I'm looking forward to, as I want to watch lots of cheesy B-Movies. You have been warned! If you join in on the rest of the marathons this year, you'll have 6 of them by January!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 4, 2022 0:54:44 GMT -5
01. Frozen (2013) 02. Frozen II (2019)* 03. Bambi (1942)* 04. Bambi II (2006)* 05. The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004)* 06. Millennium Actress (2001)* 07. Angry Birds The Movie (2016) 08. Tokyo Godfathers (2003) 09. Perfect Blue (1998)* 10. The Pagemaster (1994)* 11. Rock Dog (2016) 12. Zootopia (2016) 13. Despicable Me (2010) 14. Despicable Me 2 (2013) 15. Beowulf Director's Cut (2006)* 16. Home (2015)* 17. Osama Tezuka's Metropolis (2001)* 18. Lightyear (2022) 19. Ghost In The Shell 2 Innocence (2004)* 20. The Tale Of Despereaux (2008) 21. Long Way North (2015) 22. The Bad Guys (2022) 23. Trigun Badlands Rumble (2010) 24. The Croods: A New Age (2020) 25. Hair High (2004) 26. Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (2017)* 27. Raya And The Last Dragon (2021) 28. TMNT (2007)
|
|
|
Post by Silent Scream Queen on Sept 4, 2022 16:14:00 GMT -5
1: Asterix in Britain (1986) 2: Asterix the Gaul (1967) 3: The Snow Queen (1957) 4: The Secret Garden (1994) 5: Wyrd Sisters (1997) 6: Under Milkwood (1992) 7: Extraordinary Tales (2013) 8: From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) 9: The Swan Princess (1994) 10: Miyori's Forest (2007) 11: The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) 12: Wizards (1977) 13: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (1990) 14: The Wind in the Willows (1983) 15: A Christmas Carol (1982) 16: A Midsummer Nights Dream (1959) Jiri Trnka 17: Night is Short, Walk on Girl (2017) 18: Comet in Moominland (1992) 19: The Sword in the Stone (1963) 20: Nezha Conquers the Dragon King (1979) 21: The Flying Phantom Ship (1969) 22: Hanuman (2005) Official English version. 23: Neo Tokyo (1987) 24: The Three Caballeros (1944) 25: Saludos Amigos (1942)
|
|