|
Post by endo on Sept 8, 2014 18:03:05 GMT -5
Playing catch up because of work too...
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 8, 2014 23:35:47 GMT -5
Oooh, nice list dude.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 9, 2014 0:02:09 GMT -5
Trying to squeeze in From Beyond tonight, but football and sleep are making that tough.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 10, 2014 13:40:10 GMT -5
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 10, 2014 17:55:46 GMT -5
I've never seen it Dave. I'm not a huge Kubrick fan like others, not a lot of interest in seeing it.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 12, 2014 21:31:07 GMT -5
I've seen it three times and no clue what's happening. It's so weird that it's kind of fun just to see it.
Oh... 1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie. 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 13, 2014 1:26:18 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men
Time to try and catch up this weekend. This week was a messed up one. I accomplished nothing outside of work.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 12:52:13 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United
What a stupid title, but what a great movie. Can't wait to see Days of Future Past.
If I do what I plan on doing next, this might as well become Superhero September.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2014 14:14:57 GMT -5
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie. 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 12. Alien 13. Tron 14. The Terminator
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 14:52:16 GMT -5
You are rocking this month, Dave.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2014 15:32:17 GMT -5
Some of these movies I haven't seen in a long time, like Tron, Planet of the Apes and Logan's Run. Been fun going back and watching them again. And, I've been able to mix in some favorites and even Red Glacier which I had never seen before. This has been a lot of fun actually.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 16:02:40 GMT -5
I love doing this like this. Just all around fun. And gives you a reason to marathon movies,
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2014 16:08:23 GMT -5
Definitely. The 31 Days of Halloween and the 13 Days of Creepmas are going to be a lot of fun too.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 16:37:45 GMT -5
I can't wait for Arnold SchwartzeNovember. But these 3 months are always fun to do. Playing major catchup today.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2014 17:03:02 GMT -5
May try to get in on that this year, probably should have saved The Terminator for that since I don't own many Arnold movies.
|
|