|
Post by endo on Sept 21, 2014 10:28:30 GMT -5
Soylent Green is OK, a classic I guess even if Heston is overacting.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 26, 2014 0:39:40 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall
Still one of the greatest scifi movies ever made. Arnie at his best. It's not done yet, but I f*cking love it. Dunno what to watch next because I just watched 2 amazing films. Not much on the same level as these 2.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 26, 2014 3:27:51 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers
I decided I needed to make it a mini Michael Ironside marathon, but then I realized I made it also a Paul Verhoeven and Marshall Marathon as well! Might as well continue with the Verhoeven, anyway.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 26, 2014 16:55:41 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers 17. Robocop
Verhoeven was amazing back then.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 26, 2014 17:53:36 GMT -5
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie. 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 12. Alien 13. Tron 14. The Terminator 15. Altered States. Found it on some channel, love that movie despite the outdated graphics. 16. The Last Man On Earth (1964) 17. The Abyss 18. Starship Troopers 19. Contact...great movie 20. Soylent Green 21. Predator 22. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) I know better than to watch the remake again.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 26, 2014 17:59:52 GMT -5
A mistake I made earlier this month.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 26, 2014 18:16:00 GMT -5
I saw that. I watched it too when it came out, so don't feel bad.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 27, 2014 2:10:03 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers 17. Robocop 18. Stargate 19. I, Robot
I, Robot's CGI doesn't hold up a decade later. Looked real antiquated, even on a standard def TV.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 27, 2014 3:43:22 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers 17. Robocop 18. Stargate 19. I, Robot 20. Hackers
Still enjoy how goofy this movie can be at times. Thanks Terry for showing me this. Since I already caught SD tonight I should be able to catch a few films tomorrow night and even more Sunday, I hope this means I can catch up fully before September rolls around. I want to be able to start 31 Nights on the first night. And I think I already know what I'm going to marathon tomorrow night.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 28, 2014 0:00:29 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers 17. Robocop 18. Stargate 19. I, Robot 20. Hackers 21. Back to the Future
Watching BttF II right now, and let me just say how disappointed I am that 2015 will look nothing like it does in the movie. I hope Pepsi does a version of the bottle they had in this movie as a limited edition collectable. I'd buy the ish out of that. Plus, where's JAWS 19?!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 28, 2014 3:38:04 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers 17. Robocop 18. Stargate 19. I, Robot 20. Hackers 21. Back to the Future 22. Back to the Future Part II 23. Back to the Future Part III
Can't watch one without the others. Just impossible. Dozed off during part II and I went back and caught it again because I can. I love DVDs. Almost tempted to upgrade this to BD.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 28, 2014 17:16:32 GMT -5
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie. 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 12. Alien 13. Tron 14. The Terminator 15. Altered States. Found it on some channel, love that movie despite the outdated graphics. 16. The Last Man On Earth (1964) 17. The Abyss 18. Starship Troopers 19. Contact...great movie 20. Soylent Green 21. Predator 22. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) I know better than to watch the remake again. 23. Fantastic Voyage (1966) 24. Independence Day
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 28, 2014 17:30:14 GMT -5
Dude... dude, I kid you not, that's on my pile right now. Seriously dude, it is. I think I might watch something else before it, though.
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Total Recall 16. Starship Troopers 17. Robocop 18. Stargate 19. I, Robot 20. Hackers 21. Back to the Future 22. Back to the Future Part II 23. Back to the Future Part III 24. Raiders of the Lost Ark (f*ck you Lucas renaming all your f*cking movies!)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 28, 2014 17:40:07 GMT -5
Great minds right? I was told to go home early since I had too many hours and with the Skins not playing today I was able to get some movies in. Probably get a few more in before Sunday Night Football which I want to see just to watch Dallas get smoked by the Saints...I hope.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 28, 2014 18:48:31 GMT -5
Watch what you can. I'm gonna be cramming them in tonight if I can. I don't want to be more than a day behind. And with no truck tomorrow night I should be able to all caught up for October to begin!
|
|