|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 17:07:56 GMT -5
Terminator is good for all three months. But there's always Terminator 2, Total Recall and Running Man.
Which work for this and November as well.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 18:55:50 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2014 19:42:01 GMT -5
Think I'm gonna give Superman with Reeves a watch, I always get goosebumps watching it. Great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 19:47:48 GMT -5
You and me both. That theme song, every time. Every. Time.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2014 19:52:21 GMT -5
Yes!! I always forget how great it is until I watch it again, then bam!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 19:54:53 GMT -5
That theme is what sets the tone. I will randomly hum that theme at any given moment. One of the films I loved as a kid and still love today. Christopher Reeves to me is what Superman forever is. He is my representation of the Man of Steel, the Big Red S.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2014 20:15:19 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers
See a theme here?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 15, 2014 0:49:47 GMT -5
1. Superman/Superman II 2. Death Race ('08) 3. Escape From New York 4. Dredd/Spaceballs 5. Minority Report 6. Timeline 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008 8. X-Men 9. X2: X-Men United 10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Marvel's The Avengers 13. Thor: The Dark World
I liked it. I thought the ending fight could have been somewhat better, but the lead up to it was great and overall an enjoyable film. Very happy to finally see it. I'd follow this up with Cap 2, but I think I need some sleep. Shame, I really wanted to finish this marathon today. Now I won't get to it until Wednesday the earliest.
Now, where is my Warriors 3 plus Sif movie?! I need more Volstagg!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 15, 2014 10:37:02 GMT -5
Nice man. You're tearing it up too! After Superman I may go with some more like movies. The Avengers was really good and I liked the Iron Man movies.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 15, 2014 11:34:46 GMT -5
The first Iron Man is spectacular. Really set the tone to the Marvel Cinematic Universe. I thought Avengers pushed the limits with the Helicarrier, but damn did they go overboard with Guardians of the Galaxy. Seriously, Marvel can do anything now I think. Any. Thing.
If you haven't, Dave, you need to see Cap and Cap 2. Really, just amazing movies there. Do Cap, Avengers and Cap 2. It's only the proper way. Why I did the marathon I did.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 15, 2014 19:11:34 GMT -5
Ok, gonna add those and do them in that order. Looking forward to seeing the Cap movies.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 15, 2014 19:39:56 GMT -5
Man, I love those films. Particularly the Cap movies. Cap 2 is the perfect mix of espionage, action and sci-fi superheroics.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 16, 2014 21:31:04 GMT -5
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie. 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 12. Alien 13. Tron 14. The Terminator 15. Altered States. Found it on some channel, love that movie despite the outdated graphics.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 20, 2014 19:13:27 GMT -5
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 3. Red Glacier 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. Logan's Run (1976)....don't know why I own this, but it wasn't bad. 6. Star Wars 7. Lifeforce 8. War of the Worlds (2005) 9. From Beyond 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey...still have no idea what's happening in this movie. 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 12. Alien 13. Tron 14. The Terminator 15. Altered States. Found it on some channel, love that movie despite the outdated graphics. 16. The Last Man On Earth (1964) 17. The Abyss 18. Starship Troopers 19. Contact...great movie 20. Soylent Green
Still gotta try to fit in the Captain America movies, haven't had time to find copies yet.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 21, 2014 0:06:37 GMT -5
I wish I had Contact on dvd. Always liked that movie. And I would like to see Soylent Green one day.
|
|