|
Post by endo on Oct 5, 2015 20:04:55 GMT -5
Curse of Chucky was a major letdown for me, I was expecting a better movie. Just my opinion. I'm very critical of remakes and new series flicks.
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. Fright Night (1985) 5. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 6. The Vault of Horror (1973) 7. Pontypool (2008) 8. Starry Eyes (2014) Not nearly as good as I thought it would be, but that's just me. 9. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 10. Cujo (1983)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 5, 2015 20:50:08 GMT -5
I should have watched some films during the weekend because now I'm gonna go a few days without being able to watch anything due to real early work.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 5, 2015 21:19:07 GMT -5
I'm just catching the random Halloween flicks on AMC and what I have. Missing TCM now that we don't have cable. They play good ish this time of year.
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Oct 6, 2015 9:48:17 GMT -5
01. The Damned (2013) Little girls are creepy. 02. The Pyramid (2014) Exploring ancient burial chambers is always a good idea. 03. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) I've heard about being your own worst enemy, but... man! 04. There's Nothing Out There (1991) Frogger has gotten cranky in his old age. 05. Curse of Chucky (2013) Chucky ain't playing games no more. 06. Pernicious (2014) It was rated 4/5 stars. I kept waiting for it to get better. I'm still waiting.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 6, 2015 18:42:18 GMT -5
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. Fright Night (1985) 5. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 6. The Vault of Horror (1973) 7. Pontypool (2008) 8. Starry Eyes (2014) Not nearly as good as I thought it would be, but that's just me. 9. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 10. Cujo (1983) 11. Poltergeist (1982)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 7, 2015 18:45:25 GMT -5
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. Fright Night (1985) 5. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 6. The Vault of Horror (1973) 7. Pontypool (2008) 8. Starry Eyes (2014) Not nearly as good as I thought it would be, but that's just me. 9. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 10. Cujo (1983) 11. Poltergeist (1982) 12. Halloween (1978)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Oct 7, 2015 20:53:54 GMT -5
01. The Damned (2013) Little girls are creepy. 02. The Pyramid (2014) Exploring ancient burial chambers is always a good idea. 03. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) I've heard about being your own worst enemy, but... man! 04. There's Nothing Out There (1991) Frogger has gotten cranky in his old age. 05. Curse of Chucky (2013) Chucky ain't playing games no more. 06. Pernicious (2014) It was rated 4/5 stars. I kept waiting for it to get better. I'm still waiting. 07. Apartment 1303 (2012) See creepy little girl. Ride elevator. See same girl. Time to move, maybe?
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 8, 2015 16:43:07 GMT -5
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. Fright Night (1985) 5. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 6. The Vault of Horror (1973) 7. Pontypool (2008) 8. Starry Eyes (2014) Not nearly as good as I thought it would be, but that's just me. 9. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 10. Cujo (1983) 11. Poltergeist (1982) 12. Halloween (1978) 13. Lovely Molly (2011)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Oct 8, 2015 16:43:23 GMT -5
1. Are You In The House Alone? (1978) 2. Gremlins (1984) 3. Cat's Eye (1985) 4. Trilogy of Terror 2 (1996) 5. Cujo (1983) 6. Dawn Of The Dead (1978) 7. Tucker and Dale VS Evil (2010) 8. Death Ship (1980)
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Oct 8, 2015 20:17:35 GMT -5
01. The Damned (2013) Little girls are creepy. 02. The Pyramid (2014) Exploring ancient burial chambers is always a good idea. 03. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) I've heard about being your own worst enemy, but... man! 04. There's Nothing Out There (1991) Frogger has gotten cranky in his old age. 05. Curse of Chucky (2013) Chucky ain't playing games no more. 06. Pernicious (2014) It was rated 4/5 stars. I kept waiting for it to get better. I'm still waiting. 07. Apartment 1303 (2012) See creepy little girl. Ride elevator. See same girl. Time to move, maybe? 08. The Pact (2012) Sixteen years, and no one noticed the missing space in the house?
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 8, 2015 22:47:27 GMT -5
People are stupid when it comes to advancing the plot Rictras Shard.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 8, 2015 23:08:55 GMT -5
1. The Fly (1986) 2. Warm Bodies 3. Night of the Living Dead (1990) 4. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 5. Lake Placid.
I gotta be up in 6 and a half hours but I needed to see a movie, dammit!
|
|
|
Post by leangreen76 on Oct 9, 2015 9:35:18 GMT -5
All are the originals unless otherwise stated.
1. The Marsh 2. Elvira: Mistress Of The Dark 3. Elvira's |Haunted Hills 4. The Lost Boys 5. Shaun of The Dead 6. The Sixth Sense 7. The Hitcher (Re-make) 8. Vacancy
Tonight: Psycho
|
|
|
Post by Rictras Shard on Oct 9, 2015 16:46:34 GMT -5
01. The Damned (2013) Little girls are creepy. 02. The Pyramid (2014) Exploring ancient burial chambers is always a good idea. 03. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) I've heard about being your own worst enemy, but... man! 04. There's Nothing Out There (1991) Frogger has gotten cranky in his old age. 05. Curse of Chucky (2013) Chucky ain't playing games no more. 06. Pernicious (2014) It was rated 4/5 stars. I kept waiting for it to get better. I'm still waiting. 07. Apartment 1303 (2012) See creepy little girl. Ride elevator. See same girl. Time to move, maybe? 08. The Pact (2012) Sixteen years, and no one noticed the missing space in the house? 09. The Pact 2 (2014) A family that slays together, stays together.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Oct 9, 2015 21:24:25 GMT -5
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. Fright Night (1985) 5. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 6. The Vault of Horror (1973) 7. Pontypool (2008) 8. Starry Eyes (2014) Not nearly as good as I thought it would be, but that's just me. 9. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 10. Cujo (1983) 11. Poltergeist (1982) 12. Halloween (1978) 13. Lovely Molly (2011) 14. King Kong (1933)
|
|