|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 11, 2016 16:51:01 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is awful, btw. 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 12, 2016 16:59:55 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982)
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 13, 2016 20:39:13 GMT -5
1) Ex Machina (2015) 2) Sharknado (2015) [w/ Riff Trax to make it tolerable] 3) Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) 4) A Sound of Thunder (2004) 5) Independence Day (1996) 6) Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 7) Event Horizon (1997) 8) Underworld (2003) 9) Minority Report (2002) 10) Underworld Evolution (2006) 11) World War Z (2013) 12) Source Code (2011) 13) The World's End (2013) 14) Flight of the Navigator (1986) 15) Paycheck (2003) 16) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 17) Stargate - Unrated, Extended Edition (1994)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 13, 2016 20:54:09 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981)
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 14, 2016 16:09:39 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is awful, btw. 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007)
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 14, 2016 22:30:59 GMT -5
Enemy Mine is not awful.
I hate running behind so early on. I should have marathoned so many movies last week but I was too sick to. It sucks.
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 14, 2016 23:05:27 GMT -5
You're staff, you have sick days.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 15, 2016 3:54:09 GMT -5
1. . The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge
|
|
|
Post by DCorreia247 on Sept 15, 2016 18:44:17 GMT -5
1) Ex Machina (2015) 2) Sharknado (2015) [w/ Riff Trax to make it tolerable] 3) Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) 4) A Sound of Thunder (2004) 5) Independence Day (1996) 6) Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 7) Event Horizon (1997) 8) Underworld (2003) 9) Minority Report (2002) 10) Underworld Evolution (2006) 11) World War Z (2013) 12) Source Code (2011) 13) The World's End (2013) 14) Flight of the Navigator (1986) 15) Paycheck (2003) 16) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 17) Stargate - Unrated, Extended Edition (1994) 18) Paradox (2016) 19) Timeline (2003) 20) Ghostbusters (1984)
I'm glad I'm ahead... Gives me a chance to watch football this weekend! :-)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 15, 2016 20:38:19 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh...
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 16, 2016 3:04:28 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008)
Had a hankering for this movie. Love it so much.
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 16, 2016 18:37:59 GMT -5
1. The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge 15. Godzilla vs Hedorah 16. Godzilla vs Gigan 17. Godzilla vs Megalon 18. Midnight Special
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 17, 2016 13:02:29 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 15. Metropolis (1927) *I did fall asleep towards the end 16. Robo Cop (1987) 17. The Martian (2015) *Almost as good as the book.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 17, 2016 14:30:26 GMT -5
8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) Tha nk you!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 17, 2016 18:19:34 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993)
Man, 3 is... I remember liking this more when I was younger. It's been a long time since I've seen this.
|
|