|
Post by NDX on Sept 28, 2016 21:22:01 GMT -5
I made a Soylent Green joke today at work LDG. I thought it was hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 29, 2016 4:19:28 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 22. The Running Man (1987) 23. Spaceballs (1987) 24. Ghostbusters (1984) 25. Ghostbusters II (1989) 26. War of The Worlds (1953) 27. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Why no Star Wars: Episode 5: bullshit? Because the theatrical cut was THE Motherfather EMPIRE STRIKES BACK!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 29, 2016 16:44:47 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn... 21. The Terminator (1984) 22. The Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) 23. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 24. Her (2013) 25. Gravity (2013) 26. The Human Centipede (2009) None are very good, but I like the first one best. 27. Videodrome (1983) 28. Starship Troopers (1997) 29. Altered States (1980) 30.
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 29, 2016 18:37:08 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 15. Metropolis (1927) *I did fall asleep towards the end 16. Robo Cop (1987) 17. The Martian (2015) *Almost as good as the book. 18. Independence Day (1996) 19. The Truman Show (1998) 20. Edward Scissorhands (1990) *One of my all time favorite movies. 21. The Invisible Man (1933) 22. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians (1964) *I didn't watch it all. But this movie is so bad its (almost) good. 23. Coma (1978) 24. Westworld (1973) 25. Soylent Green (1973) *I've always had a crush on Charlton Heston 26. Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 27. Escape From New York (1980) 28. 2001; A Space Odyssey (1968) *I watched most of it, but not all 29. They Live (1988)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 30, 2016 0:55:03 GMT -5
1. The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge 15. Godzilla vs Hedorah 16. Godzilla vs Gigan 17. Godzilla vs Megalon 18. Midnight Special 19. Carnosaur 2 20. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla 21. Terror of MechaGodzilla 22. Godzilla 1985 (American Version) 23. Godzilla vs Biollante 24. Godzilla vs King Ghidorah 25. 2019: After the Fall of New York 26. Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey 27. Sharknado 3 28. Lucy
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 30, 2016 2:34:18 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 22. The Running Man (1987) 23. Spaceballs (1987) 24. Ghostbusters (1984) 25. Ghostbusters II (1989) 26. War of The Worlds (1953) 27. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 28. Re-Animator (1985)
|
|
|
Post by gorepolice on Sept 30, 2016 16:45:13 GMT -5
1.The Brood 2. Star Wars 3. Videodrome 4. Godzilla Raids Again 5. King Kong vs Godzilla (Japanese Version) 6. Ghidorah: The 3 Headed Monster 7. Invasion of the Astro Monster aka Godzilla vs Monster Zero 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Return of the Jedi 10. Mothra vs Godzilla 11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep aka Godzilla vs the Sea Monster 12. Son of Godzilla 13. Destroy All Monsters 14. All Monsters Attack aka Godzilla's Revenge 15. Godzilla vs Hedorah 16. Godzilla vs Gigan 17. Godzilla vs Megalon 18. Midnight Special 19. Carnosaur 2 20. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla 21. Terror of MechaGodzilla 22. Godzilla 1985 (American Version) 23. Godzilla vs Biollante 24. Godzilla vs King Ghidorah 25. 2019: After the Fall of New York 26. Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey 27. Sharknado 3 28. Lucy 29. Phantom From Space 30. Kung Fury
I did it!
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 30, 2016 17:36:41 GMT -5
1. The Lazarus Effect (2015) Good movie BTW, I liked it anyway. 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Galaxy Quest (1999) 4. Metropolis (1927) 5. Forbidden Planet (1956) 6. Planet of the Apes (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I still don't understand it, and I watch it every year. 8. Alien (1979) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. The Stepford Wives (1975) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 12. They Live (1988) 13. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) 14. Blade Runner (1982) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. Heavy Metal (1981) 17. Eraserhead (1977) 18. Futureworld (1976) Meh... 19. Tron (1982) 20. RoboCop (1987) That scene still makes my stomach turn... 21. The Terminator (1984) 22. The Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) 23. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 24. Her (2013) 25. Gravity (2013) 26. The Human Centipede (2009) None are very good, but I like the first one best. 27. Videodrome (1983) 28. Starship Troopers (1997) 29. Altered States (1980) 30. The Thing (1982) Perfect segue into the 31 Nights of Halloween!
|
|
|
Post by livingdeadgirl on Sept 30, 2016 18:41:43 GMT -5
1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 2. Forbidden Planet (1956) *I mostly watched it just to see Leslie Nielsen. 3. The Blob (1958) 4. Marooned (1969) 5. Escape From The Planet of the Apes(1971) 6. Invasion of the Body Snatcher (1978) 7. Freejack (1992) 8. Enemy Mine (1985) *This movie is NOT awful, btw. (Corrected for you, NDX) 9. Panic In Year Zero (1962) *I just like Ray Milland for some reason. 10. The Omega Man (1971) 11. Logan's Run (1976) 12. The Terminator (1984) 13. The Last Man On Earth (1964) *Not great, but still the best film version of "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson 14. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 15. Metropolis (1927) *I did fall asleep towards the end 16. Robo Cop (1987) 17. The Martian (2015) *Almost as good as the book. 18. Independence Day (1996) 19. The Truman Show (1998) 20. Edward Scissorhands (1990) *One of my all time favorite movies. 21. The Invisible Man (1933) 22. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians (1964) *I didn't watch it all. But this movie is so bad its (almost) good. 23. Coma (1978) 24. Westworld (1973) 25. Soylent Green (1973) *I've always had a crush on Charlton Heston 26. Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 27. Escape From New York (1980) 28. 2001; A Space Odyssey (1968) *I watched most of it, but not all 29. They Live (1988) 30. Her (2013)
|
|
|
Post by endo on Sept 30, 2016 19:09:05 GMT -5
Excellent lists this year from everyone!! Really appreciate the participation, and badges have been handed out. I hope I didn't miss anyone, don't think I did. If so yell at me. Also, haven't forget about the 2 movies you still have to go there NDX, lol. Great Sci-Fi September!! Hope to see you all in the 31 Nights of Halloween!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Sept 30, 2016 20:45:34 GMT -5
I will get those 2 in tonight. After Judge Judy. And then ONTO OCTOBER!
|
|
|
Post by NDX on Oct 1, 2016 2:22:57 GMT -5
01. Frankenhooker (1990) 02. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) 03. Konga (1961) 04. "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes (1963) 05. Dredd (2012) 06. Stake Land (2010) 07. Deadpool (2016) 08. Timeline (2003) 09. Mars Needs Moms (2011) 10. Total Recall (1990) 11. WALL-E (2008) 12. Robocop (1987) 13. Robocop 2 (1990) 14. Robocop 3 (1993) 15. Predator (1987) 16. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 17. The Day After Tomorrow (2004) 18. Mars Attacks! (1996) 19. The Matrix (1999) 20. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 21. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 22. The Running Man (1987) 23. Spaceballs (1987) 24. Ghostbusters (1984) 25. Ghostbusters II (1989) 26. War of The Worlds (1953) 27. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 28. Re-Animator (1985) 29. Minority Report (2002) 30. Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
Suck it 2015, I made it this year and technically on time, too! AHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAH!
|
|